← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Temporary accommodation Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing system (PDPS), Sefton Council.

Buyer: Sefton Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSefton Council
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Mar 2025
Value£10,000,000
Published3 Feb 2025

What is being bought

1.1 Sefton is currently facing its highest demand for homelessness related support than it ever has. Sefton is not alone in this, and these are pressures that all local authorities in the country are facing. 1.2 Although many of the issues driving these homeless pressures are out of the Council’s direct control there are several workstreams that are progressing as quickly as possible to strengthen our ability to help residents in this situation. 1.3 Sefton currently has a significant and growing need, and the cost of managing this need is increasing. This PDPS will be for a period of 2 Years commencing on 1st June 2025 with the option to extend for up to a further 1 x 12-month periods. (at the Council’s sole discretion).

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

1. Introduction 1.1 Sefton is currently facing its highest demand for homelessness related support than it ever has. Sefton is not alone in this, and these are pressures that all local authorities in the country are facing. 1.2 Although many of the issues driving these homeless pressures are out of the Council’s direct control there are several workstreams that are progressing as quickly as possible to strengthen our ability to help residents in this situation. 1.3 Sefton currently has a significant and growing need, and the cost of managing this need is increasing. 1.4 Demand 1.5 Homeless cases have significantly increased since the increase in the cost-of-living began in late 2021. Over the last 12 months the number of households presenting as homeless has consistently been greater than 200 per month. 1.6 The number of homeless presentations that the Council’s Housing Options Team have almost doubled from 3 years ago from 118 in April 2021 to 211 in April 2024. 1.7 Homeless Strategy 1.8 The Homelessness Act 2002 requires every Local Authority to carry out a homelessness review in its Borough every 5 years, to develop and publish a Homelessness Strategy based on this review and to consult with other statutory and voluntary organisations. 1.9 One of the suggested strategic priorities for homelessness in Sefton, which this project will contribute to achieving, is: ‐ Continue to improve the quality of emergency bed and temporary accommodation provision and associated support. 2. Current Challenges 2.1 Availability of Temporary Accommodation 2.2 Although the Housing Options Team does everything they can to prevent residents from losing their home, in a large number of instances Temporary Accommodation (TA) is required. Numbers requiring TA is such that it now exceeds the bedspaces available in the Council owned homeless provision and through our homeless providers. 2.3 The Local Government Association estimates that the total cost to local authorities nationally is £1.7bn per annum. In July 2023 it was widely reported in the national press that households accessing Local Authority temporary accommodation in England was at its highest since records began. The number of households being placed in temporary accommodation had risen by 10% in England for the year to July 2023. 2.4 In December 2024, the Centre for Homelessness Impact reported that spending on TA in England and during 2023/24 was £2.29 billion. 2.5 This increase in demand has also been seen in Sefton, demonstrated in a spike in the number of households requiring temporary accommodation. At the beginning of August 2023, the number of eligible households accessing temporary accommodation was 107 however by the beginning of November 2023 this had risen to 179, a 67% increase. This PDPS will be for a period of 2 Years commencing on 1st June 2025 with the option to extend for up to a further 1 x 12-month periods. (at the Council’s sole discretion).

