Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
The provision of emergency accommodation to customers who present to the local authority as homeless, to whom the local authority has a statutory duty to provide accommodation to under S188 Housing Act 1996. The need to use hotels and B&Bs has increased over the last few years, due to an increase in people approaching the service as homeless. Please note that the value inclusive of VAT is an estimate and may fluctuate based on demand.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065aad |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016313-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 24 2026 09:12:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 016313-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016313-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T09:12:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065aad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQN-9321-ZLVD",
"name": "Earl Marshall Guest House Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "76353 / 2025-26 (009)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Temporary Accommodation Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of emergency accommodation to customers who present to the local authority as homeless, to whom the local authority has a statutory duty to provide accommodation to under S188 Housing Act 1996. The need to use hotels and B&Bs has increased over the last few years, due to an increase in people approaching the service as homeless. Please note that the value inclusive of VAT is an estimate and may fluctuate based on demand.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Tomlinson",
"email": "katietomlinson@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0126000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQN-9321-ZLVD",
"name": "Earl Marshall Guest House Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S4 8ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "949 Grimesthorpe Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQN-9321-ZLVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nadamortin@hotmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Temporary Accommodation Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016313-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016313-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-24T09:12:01Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016313-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T09:12:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065aad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQN-9321-ZLVD",
"name": "Earl Marshall Guest House Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "76353 / 2025-26 (009)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Temporary Accommodation Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of emergency accommodation to customers who present to the local authority as homeless, to whom the local authority has a statutory duty to provide accommodation to under S188 Housing Act 1996. The need to use hotels and B&Bs has increased over the last few years, due to an increase in people approaching the service as homeless. Please note that the value inclusive of VAT is an estimate and may fluctuate based on demand.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Tomlinson",
"email": "katietomlinson@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0126000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQN-9321-ZLVD",
"name": "Earl Marshall Guest House Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S4 8ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "949 Grimesthorpe Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQN-9321-ZLVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nadamortin@hotmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Temporary Accommodation Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016313-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016313-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-24T09:12:01Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}