← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Temporary and Permanent Recruitment Services

Buyer: Southern Universities Purchasing Consortium (SUPC) →

BuyerSouthern Universities Purchasing Consortium (SUPC)
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Temporary and/or permanent recruitment agency services for members of the following consortia: SUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC, NWUPC

Categories

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04463b
Latest release ID008579-2024
Latest release timestampMon Mar 18 2024 09:48:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2024tenderUpdate008579-2024
7 Mar 2024tender007275-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008579-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-18T09:48:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04463b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5463",
    "name": "Southern Universities Purchasing Consortium (SUPC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PFB4054 SU",
    "title": "Temporary and Permanent Recruitment Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "A revised pricing schedule was issued to avoid what may have otherwise been an unfair pricing evaluation. The tender deadline has therefore been reset to provide a minimum of 35 days from the date this corrigendum notice is issued.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-04-23T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-04-23T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Temporary and/or permanent recruitment agency services for members of the following consortia: SUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC, NWUPC",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5463",
      "name": "Southern Universities Purchasing Consortium (SUPC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 6BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Reading Enterprise Centre, The University of Reading, Whiteknights Road, Earley Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.supc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/86623"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "111357",
        "legalName": "Southern Universities Purchasing Consortium (SUPC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gavin Phillips",
        "email": "supc@reading.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1189357081"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Mar 2024 · 008579-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "008579-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-18T09:48:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04463b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5463",
    "name": "Southern Universities Purchasing Consortium (SUPC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PFB4054 SU",
    "title": "Temporary and Permanent Recruitment Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "A revised pricing schedule was issued to avoid what may have otherwise been an unfair pricing evaluation. The tender deadline has therefore been reset to provide a minimum of 35 days from the date this corrigendum notice is issued.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-04-23T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-04-23T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Temporary and/or permanent recruitment agency services for members of the following consortia: SUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC, NWUPC",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5463",
      "name": "Southern Universities Purchasing Consortium (SUPC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 6BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Reading Enterprise Centre, The University of Reading, Whiteknights Road, Earley Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.supc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/86623"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "111357",
        "legalName": "Southern Universities Purchasing Consortium (SUPC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gavin Phillips",
        "email": "supc@reading.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1189357081"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Mar 2024 · 007275-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "007275-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-07T07:03:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04463b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5463",
    "name": "Southern Universities Purchasing Consortium (SUPC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PFB4054 SU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Temporary Recruitment Services",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Framework Agreement shall commence on the 1st August 2024 and will last for 2 years, with the option to extend multiple times for up to a further two years to a maximum of 31st July 2028, subject to satisfactory performance and the ongoing needs of members being met."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "providing Member Institutions with access to temporary recruitment agency services (including temporary-to-permanent services) according to their local requirement. Services may be offered nationally or locally. Member Institutions will determine geographical, role, and service requirements when calling off and will apply filters to narrow the field of appropriate Suppliers. Suppliers will indicate their capabilities for each filter as part of their tender response. A managed service is not a mandatory requirement but may be offered under this Lot for Member Institutions to consider through further competition.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Permanent Recruitment Services",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Framework Agreement shall commence on the 1st August 2024 and will last for 2 years, with the option to extend multiple times for up to a further two years to a maximum of 31st July 2028, subject to satisfactory performance and the ongoing needs of members being met."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "providing Member Institutions with access to permanent recruitment agency services according to their local requirement. Services may be offered nationally or locally and covering any roles not covered by the specialisms in Lot 3. Institutions will determine geographical, role, and service requirements when calling off and will apply filters to narrow the field of appropriate Suppliers. Suppliers will indicate their capabilities for each filter as part of their tender response. A managed service is not a mandatory requirement but may be offered under this Lot for Member Institutions to consider through further competition.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3.1",
