Administration and Clerical
Temporary and Permanent Recruitment of Administration and Clerical staff.
Buyer: University of Ulster →
The provision of temporary, permanent and temporary to permanent recruitment for Ulster University.
UKN · UKN · UKN · UKN · UKN · UKN · UKN · UKN · UKN
Temporary and Permanent Recruitment of Administration and Clerical staff.
Temporary and Permanent Recruitment of Digital Services and Systems staff.
Temporary and Permanent Recruitment of Estates Services and Ancillary staff.
Temporary and Permanent Recruitment of Medical, Nursing and Allied Health Professional Staff (Health)
Temporary and Permanent Recruitment of Hospitality Staff
Temporary and Permanent Recruitment of Professional Services. Additional information: Including, Human Resources, Marketing, Finance, Legal and Audit
Temporary and Permanent Recruitment of Sports and Campus Life Staff
Temporary and Permanent Recruitment of Academic and Research Staff
Temporary and Permanent Recruitment of Executive Roles.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| Lot 1 | Recruitment services | Not published |
| 2 | Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security | Not published |
| 3 | Recruitment services | Not published |
| 4 | Recruitment services | Not published |
| 5 | Recruitment services | Not published |
| 6 | Supply services of personnel including temporary staff | Not published |
| 7 | Recruitment services | Not published |
| 8 | Recruitment services | Not published |
| 9 | Recruitment services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 10 | 1.5 median · 1.6 average (8 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 489 | 3 median · 27.5 average (269 of 489 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (320 of 489 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 771 | 3.5 median · 8.3 average (10 of 771 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (10 of 771 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-038d89 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035424-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 14 2022 16:15:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 9 |
| Tender items in source | 9 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Dec 2022 | planning | 035424-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035424-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-12-14T16:15:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038d89",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1400",
"name": "University of Ulster"
},
"tender": {
"id": "27242",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"title": "Administration and Clerical",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Temporary and Permanent Recruitment of Administration and Clerical staff."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Digital Services and Systems",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Temporary and Permanent Recruitment of Digital Services and Systems staff."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Estates Services/Ancillary Staff",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Temporary and Permanent Recruitment of Estates Services and Ancillary staff."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Medical, Nursing and Allied Health Professional Staff (Health)",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Temporary and Permanent Recruitment of Medical, Nursing and Allied Health Professional Staff (Health)"
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Hospitality",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Temporary and Permanent Recruitment of Hospitality Staff"
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Professional Services",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Temporary and Permanent Recruitment of Professional Services. Additional information: Including, Human Resources, Marketing, Finance, Legal and Audit"
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Sports/Campus LIfe",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Temporary and Permanent Recruitment of Sports and Campus Life Staff"
},
{
"id": "8",
"title": "Academic and Research",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Temporary and Permanent Recruitment of Academic and Research Staff"
},
{
"id": "9",
"title": "Executive Recruitment",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Temporary and Permanent Recruitment of Executive Roles."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "8",
"relatedLot": "8",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "9",
"relatedLot": "9",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temporary and Permanent Recruitment Services",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 9
},
"description": "The provision of temporary, permanent and temporary to permanent recruitment for Ulster University.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-02-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1400",
"name": "University of Ulster",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NIC100166",
"legalName": "University of Ulster"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "E.Coyle1@ulster.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2870124227"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Interested parties are not required (and are not being requested) to submit any information or contact the University in response to this Prior Information Notice. As set out in Section II.2.4 above, this notice is being provided for information and advance notice only. \nThe University will, once the Contract Notice and procurement documents have been made available, welcome interest from all suitable potential providers. However, interested parties are advised that they must ultimately satisfy the minimum requirements at Stage 1 (selection) that will be set out in the procurement\ndocuments, in order to be selected to proceed to Stage 2 (award) of the procurement process.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035424-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-12-14T16:15:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038d89",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1400",
"name": "University of Ulster"
},
"tender": {
"id": "27242",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"title": "Administration and Clerical",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Temporary and Permanent Recruitment of Administration and Clerical staff."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Digital Services and Systems",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Temporary and Permanent Recruitment of Digital Services and Systems staff."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Estates Services/Ancillary Staff",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Temporary and Permanent Recruitment of Estates Services and Ancillary staff."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Medical, Nursing and Allied Health Professional Staff (Health)",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Temporary and Permanent Recruitment of Medical, Nursing and Allied Health Professional Staff (Health)"
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Hospitality",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Temporary and Permanent Recruitment of Hospitality Staff"
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Professional Services",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Temporary and Permanent Recruitment of Professional Services. Additional information: Including, Human Resources, Marketing, Finance, Legal and Audit"
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Sports/Campus LIfe",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Temporary and Permanent Recruitment of Sports and Campus Life Staff"
},
{
"id": "8",
"title": "Academic and Research",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Temporary and Permanent Recruitment of Academic and Research Staff"
},
{
"id": "9",
"title": "Executive Recruitment",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Temporary and Permanent Recruitment of Executive Roles."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "8",
"relatedLot": "8",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "9",
"relatedLot": "9",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temporary and Permanent Recruitment Services",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 9
},
"description": "The provision of temporary, permanent and temporary to permanent recruitment for Ulster University.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-02-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1400",
"name": "University of Ulster",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NIC100166",
"legalName": "University of Ulster"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "E.Coyle1@ulster.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2870124227"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Interested parties are not required (and are not being requested) to submit any information or contact the University in response to this Prior Information Notice. As set out in Section II.2.4 above, this notice is being provided for information and advance notice only. \nThe University will, once the Contract Notice and procurement documents have been made available, welcome interest from all suitable potential providers. However, interested parties are advised that they must ultimately satisfy the minimum requirements at Stage 1 (selection) that will be set out in the procurement\ndocuments, in order to be selected to proceed to Stage 2 (award) of the procurement process.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}