← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerCauseway Coast and Glens Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Jan 2022
Value£25,000,000
Published17 Dec 2021

What is being bought

This Contract is for the provision of temporary workers as defined by Regulation 3 of the Agency Workers Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2011 (AWRs). The Service Provider shall act as an Employment Business (as defined in Section 13(3) of the Employment Agencies Act 1973) when introducing temporary workers for Assignments with the Client. The Service Provider shall undertake the services of supplying Agency Workers to work temporarily for and under the supervision and direction of the Client, including undertaking searches for appropriately qualified staff, undertaking pre-supply checks, contracting with, paying and taxing temporary staff, and general administration relating to the day to day supply of temporary staff.

Delivery location

UKN0C · UKN0C

Categories

Recruitment services 79600000Supply services of personnel including temporary staff 79620000Recruitment services 79600000

Lot details

Manual, General Administration and Non-Specialist Professional Temporary Labour

Provision of labour with the characteristic of being manual, general administration and non-specialist professional temporary labour

Statusactive
Value£20,000,000

Executives, Managerial, Technical Specialists and General Professional Temporary Labour

Provision of labour with the characteristic of being executive, managerial, technical specialists and general professional temporary labour

Statusactive
Value£5,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Recruitment services, Supply services of personnel including temporary staffNot published
2Recruitment services, Supply services of personnel including temporary staffNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN0C0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3812 median · 3.6 average (5 of 381 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 381 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03033d
Latest release ID031686-2021
Latest release timestampFri Dec 17 2021 22:45:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-01-21T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-01-24T09:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£25,000,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2021tender031686-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031686-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-17T22:45:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03033d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15953",
    "name": "Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03033d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Manual, General Administration and Non-Specialist Professional Temporary Labour",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Three periods of 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of labour with the characteristic of being manual, general administration and non-specialist professional temporary labour",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Executives, Managerial, Technical Specialists and General Professional Temporary Labour",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Three optional extensions of up to 12 months each"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of labour with the characteristic of being executive, managerial, technical specialists and general professional temporary labour",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0C"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0C"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temporary Labour Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-24T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-24T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This Contract is for the provision of temporary workers as defined by Regulation 3 of the Agency Workers Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2011 (AWRs). \nThe Service Provider shall act as an Employment Business (as defined in Section 13(3) of the Employment Agencies Act 1973) when introducing temporary workers for Assignments with the Client. The Service Provider shall undertake the services of supplying Agency Workers to work temporarily for and under the supervision and direction of the Client, including undertaking searches for appropriately qualified staff, undertaking pre-supply checks, contracting with, paying and taxing temporary staff, and general administration relating to the day to day supply of temporary staff.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-21T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15953",
      "name": "Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0C",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "66 Portstewart Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.causewaycoastandglens.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@causewaycoastandglens.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2870347034"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1750",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Dec 2021 · 031686-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "031686-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-17T22:45:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03033d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15953",
    "name": "Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03033d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Manual, General Administration and Non-Specialist Professional Temporary Labour",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Three periods of 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of labour with the characteristic of being manual, general administration and non-specialist professional temporary labour",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Executives, Managerial, Technical Specialists and General Professional Temporary Labour",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Three optional extensions of up to 12 months each"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of labour with the characteristic of being executive, managerial, technical specialists and general professional temporary labour",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0C"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0C"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temporary Labour Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-24T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-24T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This Contract is for the provision of temporary workers as defined by Regulation 3 of the Agency Workers Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2011 (AWRs). \nThe Service Provider shall act as an Employment Business (as defined in Section 13(3) of the Employment Agencies Act 1973) when introducing temporary workers for Assignments with the Client. The Service Provider shall undertake the services of supplying Agency Workers to work temporarily for and under the supervision and direction of the Client, including undertaking searches for appropriately qualified staff, undertaking pre-supply checks, contracting with, paying and taxing temporary staff, and general administration relating to the day to day supply of temporary staff.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-21T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15953",
      "name": "Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0C",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "66 Portstewart Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.causewaycoastandglens.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@causewaycoastandglens.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2870347034"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1750",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}