← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerNorthern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Radiology Reporting Services to cover the period 18th January 2025 until 17th January 2027

Categories

Medical imaging services 85150000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical imaging services (85150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer201 median · 2.2 average (9 of 20 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cd19
Latest release ID009169-2025
Latest release timestampThu Mar 13 2025 11:42:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Mar 2025tenderUpdate009169-2025
30 Dec 2024award, contract041600-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009169-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-13T11:42:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd19",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45047",
    "name": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd19",
    "title": "Tele-Radiology Reporting",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The contract was awarded on 4th February 2025 and the dates between which the services are intended to be provided are 18th January 2025 until 17th January 2027.The duration of the contract is 2-years, with an estimated value of £3,400,000.00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Radiology Reporting Services to cover the period 18th January 2025 until 17th January 2027",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45047",
      "name": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 8HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Salford Royal Hospital, Stott Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northerncarealliance.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.northerncarealliance.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anna Warburton",
        "email": "nca.procurement@nca.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Mar 2025 · 009169-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "009169-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-13T11:42:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd19",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45047",
    "name": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd19",
    "title": "Tele-Radiology Reporting",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The contract was awarded on 4th February 2025 and the dates between which the services are intended to be provided are 18th January 2025 until 17th January 2027.The duration of the contract is 2-years, with an estimated value of £3,400,000.00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Radiology Reporting Services to cover the period 18th January 2025 until 17th January 2027",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45047",
      "name": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 8HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Salford Royal Hospital, Stott Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northerncarealliance.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.northerncarealliance.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anna Warburton",
        "email": "nca.procurement@nca.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Dec 2024 · 041600-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041600-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-30T13:51:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd19",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45047",
    "name": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041600-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133734",
          "name": "Telemedicine Clinic Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd19",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Radiology Reporting Services to cover the period 18th January 2025 until 17th January 2027.  Service to be provided seven days a week.  <br/><br/>The Authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).<br/><br/>Estimated Contract Start Date: 18th January 2025<br/>Estimated Contract End Date: 17th January 2027<br/>Estimated Contract value: £3,400,000.00",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical imaging services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tele-Radiology Reporting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Radiology Reporting Services to cover the period 18th January 2025 until 17th January 2027",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 13th January 2025 This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45047",
      "name": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 8HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Salford Royal Hospital, Stott Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northerncarealliance.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.northerncarealliance.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anna Warburton",
        "email": "nca.procurement@nca.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133734",
      "name": "Telemedicine Clinic Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 2RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Church Street  Birmingham  West Midlands"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06958314",
        "legalName": "Telemedicine Clinic Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "inance@telemedicineclinic.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041600-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041600-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 13th January 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to Anna Warburton, Senior Buyer, Diagnostics and Pharmacy - nca.procurement@nca.nhs.uk<br/><br/>The decision makers are:<br/><br/>Divisional Managing Director, NCA Imaging<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were declared.<br/><br/>Each of the five key criteria were considered as part of the Trust’s process for outlining the needs for this service provision, with each given equal weighting. The Trust’s existing Contract with the Provider was assessed in line with each of these criteria and it has been determined that the incumbent Provider has satisfactorily delivered on the key criteria through their delivery of the existing Contract - The Provider has demonstrated their ability to consistently deliver on those criteria and meet the needs of the Trust and our patients throughout the previous contract, and we are confident that they are likely to satisfy the proposed contract to the same standard.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}