Lot 1
See "VI.3.0.1 Additional information" Additional information: See "VI.3.0.1 Additional information"
The Radiology Services at Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (GHNHSFT) delivers a comprehensive and wide range of diagnostic and interventional imaging procedures. These services include accurate and timely diagnostic reporting for our elective patients which is essential for the accurate diagnosis and effective treatment of various medical conditions.<br/><br/>Since May 2015, the Radiology Service at GHNHSFT have used external reporting provisions to ensure that the speed of reporting is maintained within national recognised timelines. The additional capacity is needed to help reduce patient care delays, improve elective reporting efficiencies and try to meet escalating demand in a more financially sustainable manner.<br/><br/>Current types of image reporting include, but are not necessarily limited to:<br/>• Plain Radiograph (CD/DR)<br/>• CT (Computed Tomography)<br/>• MRI (Magnetic Resonance Imaging)<br/><br/>Sub-Specialties include but not limited to:<br/>• Neuroradiology<br/>• Paediatric (Radiology, Neuroradiology et-al)<br/>• Cancer/RECIST (lung, breast, prostate, brain et-al)<br/>• Musculoskeletal<br/>• Cardiac<br/>• CTC<br/>• Vascular Imaging
UKK1
See "VI.3.0.1 Additional information" Additional information: See "VI.3.0.1 Additional information"
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Services provided by medical personnel | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Services provided by medical personnel (85141000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 34 | 1 median · 1 average (21 of 34 with a bid count) | 1 average (27 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK1 | 132 | 1 median · 2.3 average (64 of 132 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (74 of 132 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 802 | 4 median · 343.8 average (13 of 802 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (13 of 802 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£7,807,194 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £12,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d711 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002987-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 29 2025 15:18:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £12,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jan 2025 | planning | 002987-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002987-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-01-29T15:18:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d711",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76446",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d711",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "See \"VI.3.0.1 Additional information\" Additional information: See \"VI.3.0.1 Additional information\""
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Teleradiology Reporting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Radiology Services at Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (GHNHSFT) delivers a comprehensive and wide range of diagnostic and interventional imaging procedures. These services include accurate and timely diagnostic reporting for our elective patients which is essential for the accurate diagnosis and effective treatment of various medical conditions.<br/><br/>Since May 2015, the Radiology Service at GHNHSFT have used external reporting provisions to ensure that the speed of reporting is maintained within national recognised timelines. The additional capacity is needed to help reduce patient care delays, improve elective reporting efficiencies and try to meet escalating demand in a more financially sustainable manner.<br/><br/>Current types of image reporting include, but are not necessarily limited to:<br/>• Plain Radiograph (CD/DR)<br/>• CT (Computed Tomography)<br/>• MRI (Magnetic Resonance Imaging)<br/><br/>Sub-Specialties include but not limited to:<br/>• Neuroradiology<br/>• Paediatric (Radiology, Neuroradiology et-al)<br/>• Cancer/RECIST (lung, breast, prostate, brain et-al)<br/>• Musculoskeletal<br/>• Cardiac<br/>• CTC<br/>• Vascular Imaging",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76446",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel Kirkbride",
"email": "dan.kirkbride@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7766457290"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "PRE-MARKET ENGAGEMENT<br/>The Prior Information Notice aims to notify suppliers of this forthcoming procurement and seek expressions of interest from potential suppliers to participate in pre-market engagement activities, involving a response to a questionnaire, and attending a virtual meeting to provide feedback on the questionnaire.<br/><br/>GHNHSFT (\"the Authority\") intends to arrange virtual meetings at the beginning of March 2025 for suppliers to verbally walkthrough and discuss their feedback to the questionnaire.<br/><br/>To express your interest and for further information on the questionnaire, please refer to the documentation on Atamis, project ref 'C333907 Teleradiology Reporting Services'; but please try to confirm your participation in pre-market engagement activities by 07 February 2025.<br/><br/>CONTACTS<br/>Please direct any and all messages/ inquiries about this procurement via Atamis; no direct contact is to be made with Authority staff.