Statusactive
Value£10,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2323 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,232 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,773 of 4,232 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer712 median · 193 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)8.6 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD1364 median · 238.3 average (42 of 136 with a bid count)4.8 average (46 of 136 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)194Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04daee
Latest release ID003428-2025
Latest release timestampMon Feb 03 2025 10:39:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-03T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-03-03T12:05:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=1728195b-addf-ef11-8133-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Feb 2025tender003428-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003428-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-03T10:39:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04daee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5701",
    "name": "Sefton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN760746",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "one optional year available after the initial 24 months"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will be renewed after 36 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "1.\tIntroduction\n1.1\tSefton is currently facing its highest demand for homelessness related support than it ever has. Sefton is not alone in this, and these are pressures that all local authorities in the country are facing.\n1.2\tAlthough many of the issues driving these homeless pressures are out of the Council’s direct control there are several workstreams that are progressing as quickly as possible to strengthen our ability to help residents in this situation.\n1.3\tSefton currently has a significant and growing need, and the cost of managing this need is increasing.\n1.4\tDemand\n1.5\tHomeless cases have significantly increased since the increase in the cost-of-living began in late 2021. Over the last 12 months the number of households presenting as homeless has consistently been greater than 200 per month.\n1.6\tThe number of homeless presentations that the Council’s Housing Options Team have almost doubled from 3 years ago from 118 in April 2021 to 211 in April 2024.\n1.7\tHomeless Strategy\n1.8\tThe Homelessness Act 2002 requires every Local Authority to carry out a homelessness review in its Borough every 5 years, to develop and publish a Homelessness Strategy based on this review and to consult with other statutory and voluntary organisations.\n1.9\tOne of the suggested strategic priorities for homelessness in Sefton, which this project will contribute to achieving, is:\n‐\tContinue to improve the quality of emergency bed and temporary accommodation provision and associated support.\n2.\tCurrent Challenges\n2.1\tAvailability of Temporary Accommodation\n2.2\tAlthough the Housing Options Team does everything they can to prevent residents from losing their home, in a large number of instances Temporary Accommodation (TA) is required. Numbers requiring TA is such that it now exceeds the bedspaces available in the Council owned homeless provision and through our homeless providers.\n2.3\tThe Local Government Association estimates that the total cost to local authorities nationally is £1.7bn per annum. In July 2023 it was widely reported in the national press that households accessing Local Authority temporary accommodation in England was at its highest since records began. The number of households being placed in temporary accommodation had risen by 10% in England for the year to July 2023.\n2.4\tIn December 2024, the Centre for Homelessness Impact reported that spending on TA in England and during 2023/24 was £2.29 billion.\n2.5\tThis increase in demand has also been seen in Sefton, demonstrated in a spike in the number of households requiring temporary accommodation. At the beginning of August 2023, the number of eligible households accessing temporary accommodation was 107 however by the beginning of November 2023 this had risen to 179, a 67% increase.\nThis PDPS will be for a period of 2 Years commencing on 1st June 2025 with the option to extend for up to a further 1 x 12-month periods. (at the Council’s sole discretion).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temporary accommodation Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing system (PDPS), Sefton Council.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-03T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Either after 24 or 36 months"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-03T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "1.1\tSefton is currently facing its highest demand for homelessness related support than it ever has. Sefton is not alone in this, and these are pressures that all local authorities in the country are facing.\n1.2\tAlthough many of the issues driving these homeless pressures are out of the Council’s direct control there are several workstreams that are progressing as quickly as possible to strengthen our ability to help residents in this situation.\n1.3\tSefton currently has a significant and growing need, and the cost of managing this need is increasing.\nThis PDPS will be for a period of 2 Years commencing on 1st June 2025 with the option to extend for up to a further 1 x 12-month periods. (at the Council’s sole discretion).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=1728195b-addf-ef11-8133-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5701",
      "name": "Sefton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L20 3NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Magdalen House, Trinity Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sefton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sefton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sefton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mr Stuart Bate",
        "email": "stuart.bate@sefton.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1519344579",
        "telephone": "+44 1519344288"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6375",
      "name": "Sefton Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sefton Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Feb 2025 · 003428-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "003428-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-03T10:39:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04daee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5701",
    "name": "Sefton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN760746",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "one optional year available after the initial 24 months"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will be renewed after 36 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "1.\tIntroduction\n1.1\tSefton is currently facing its highest demand for homelessness related support than it ever has. Sefton is not alone in this, and these are pressures that all local authorities in the country are facing.\n1.2\tAlthough many of the issues driving these homeless pressures are out of the Council’s direct control there are several workstreams that are progressing as quickly as possible to strengthen our ability to help residents in this situation.\n1.3\tSefton currently has a significant and growing need, and the cost of managing this need is increasing.\n1.4\tDemand\n1.5\tHomeless cases have significantly increased since the increase in the cost-of-living began in late 2021. Over the last 12 months the number of households presenting as homeless has consistently been greater than 200 per month.\n1.6\tThe number of homeless presentations that the Council’s Housing Options Team have almost doubled from 3 years ago from 118 in April 2021 to 211 in April 2024.\n1.7\tHomeless Strategy\n1.8\tThe Homelessness Act 2002 requires every Local Authority to carry out a homelessness review in its Borough every 5 years, to develop and publish a Homelessness Strategy based on this review and to consult with other statutory and voluntary organisations.\n1.9\tOne of the suggested strategic priorities for homelessness in Sefton, which this project will contribute to achieving, is:\n‐\tContinue to improve the quality of emergency bed and temporary accommodation provision and associated support.\n2.\tCurrent Challenges\n2.1\tAvailability of Temporary Accommodation\n2.2\tAlthough the Housing Options Team does everything they can to prevent residents from losing their home, in a large number of instances Temporary Accommodation (TA) is required. Numbers requiring TA is such that it now exceeds the bedspaces available in the Council owned homeless provision and through our homeless providers.\n2.3\tThe Local Government Association estimates that the total cost to local authorities nationally is £1.7bn per annum. In July 2023 it was widely reported in the national press that households accessing Local Authority temporary accommodation in England was at its highest since records began. The number of households being placed in temporary accommodation had risen by 10% in England for the year to July 2023.\n2.4\tIn December 2024, the Centre for Homelessness Impact reported that spending on TA in England and during 2023/24 was £2.29 billion.\n2.5\tThis increase in demand has also been seen in Sefton, demonstrated in a spike in the number of households requiring temporary accommodation. At the beginning of August 2023, the number of eligible households accessing temporary accommodation was 107 however by the beginning of November 2023 this had risen to 179, a 67% increase.\nThis PDPS will be for a period of 2 Years commencing on 1st June 2025 with the option to extend for up to a further 1 x 12-month periods. (at the Council’s sole discretion).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temporary accommodation Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing system (PDPS), Sefton Council.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-03T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Either after 24 or 36 months"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-03T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "1.1\tSefton is currently facing its highest demand for homelessness related support than it ever has. Sefton is not alone in this, and these are pressures that all local authorities in the country are facing.\n1.2\tAlthough many of the issues driving these homeless pressures are out of the Council’s direct control there are several workstreams that are progressing as quickly as possible to strengthen our ability to help residents in this situation.\n1.3\tSefton currently has a significant and growing need, and the cost of managing this need is increasing.\nThis PDPS will be for a period of 2 Years commencing on 1st June 2025 with the option to extend for up to a further 1 x 12-month periods. (at the Council’s sole discretion).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=1728195b-addf-ef11-8133-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5701",
      "name": "Sefton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L20 3NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Magdalen House, Trinity Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sefton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sefton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sefton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mr Stuart Bate",
        "email": "stuart.bate@sefton.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1519344579",
        "telephone": "+44 1519344288"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6375",
      "name": "Sefton Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sefton Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}