Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Met Office →
Telecom circuits for the Falkland Islands (Mount Pleasant Airport, Mount Alice, Mount Bryon, and Mount Kent), eight welfare packages that are allocated to staff members, and a mobile/SIM package.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fe4d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 086483-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 30 2025 15:36:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 086483-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "086483-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-30T15:36:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe4d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "FK",
"country": "FK",
"countryName": "Falkland Islands"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 270000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 324000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "086483-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086483-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-30T15:36:36Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14993",
"name": "Sure South Atlantic Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MO924",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Telecomm Circuits (Falkland Islands)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Telecom circuits for the Falkland Islands (Mount Pleasant Airport, Mount Alice, Mount Bryon, and Mount Kent), eight welfare packages that are allocated to staff members, and a mobile/SIM package.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The circuits required are business critical and provide comms for onsite forecasters who provide expert meteorological advice to British Forces South Atlantic Islands (BFSAI) in their mission to deter military aggression against the South Atlantic Islands to maintain UK sovereignty. The circuits at Mount Alice, Mount Byron and Mount Kent are required to transfer observations to The Meteorologist Observations Reporting Terminal (MORTy), the user interface used by Defence Meteorologists to view automated station observational data and is also used to create METARs. The contract is urgently needed to ensure continuity of service for the telecomms circuits. \nCurrently, Sure South Atlantic Ltd have a contract to provide telecoms services in the Falklands until December 2027. At the initial time of drafting internal justification documents Sure South Atlantic Ltd are the only mature telecoms provider, with a proven track record of providing services to the Met Office, which can be deployed without significant delay.\nIt is understood that another provider has been officially licensed to operate in the Falkland Islands as of November 2025 however any procurement, installation and commissioning would take at least twelve months. \nThe only current feasible option is to renew the current circuit offerings through Sure South Atlantic Ltd. The Met Office intends to investigate the feasibility of Starlink or any other alternative solutions that become available during the term of the new contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14993",
"name": "Sure South Atlantic Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FK",
"country": "FK",
"locality": "Stanley",
"postalCode": "FIQQ 1ZZ",
"countryName": "Falkland Islands",
"streetAddress": "Ross Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14993",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@sure.co.fk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "086483-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-30T15:36:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe4d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "FK",
"country": "FK",
"countryName": "Falkland Islands"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 270000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 324000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "086483-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086483-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-30T15:36:36Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14993",
"name": "Sure South Atlantic Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MO924",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Telecomm Circuits (Falkland Islands)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Telecom circuits for the Falkland Islands (Mount Pleasant Airport, Mount Alice, Mount Bryon, and Mount Kent), eight welfare packages that are allocated to staff members, and a mobile/SIM package.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The circuits required are business critical and provide comms for onsite forecasters who provide expert meteorological advice to British Forces South Atlantic Islands (BFSAI) in their mission to deter military aggression against the South Atlantic Islands to maintain UK sovereignty. The circuits at Mount Alice, Mount Byron and Mount Kent are required to transfer observations to The Meteorologist Observations Reporting Terminal (MORTy), the user interface used by Defence Meteorologists to view automated station observational data and is also used to create METARs. The contract is urgently needed to ensure continuity of service for the telecomms circuits. \nCurrently, Sure South Atlantic Ltd have a contract to provide telecoms services in the Falklands until December 2027. At the initial time of drafting internal justification documents Sure South Atlantic Ltd are the only mature telecoms provider, with a proven track record of providing services to the Met Office, which can be deployed without significant delay.\nIt is understood that another provider has been officially licensed to operate in the Falkland Islands as of November 2025 however any procurement, installation and commissioning would take at least twelve months. \nThe only current feasible option is to renew the current circuit offerings through Sure South Atlantic Ltd. The Met Office intends to investigate the feasibility of Starlink or any other alternative solutions that become available during the term of the new contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14993",
"name": "Sure South Atlantic Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FK",
"country": "FK",
"locality": "Stanley",
"postalCode": "FIQQ 1ZZ",
"countryName": "Falkland Islands",
"streetAddress": "Ross Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14993",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@sure.co.fk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}