← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Temporary Driving Examiner as a Service

Buyer: Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) →

BuyerDriver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£6,000,000
Published27 May 2021

What is being bought

The Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) is determined to rapidly recover a significant backlog in our driver testing service which has been caused by the Covid-19 pandemic. In addition to recruiting new examiners, we wish to engage with Industry colleagues to identify an optimal contractual model by which they can support us in this aim. To this end we are now commencing a phase of early market engagement. We intend to hold a market engagement event on Thursday 10th June 2021. To express your interest and review our outline specification document, please search for the opportunity ‘Temporary Driving Examiner as a Service’ on DfT's Sourcing Portal* by 16:00hrs on 8th June 2021. We thank you in advance for your interest in this high priority requirement. The DfT's Sourcing Portal can be accessed at: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com If you have any technical issues registering, contact Jaggaer‘s helpdesk: 0800 069 8630 help_uk@jaggaer.com" Note that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to register. If you do not know your number, search for it via the following link: https://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html If a DUNS number is not found, follow the guidance on how to acquire one.

Delivery location

UKK11

Categories

Supply services of personnel including temporary staff 79620000Supply services of personnel including temporary staff 79620000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) is determined to rapidly recover a significant backlog in our driver testing service which has been caused by the Covid-19 pandemic. In addition to recruiting new examiners, we wish to engage with Industry colleagues to identify an optimal contractual model by which they can support us in this aim. To this end we are now commencing a phase of early market engagement. We intend to hold a market engagement event on Thursday 10th June 2021. To express your interest and review our outline specification document, please search for the opportunity ‘Temporary Driving Examiner as a Service’ on DfT's Sourcing Portal* by 16:00hrs on 8th June 2021. We thank you in advance for your interest in this high priority requirement. The DfT's Sourcing Portal can be accessed at: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com If you have any technical issues registering, contact Jaggaer‘s helpdesk: 0800 069 8630 help_uk@jaggaer.com" Note that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to register. If you do not know your number, search for it via the following link: https://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html If a DUNS number is not found, follow the guidance on how to acquire one.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Supply services of personnel including temporary staffNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Supply services of personnel including temporary staff (79620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK11384 median · 9.9 average (20 of 38 with a bid count)1.9 average (21 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6733 median · 9.6 average (8 of 673 with a bid count)2 average (8 of 673 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b5fc
Latest release ID011914-2021
Latest release timestampThu May 27 2021 21:45:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2021planning011914-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011914-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-27T22:45:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b5fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17786",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280021433",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) is determined to rapidly recover a significant backlog in our driver testing service which has been caused by the Covid-19 pandemic.  In addition to recruiting new examiners, we wish to engage with Industry colleagues to identify an optimal contractual model by which they can support us in this aim.\nTo this end we are now commencing a phase of early market engagement.\nWe intend to hold a market engagement event on Thursday 10th June 2021.\nTo express your interest and review our outline specification document, please search for the opportunity ‘Temporary Driving Examiner as a Service’ on DfT's Sourcing Portal* by 16:00hrs on 8th June 2021.\nWe thank you in advance for your interest in this high priority requirement.\nThe DfT's Sourcing Portal can be accessed at:\nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com\nIf you have any technical issues registering, contact Jaggaer‘s helpdesk:\n0800 069 8630\nhelp_uk@jaggaer.com\"\nNote that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to register.\nIf you do not know your number, search for it via the following link:\nhttps://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html\nIf a DUNS number is not found, follow the guidance on how to acquire one."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temporary Driving Examiner as a Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) is determined to rapidly recover a significant backlog in our driver testing service which has been caused by the Covid-19 pandemic.  In addition to recruiting new examiners, we wish to engage with Industry colleagues to identify an optimal contractual model by which they can support us in this aim.\nTo this end we are now commencing a phase of early market engagement.\nWe intend to hold a market engagement event on Thursday 10th June 2021.\nTo express your interest and review our outline specification document, please search for the opportunity ‘Temporary Driving Examiner as a Service’ on DfT's Sourcing Portal* by 16:00hrs on 8th June 2021.\nWe thank you in advance for your interest in this high priority requirement.\nThe DfT's Sourcing Portal can be accessed at:\nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com\nIf you have any technical issues registering, contact Jaggaer‘s helpdesk:\n0800 069 8630\nhelp_uk@jaggaer.com\"\nNote that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to register.\nIf you do not know your number, search for it via the following link:\nhttps://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html\nIf a DUNS number is not found, follow the guidance on how to acquire one.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17786",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 May 2021 · 011914-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "011914-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-27T22:45:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b5fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17786",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280021433",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) is determined to rapidly recover a significant backlog in our driver testing service which has been caused by the Covid-19 pandemic.  In addition to recruiting new examiners, we wish to engage with Industry colleagues to identify an optimal contractual model by which they can support us in this aim.\nTo this end we are now commencing a phase of early market engagement.\nWe intend to hold a market engagement event on Thursday 10th June 2021.\nTo express your interest and review our outline specification document, please search for the opportunity ‘Temporary Driving Examiner as a Service’ on DfT's Sourcing Portal* by 16:00hrs on 8th June 2021.\nWe thank you in advance for your interest in this high priority requirement.\nThe DfT's Sourcing Portal can be accessed at:\nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com\nIf you have any technical issues registering, contact Jaggaer‘s helpdesk:\n0800 069 8630\nhelp_uk@jaggaer.com\"\nNote that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to register.\nIf you do not know your number, search for it via the following link:\nhttps://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html\nIf a DUNS number is not found, follow the guidance on how to acquire one."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temporary Driving Examiner as a Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) is determined to rapidly recover a significant backlog in our driver testing service which has been caused by the Covid-19 pandemic.  In addition to recruiting new examiners, we wish to engage with Industry colleagues to identify an optimal contractual model by which they can support us in this aim.\nTo this end we are now commencing a phase of early market engagement.\nWe intend to hold a market engagement event on Thursday 10th June 2021.\nTo express your interest and review our outline specification document, please search for the opportunity ‘Temporary Driving Examiner as a Service’ on DfT's Sourcing Portal* by 16:00hrs on 8th June 2021.\nWe thank you in advance for your interest in this high priority requirement.\nThe DfT's Sourcing Portal can be accessed at:\nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com\nIf you have any technical issues registering, contact Jaggaer‘s helpdesk:\n0800 069 8630\nhelp_uk@jaggaer.com\"\nNote that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to register.\nIf you do not know your number, search for it via the following link:\nhttps://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html\nIf a DUNS number is not found, follow the guidance on how to acquire one.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17786",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}