Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (60%)
Buyer: Watford Borough Council →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
The Council is seeking tenders for the provision of a fully managed property management and maintenance service for its portfolio of temporary accommodation properties. The portfolio currently comprises 26 Council-owned properties, including 21 self-contained units and five shared hostel properties. The appointed single supplier will act as managing agent on behalf of the Council and will be responsible for delivering day-to-day housing management and property maintenance functions, including tenancy management, rent collection, responsive repairs, void works, cleaning, grounds maintenance, and statutory health and safety compliance. The Council will remain the legal landlord and retain responsibility for structural, capital, and cyclical works. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Watford:-Residential-property-services./Q4YCAQ5WH4 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q4YCAQ5WH4
UKH23, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Residential property services, Accommodation management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Residential property services (70331000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 735 | 3 median · 48.5 average (183 of 735 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (211 of 735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH23 | 6 | 3.5 median · 3.8 average (4 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 50 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06adc0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052913-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 04 2026 14:13:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052913-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-02T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-19T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,700,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2026 | tender | 052913-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052913-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T15:13:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06adc0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1040954790",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3240000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "+ 2 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential property services"
},
{
"id": "98341100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temporary Accommodation Management and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 2700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "052913-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052913-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T15:13:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking tenders for the provision of a fully managed property management and maintenance service for its portfolio of temporary accommodation properties. The portfolio currently comprises 26 Council-owned properties, including 21 self-contained units and five shared hostel properties. \nThe appointed single supplier will act as managing agent on behalf of the Council and will be responsible for delivering day-to-day housing management and property maintenance functions, including tenancy management, rent collection, responsive repairs, void works, cleaning, grounds maintenance, and statutory health and safety compliance. The Council will remain the legal landlord and retain responsibility for structural, capital, and cyclical works.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Watford:-Residential-property-services./Q4YCAQ5WH4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q4YCAQ5WH4",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-02T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD17 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watford Borough Council, Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Omobolaji Oladokun",
"email": "Omobolaji.Oladokun@watford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052913-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T15:13:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06adc0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1040954790",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3240000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "+ 2 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential property services"
},
{
"id": "98341100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temporary Accommodation Management and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 2700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "052913-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052913-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T15:13:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking tenders for the provision of a fully managed property management and maintenance service for its portfolio of temporary accommodation properties. The portfolio currently comprises 26 Council-owned properties, including 21 self-contained units and five shared hostel properties. \nThe appointed single supplier will act as managing agent on behalf of the Council and will be responsible for delivering day-to-day housing management and property maintenance functions, including tenancy management, rent collection, responsive repairs, void works, cleaning, grounds maintenance, and statutory health and safety compliance. The Council will remain the legal landlord and retain responsibility for structural, capital, and cyclical works.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Watford:-Residential-property-services./Q4YCAQ5WH4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q4YCAQ5WH4",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-02T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD17 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watford Borough Council, Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Omobolaji Oladokun",
"email": "Omobolaji.Oladokun@watford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}