Lot 1
No lot description published.
NHS LPP is scoping a new framework agreement or Dynamic Market to support the NHS in delivering virtual ward and telemedicine services aligned with elective recovery, urgent community response, and hospital-at-home models. Progression of the project will depend on market need assessment and the structure will be informed by market feedback. This procurement will be subject to subsequent approvals from the internal LPP Executive, NHSE Commercial Efficiencies Optimisation Programme and Cabinet Office Spend Controls
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pharmacy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pharmacy services (85149000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052a2b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028958-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 30 2025 21:00:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 May 2025 | planning | 028958-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028958-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-30T22:00:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a2b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a2b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-12-02T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Telemedicine and Virtual Ward Services",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NHS LPP is scoping a new framework agreement or Dynamic Market to support the NHS in delivering virtual ward and telemedicine services aligned with elective recovery, urgent community response, and hospital-at-home models. Progression of the project will depend on market need assessment and the structure will be informed by market feedback. This procurement will be subject to subsequent approvals from the internal LPP Executive, NHSE Commercial Efficiencies Optimisation Programme and Cabinet Office Spend Controls",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customer@lpp.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028958-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028958-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-30T22:00:31+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028958-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-30T22:00:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a2b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a2b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-12-02T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Telemedicine and Virtual Ward Services",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NHS LPP is scoping a new framework agreement or Dynamic Market to support the NHS in delivering virtual ward and telemedicine services aligned with elective recovery, urgent community response, and hospital-at-home models. Progression of the project will depend on market need assessment and the structure will be informed by market feedback. This procurement will be subject to subsequent approvals from the internal LPP Executive, NHSE Commercial Efficiencies Optimisation Programme and Cabinet Office Spend Controls",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customer@lpp.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028958-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028958-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-30T22:00:31+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}