Lot 1
Supply of Temporary Labour
Award criteria
Price — 100
price — 100
Buyer: Somerset County Council →
Supply of Temporary Labour
UKK23
Supply of Temporary Labour
Award criteria
Price — 100
price — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK23 | 36 | 5.5 median · 11.3 average (18 of 36 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (18 of 36 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a16e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002911-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 31 2023 12:09:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jan 2023 | award, contract | 002911-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002911-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 60000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 60000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 60000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 60000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-31T12:09:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a16e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1532",
"name": "Somerset County Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:510439-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "002911-2023-1",
"title": "Temporary Labour",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74070",
"name": "Matrix SC Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN627115",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Temporary Labour",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temporary Labour",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Supply of Temporary Labour",
"classification": {
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1532",
"name": "Somerset County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Local Authority"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Jilse Kuriakose",
"email": "jilse.kuriakose@somerset.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74070",
"name": "Matrix SC Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Matrix SC Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002911-2023-1",
"title": "Temporary Labour",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002911-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002911-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 60000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 60000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 60000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 60000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-31T12:09:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a16e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1532",
"name": "Somerset County Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:510439-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "002911-2023-1",
"title": "Temporary Labour",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74070",
"name": "Matrix SC Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN627115",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Temporary Labour",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temporary Labour",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Supply of Temporary Labour",
"classification": {
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1532",
"name": "Somerset County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Local Authority"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Jilse Kuriakose",
"email": "jilse.kuriakose@somerset.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74070",
"name": "Matrix SC Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Matrix SC Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002911-2023-1",
"title": "Temporary Labour",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002911-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}