← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Teleradiology Reporting Services

Buyer: Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerGloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Nov 2025
Value£17,000,000
Published2 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The Radiology Service at Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (GHFT) provides a comprehensive range of diagnostic and interventional imaging procedures. A core element of this service is the delivery of accurate and timely diagnostic reports for acute and elective patients, which is essential to enable precise diagnosis and effective treatment planning across a wide spectrum of medical conditions.<br/><br/>Since May 2015, GHFT has utilised external reporting provision to supplement in-house capacity and ensure reporting times are maintained within nationally recognised standards. This outsourcing support has been critical in reducing delays in patient care, improving efficiency within elective reporting, and supporting the Authority in managing sustained increases in demand in a safe and sustainable way.<br/><br/>The following services, modalities, and sub-specialty reporting areas are included within the scope of this contract:<br/>• Modalities. The current range of image reporting required under this specification includes, but is not limited to:<br/> - Plain Radiography (Computed Radiography (CR)/ Digital Radiography (DR))<br/> - Computed Tomography (CT)<br/> - Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI)<br/>• Sub-specialty Reporting. Include, but are not limited to:<br/> - Neuroradiology<br/> - Paediatric Radiology (including Paediatric Neuroradiology)<br/> - Oncology/Cancer reporting, including RECIST (Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumours) assessments (e.g. lung, breast, prostate, brain)<br/> - Musculoskeletal Imaging<br/> - Cardiac Imaging<br/> - CT Colonography (CTC)<br/> - Vascular Imaging<br/>• Service Development. Suppliers MUST provide reporting services in line with evolving clinical requirements. Where new reporting areas are established, or existing practices are enhanced, services delivered MUST align with recognised industry best practice, relevant regulatory frameworks, and applicable legislative requirements.

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Health services 85100000Medical imaging services 85150000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. <br/>PSR Key Criteria to be applied under the PSR Competitive Process<br/>• Quality and Innovation = 20%<br/>• Value = 45%<br/>• Integration, collaboration and service sustainability = 15% <br/>• Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice = 5%<br/>• Social Value = 15%

Statusactive
Value£17,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer341 median · 1 average (21 of 34 with a bid count)1 average (27 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK11321 median · 2.3 average (64 of 132 with a bid count)2.1 average (74 of 132 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7213 median · 402.6 average (11 of 721 with a bid count)6.9 average (11 of 721 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£11,060,192 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £17,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a76d
Latest release ID061957-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 02 2025 22:59:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-11-07T14:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-11-07T14:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£17,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Oct 2025tender061957-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061957-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-02T23:59:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a76d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76446",
    "name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a76d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 17000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. <br/>PSR Key Criteria to be applied under the PSR Competitive Process<br/>• Quality and Innovation = 20%<br/>• Value = 45%<br/>• Integration, collaboration and service sustainability = 15% <br/>• Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice = 5%<br/>• Social Value = 15%",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gloucestershire Royal Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Teleradiology Reporting Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 17000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-11-07T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-11-07T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Radiology Service at Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (GHFT) provides a comprehensive range of diagnostic and interventional imaging procedures. A core element of this service is the delivery of accurate and timely diagnostic reports for acute and elective patients, which is essential to enable precise diagnosis and effective treatment planning across a wide spectrum of medical conditions.<br/><br/>Since May 2015, GHFT has utilised external reporting provision to supplement in-house capacity and ensure reporting times are maintained within nationally recognised standards. This outsourcing support has been critical in reducing delays in patient care, improving efficiency within elective reporting, and supporting the Authority in managing sustained increases in demand in a safe and sustainable way.<br/><br/>The following services, modalities, and sub-specialty reporting areas are included within the scope of this contract:<br/>• Modalities. The current range of image reporting required under this specification includes, but is not limited to:<br/>    -\tPlain Radiography (Computed Radiography (CR)/ Digital Radiography (DR))<br/>    -\tComputed Tomography (CT)<br/>    -\tMagnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI)<br/>• Sub-specialty Reporting. Include, but are not limited to:<br/>    -\tNeuroradiology<br/>    -\tPaediatric Radiology (including Paediatric Neuroradiology)<br/>    -\tOncology/Cancer reporting, including RECIST (Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumours) assessments (e.g. lung, breast, prostate, brain)<br/>    -\tMusculoskeletal Imaging<br/>    -\tCardiac Imaging<br/>    -\tCT Colonography (CTC)<br/>    - Vascular Imaging<br/>• Service Development. Suppliers MUST provide reporting services in line with evolving clinical requirements. Where new reporting areas are established, or existing practices are enhanced, services delivered MUST align with recognised industry best practice, relevant regulatory frameworks, and applicable legislative requirements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-07T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76446",
      "name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Daniel Kirkbride",
        "email": "dan.kirkbride@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7766457290"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Oct 2025 · 061957-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "061957-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-02T23:59:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a76d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76446",
    "name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a76d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 17000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. <br/>PSR Key Criteria to be applied under the PSR Competitive Process<br/>• Quality and Innovation = 20%<br/>• Value = 45%<br/>• Integration, collaboration and service sustainability = 15% <br/>• Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice = 5%<br/>• Social Value = 15%",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gloucestershire Royal Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Teleradiology Reporting Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 17000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-11-07T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-11-07T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Radiology Service at Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (GHFT) provides a comprehensive range of diagnostic and interventional imaging procedures. A core element of this service is the delivery of accurate and timely diagnostic reports for acute and elective patients, which is essential to enable precise diagnosis and effective treatment planning across a wide spectrum of medical conditions.<br/><br/>Since May 2015, GHFT has utilised external reporting provision to supplement in-house capacity and ensure reporting times are maintained within nationally recognised standards. This outsourcing support has been critical in reducing delays in patient care, improving efficiency within elective reporting, and supporting the Authority in managing sustained increases in demand in a safe and sustainable way.<br/><br/>The following services, modalities, and sub-specialty reporting areas are included within the scope of this contract:<br/>• Modalities. The current range of image reporting required under this specification includes, but is not limited to:<br/>    -\tPlain Radiography (Computed Radiography (CR)/ Digital Radiography (DR))<br/>    -\tComputed Tomography (CT)<br/>    -\tMagnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI)<br/>• Sub-specialty Reporting. Include, but are not limited to:<br/>    -\tNeuroradiology<br/>    -\tPaediatric Radiology (including Paediatric Neuroradiology)<br/>    -\tOncology/Cancer reporting, including RECIST (Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumours) assessments (e.g. lung, breast, prostate, brain)<br/>    -\tMusculoskeletal Imaging<br/>    -\tCardiac Imaging<br/>    -\tCT Colonography (CTC)<br/>    - Vascular Imaging<br/>• Service Development. Suppliers MUST provide reporting services in line with evolving clinical requirements. Where new reporting areas are established, or existing practices are enhanced, services delivered MUST align with recognised industry best practice, relevant regulatory frameworks, and applicable legislative requirements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-07T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76446",
      "name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Daniel Kirkbride",
        "email": "dan.kirkbride@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7766457290"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}