        "title": "Specialist Roles: IT Roles",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Framework Agreement shall commence on the 1st August 2024 and will last for 2 years, with the option to extend multiple times for up to a further two years to a maximum of 31st July 2028, subject to satisfactory performance and the ongoing needs of members being met."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Providing Member Institutions with access to recruitment agency services for specialist IT roles. Roles may be permanent, temporary, fixed term, or interim. Institutions will determine their precise requirements when calling off. Suppliers must be able to provide candidates for the suggested roles such as: Indicative roles include but are not limited to Database developer, MIS manager, E-commerce advisor, IT helpdesk operative/manager, Content manager, Software engineer, IT manager, IT project/programme manager, Business analyst, IT trainer, SITS contractor, Solutions Architect, Web Developer",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3.2",
        "title": "Specialist Roles: Commercial Roles",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Framework Agreement shall commence on the 1st August 2024 and will last for 2 years, with the option to extend multiple times for up to a further two years to a maximum of 31st July 2028, subject to satisfactory performance and the ongoing needs of members being met."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Providing Member Institutions with access to recruitment agency services for specialist commercial roles. Roles may be permanent, temporary, fixed term, or interim. Institutions will determine their precise requirements when calling off. Suppliers must be able to provide candidates for the suggested roles such as: Accountant, Payroll manager, Finance manager, Procurement/purchasing officer/manager, Category Manager, Procurement analyst, Lawyer, Solicitor, Project Manager, Facilities Manager, Surveyor, Asset Manager.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3.3",
        "title": "Specialist Roles: Executive/Senior Leadership Roles",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Framework Agreement shall commence on the 1st August 2024 and will last for 2 years, with the option to extend multiple times for up to a further two years to a maximum of 31st July 2028, subject to satisfactory performance and the ongoing needs of members being met."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Providing Member Institutions with access to recruitment agency services for specialist executive and senior leadership roles. Roles may be permanent, temporary, fixed term, or interim. Institutions will determine their precise requirements when calling off. Suppliers must be able to provide candidates for the suggested roles such as: Director, CFO, CEO, CIO, Dean",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3.4",
        "title": "Specialist Roles: Medical/Veterinary Roles",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Framework Agreement shall commence on the 1st August 2024 and will last for 2 years, with the option to extend multiple times for up to a further two years to a maximum of 31st July 2028, subject to satisfactory performance and the ongoing needs of members being met."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Providing Member Institutions with access to recruitment agency services for specialist medical and veterinary roles. Roles may be permanent, temporary, fixed term, or interim. Institutions will determine their precise requirements when calling off. Suppliers must be able to provide candidates for the suggested roles such as: Health and Social Care, Non-Medical Helper, Veterinary staff including vet, nurse, and receptionist",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3.5",
        "title": "Specialist Roles: Academic Roles",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Framework Agreement shall commence on the 1st August 2024 and will last for 2 years, with the option to extend multiple times for up to a further two years to a maximum of 31st July 2028, subject to satisfactory performance and the ongoing needs of members being met."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Providing Member Institutions with access to recruitment agency services for specialist academic roles. Roles may be permanent, temporary, fixed term, or interim. Institutions will determine their precise requirements when calling off. Suppliers must be able to provide candidates for the suggested roles such as: Lecturer, Assistant Lecturer Teaching Fellow, Senior Teaching Fellow, Assistant Teaching Fellow, Tutor, Professor, Assistant Professor, Research Fellow, Research Assistant",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3.1",
        "relatedLot": "3.1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3.2",
        "relatedLot": "3.2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3.3",
        "relatedLot": "3.3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3.4",
        "relatedLot": "3.4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3.5",
        "relatedLot": "3.5",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temporary and Permanent Recruitment Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-15T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Within Mercell portal"
      },
      "description": "Two individuals from the SUPC procurement team"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 50
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Temporary and/or permanent recruitment agency services for members of the following consortia: SUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC, NWUPC",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=78871&B=SUPC",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5463",
      "name": "Southern Universities Purchasing Consortium (SUPC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 6BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Reading Enterprise Centre, The University of Reading, Whiteknights Road, Earley Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.supc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/86623",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "111357",
        "legalName": "Southern Universities Purchasing Consortium (SUPC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=78871&B=SUPC",
        "name": "Gavin Phillips",
        "email": "supc@reading.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1189357081"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80263",
      "name": "Southern Universities Management Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 6BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Reading Enterprise Centre, University of Reading, Earley Gate, Whiteknights Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.supc.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Universities Management Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supc@reading.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1183784304"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "Although the UK has left the EU, it is possible that some members may have EU funding.",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1",
            "2",
            "3.1",
            "3.2",
            "3.3",
            "3.4",
            "3.5"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "description": "We envision appointing all suppliers who meet the rmandatory requirements set out in the Selection Questionnaire and who are able to meet the minimum Quality Questionnaire scores as detailed in the ITT.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}