← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Temporary staff and permanent recruitment for hard to fill posts

Buyer: Gloucestershire County Council →

BuyerGloucestershire County Council
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Nov 2025

What is being bought

This VEAT notice is to notify the market of the following: - Contract will be extended inline with the terms of the contract for the extensions (1+1) and the contract will be varied increasing the value of the contract by £31m. Original contract value £70m totalling £101m.

Categories

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,2783 median · 32.7 average (1,620 of 5,278 with a bid count)2.9 average (1,815 of 5,278 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e3e9
Latest release ID075407-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 19 2025 16:49:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Nov 2025tenderUpdate075407-2025
19 Nov 2025award, contract075026-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075407-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-19T16:49:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN628562",
    "title": "Temporary staff and permanent recruitment for hard to fill posts",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Description of the procurement",
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This notice is to advise of a proposed contract modification.\nThe Council has made the decision to extend the contract inline with the terms of the contract for the extensions (1+1) and the contract will be varied increasing the value of the contract by £31m.  \nThe increase to the value of the contract will rely upon Regulation 72(1)(b) for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor-\n(i)cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, and\n(ii)would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.\nThe grounds relied upon to use Regulation 72(1)b are set out below:\n(a) A change of contractor would require an unachievable timeline due to the technical and complex nature of the contract. The economic argument for the council to grant the increase in value to an existing contract is evidenced by the significant cost of re-procurement for a short term period.\n(b) The technical capability to reconfigure the council's current systems and processes is another reason an extension is required to provide additional time to procure a replacement contract. Ordering, time recording and approval systems would all need to be actioned by additional staff training, many of whom would be agency workers themselves. The problem would therefore become compounded. \n(c) A change of contractor is not possible as a short-term measure and would result, in a potential failure to retain key agency workers and threaten the council's ability to deliver some of its statutory services, which extends beyond the statutory test of simple \"inconvenience\". It is also not possible to run two separate contractors supplying these services in the short term again due to the size and complexity of the agency human resource requirement. \n(d) The proposed modification is necessary, proportionate, and compliant with Regulation 72(1)(b). It ensures continuity, avoids unnecessary cost and disruption, and maintains the integrity of the original procurement.\n(e) The increase in contract value arising from the proposed modification will not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.\n(f) The modification will not alter the overall nature of the contract given that it is only the volume of services being called off that will be modified, not the nature of the contract itself.\n(g)GCC intend to start the re-procurement imminently for the next long term requirement.\nThis contract was procured in 2021 for Temporary staff and permanent recruitment for hard to fill posts. This contract was procured via Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation (YPO), Lot 1 (Managing temporary recruitment for Local Authorities - Ref: 00942) for a period of 3+2 years (contract start date - 5th December 2022)."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This VEAT notice is to notify the market of the following:\n- Contract will be extended inline with the terms of the contract for the extensions (1+1) and the contract will be varied increasing the value of the contract by £31m. Original contract value £70m totalling £101m.\nThis contract was procured in 2021 for Temporary staff and permanent recruitment for hard to fill posts. This contract was procured via Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation (YPO), Lot 1 (Managing temporary recruitment for Local Authorities - Ref: 00942) for a period of 3+2 years (contract start date - 5th December 2022)."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This VEAT notice is to notify the market of the following:\n- Contract will be extended inline with the terms of the contract for the extensions (1+1) and the contract will be varied increasing the value of the contract by £31m. Original contract value £70m totalling £101m.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL12TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Strategic Procurement",
        "email": "strategicprocurement@gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1452425000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Nov 2025 · 075407-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "075407-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-19T16:49:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN628562",
    "title": "Temporary staff and permanent recruitment for hard to fill posts",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Description of the procurement",
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This notice is to advise of a proposed contract modification.\nThe Council has made the decision to extend the contract inline with the terms of the contract for the extensions (1+1) and the contract will be varied increasing the value of the contract by £31m.  \nThe increase to the value of the contract will rely upon Regulation 72(1)(b) for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor-\n(i)cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, and\n(ii)would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.\nThe grounds relied upon to use Regulation 72(1)b are set out below:\n(a) A change of contractor would require an unachievable timeline due to the technical and complex nature of the contract. The economic argument for the council to grant the increase in value to an existing contract is evidenced by the significant cost of re-procurement for a short term period.\n(b) The technical capability to reconfigure the council's current systems and processes is another reason an extension is required to provide additional time to procure a replacement contract. Ordering, time recording and approval systems would all need to be actioned by additional staff training, many of whom would be agency workers themselves. The problem would therefore become compounded. \n(c) A change of contractor is not possible as a short-term measure and would result, in a potential failure to retain key agency workers and threaten the council's ability to deliver some of its statutory services, which extends beyond the statutory test of simple \"inconvenience\". It is also not possible to run two separate contractors supplying these services in the short term again due to the size and complexity of the agency human resource requirement. \n(d) The proposed modification is necessary, proportionate, and compliant with Regulation 72(1)(b). It ensures continuity, avoids unnecessary cost and disruption, and maintains the integrity of the original procurement.\n(e) The increase in contract value arising from the proposed modification will not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.\n(f) The modification will not alter the overall nature of the contract given that it is only the volume of services being called off that will be modified, not the nature of the contract itself.\n(g)GCC intend to start the re-procurement imminently for the next long term requirement.\nThis contract was procured in 2021 for Temporary staff and permanent recruitment for hard to fill posts. This contract was procured via Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation (YPO), Lot 1 (Managing temporary recruitment for Local Authorities - Ref: 00942) for a period of 3+2 years (contract start date - 5th December 2022)."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This VEAT notice is to notify the market of the following:\n- Contract will be extended inline with the terms of the contract for the extensions (1+1) and the contract will be varied increasing the value of the contract by £31m. Original contract value £70m totalling £101m.\nThis contract was procured in 2021 for Temporary staff and permanent recruitment for hard to fill posts. This contract was procured via Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation (YPO), Lot 1 (Managing temporary recruitment for Local Authorities - Ref: 00942) for a period of 3+2 years (contract start date - 5th December 2022)."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This VEAT notice is to notify the market of the following:\n- Contract will be extended inline with the terms of the contract for the extensions (1+1) and the contract will be varied increasing the value of the contract by £31m. Original contract value £70m totalling £101m.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL12TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Strategic Procurement",
        "email": "strategicprocurement@gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1452425000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Nov 2025 · 075026-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075026-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 70000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 101000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-19T09:08:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075026-2025-DN628562-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04085767",
          "name": "Comensura limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN628562",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This VEAT notice is to notify the market of the following:\n- Contract will be extended inline with the terms of the contract for the extensions (1+1) and the contract will be varied increasing the value of the contract by £31m. Original contract value £70m totalling £101m.\nThis contract was procured in 2021 for Temporary staff and permanent recruitment for hard to fill posts. This contract was procured via Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation (YPO), Lot 1 (Managing temporary recruitment for Local Authorities - Ref: 00942) for a period of 3+2 years (contract start date - 5th December 2022).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality inc social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temporary staff and permanent recruitment for hard to fill posts",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This VEAT notice is to notify the market of the following:\n- Contract will be extended inline with the terms of the contract for the extensions (1+1) and the contract will be varied increasing the value of the contract by £31m. Original contract value £70m totalling £101m.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A competition has been undertaken via a framework so initial notice not necessary.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL12TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Strategic Procurement",
        "email": "strategicprocurement@gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1452425000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04085767",
      "name": "Comensura limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "locality": "Bedfordshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.comensura.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04085767",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Comensura limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16828",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075026-2025-DN628562-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 101000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075026-2025-DN628562-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}