← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Temporary Emergency Accommodation

Buyer: Torridge District Council →

BuyerTorridge District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Use of spot purchased temporary accommodation where Council's stock of owned or leased accommodation is not available or suitable.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Temporary Emergency Accommodation

Statusactive
Value£165,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d63c
Latest release ID071612-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 29 2026 10:30:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2026award, contract071612-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071612-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T11:30:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d63c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWJN-2837-MMJT",
    "name": "Torridge District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00769170",
          "name": "TRAVELODGE HOTELS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN813996",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temporary Emergency Accommodation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Use of spot purchased temporary accommodation where Council's stock of owned or leased accommodation is not available or suitable.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWJN-2837-MMJT",
      "name": "Torridge District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bideford",
        "postalCode": "EX39 2QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverbank House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWJN-2837-MMJT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@torridge.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00769170",
      "name": "TRAVELODGE HOTELS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxon",
        "postalCode": "OX9 3AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sleepy Hollow, Aylesbury Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.travelodge.co.uk/business",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00769170",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "businessmembership@travelodge.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTZB-8989-WCTQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Temporary Emergency Accommodation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 165000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 198000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071612-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071612-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-29T11:30:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2026 · 071612-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071612-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T11:30:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d63c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWJN-2837-MMJT",
    "name": "Torridge District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00769170",
          "name": "TRAVELODGE HOTELS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN813996",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temporary Emergency Accommodation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Use of spot purchased temporary accommodation where Council's stock of owned or leased accommodation is not available or suitable.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWJN-2837-MMJT",
      "name": "Torridge District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bideford",
        "postalCode": "EX39 2QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverbank House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWJN-2837-MMJT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@torridge.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00769170",
      "name": "TRAVELODGE HOTELS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxon",
        "postalCode": "OX9 3AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sleepy Hollow, Aylesbury Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.travelodge.co.uk/business",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00769170",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "businessmembership@travelodge.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTZB-8989-WCTQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Temporary Emergency Accommodation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 165000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 198000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071612-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071612-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-29T11:30:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}