<br/><br/>PROCUREMENT PROCESS & TIMESCALES<br/>The route for procuring off-site Teleradiology Reporting Services (i.e. Outsourcing) will be subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this procurement.<br/><br/>The Authority intends to undertake its own procurement process, via the PSR \"Competitive Process\".<br/><br/>The formal publication of the procurement is planned for April 2025, and the Authority intends to work to a timescale to ensure that the award of the contract is complete by September 2025.<br/><br/>The Authority reserves the right to change its approach, the scope of the procurement, the procurement procedure, and timelines as a result of the pre-market engagement or any other engagement. For the avoidance of doubt, suppliers do not need to participate in the pre-market engagement activities to be eligible to submit a formal bid when the procurement formally commences.<br/><br/>FINANCIALS<br/>The estimated total contract value (see I.1.5.1 Estimated total value) is based on an estimated annual spend of £3M (excluding VAT), and a 4 year contract duration. This figure incorporates annual growth.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002987-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-01-29T15:18:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d711",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76446",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d711",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "See \"VI.3.0.1 Additional information\" Additional information: See \"VI.3.0.1 Additional information\""
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Teleradiology Reporting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Radiology Services at Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (GHNHSFT) delivers a comprehensive and wide range of diagnostic and interventional imaging procedures. These services include accurate and timely diagnostic reporting for our elective patients which is essential for the accurate diagnosis and effective treatment of various medical conditions.<br/><br/>Since May 2015, the Radiology Service at GHNHSFT have used external reporting provisions to ensure that the speed of reporting is maintained within national recognised timelines. The additional capacity is needed to help reduce patient care delays, improve elective reporting efficiencies and try to meet escalating demand in a more financially sustainable manner.<br/><br/>Current types of image reporting include, but are not necessarily limited to:<br/>• Plain Radiograph (CD/DR)<br/>• CT (Computed Tomography)<br/>• MRI (Magnetic Resonance Imaging)<br/><br/>Sub-Specialties include but not limited to:<br/>• Neuroradiology<br/>• Paediatric (Radiology, Neuroradiology et-al)<br/>• Cancer/RECIST (lung, breast, prostate, brain et-al)<br/>• Musculoskeletal<br/>• Cardiac<br/>• CTC<br/>• Vascular Imaging",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76446",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel Kirkbride",
"email": "dan.kirkbride@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7766457290"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "PRE-MARKET ENGAGEMENT<br/>The Prior Information Notice aims to notify suppliers of this forthcoming procurement and seek expressions of interest from potential suppliers to participate in pre-market engagement activities, involving a response to a questionnaire, and attending a virtual meeting to provide feedback on the questionnaire.<br/><br/>GHNHSFT (\"the Authority\") intends to arrange virtual meetings at the beginning of March 2025 for suppliers to verbally walkthrough and discuss their feedback to the questionnaire.<br/><br/>To express your interest and for further information on the questionnaire, please refer to the documentation on Atamis, project ref 'C333907 Teleradiology Reporting Services'; but please try to confirm your participation in pre-market engagement activities by 07 February 2025.<br/><br/>CONTACTS<br/>Please direct any and all messages/ inquiries about this procurement via Atamis; no direct contact is to be made with Authority staff.<br/><br/>PROCUREMENT PROCESS & TIMESCALES<br/>The route for procuring off-site Teleradiology Reporting Services (i.e. Outsourcing) will be subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this procurement.<br/><br/>The Authority intends to undertake its own procurement process, via the PSR \"Competitive Process\".<br/><br/>The formal publication of the procurement is planned for April 2025, and the Authority intends to work to a timescale to ensure that the award of the contract is complete by September 2025.<br/><br/>The Authority reserves the right to change its approach, the scope of the procurement, the procurement procedure, and timelines as a result of the pre-market engagement or any other engagement. For the avoidance of doubt, suppliers do not need to participate in the pre-market engagement activities to be eligible to submit a formal bid when the procurement formally commences.<br/><br/>FINANCIALS<br/>The estimated total contract value (see I.1.5.1 Estimated total value) is based on an estimated annual spend of £3M (excluding VAT), and a 4 year contract duration. This figure incorporates annual growth.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}