TEDUGLUTIDE HOMECARE
What is being bought
Procurement of TEDUGLUTIDE HOMECARE
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 188 | 1 median · 1 average (177 of 188 with a bid count) | 1 average (184 of 188 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043a61 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007610-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 11 2024 08:22:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2024 | tenderUpdate | 007610-2024 |
| 15 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 005065-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "007610-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-03-11T08:22:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a61",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DACPM2023-105",
"title": "TEDUGLUTIDE HOMECARE",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Type of procedure",
"section": "IV.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below\nAdditional deliveries by the original supplier\nExplanation:\nThese essential medicines are required from this supplier to ensure continuity of patient care, specifically for homecare support. The absence of competition is not the artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below\nThe services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason:\nprotection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights\nExplanation:\nThese are branded patent protected medicines that are essential to patient care and are available from only one economic operator. The absence of competition is not a result of the artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of TEDUGLUTIDE HOMECARE",
"classification": {
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT97AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "LISBURN ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Norma Moore",
"email": "FinanceProcurement@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Mar 2024 · 007610-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "007610-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-03-11T08:22:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a61",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DACPM2023-105",
"title": "TEDUGLUTIDE HOMECARE",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Type of procedure",
"section": "IV.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below\nAdditional deliveries by the original supplier\nExplanation:\nThese essential medicines are required from this supplier to ensure continuity of patient care, specifically for homecare support. The absence of competition is not the artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below\nThe services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason:\nprotection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights\nExplanation:\nThese are branded patent protected medicines that are essential to patient care and are available from only one economic operator. The absence of competition is not a result of the artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of TEDUGLUTIDE HOMECARE",
"classification": {
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT97AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "LISBURN ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Norma Moore",
"email": "FinanceProcurement@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 Feb 2024 · 005065-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "005065-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-15T11:22:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a61",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005065-2024-DACPM2023-105-1",
"title": "TEDUGLUTIDE HOMECARE",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06856641",
"name": "Healthnet Home Care Uk Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DACPM2023-105",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of TEDUGLUTIDE HOMECARE",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust Pharmacy"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TEDUGLUTIDE HOMECARE",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of TEDUGLUTIDE HOMECARE",
"classification": {
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "These are branded patent protected medicines that are essential to patient care and are available from only one economic operator. BHSCT can confirm that the absence of competition is not a result of the artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT97AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "LISBURN ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Norma Moore",
"email": "FinanceProcurement@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06856641",
"name": "Healthnet Home Care Uk Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Featherstone",
"postalCode": "WF7 6E",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Phoenix Avenue, Ardane Park Unit 3,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06856641",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Healthnet Home Care Uk Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31581",
"name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT8 8BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Knockbracken Healthcare Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FinanceProcurement@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005065-2024-DACPM2023-105-1",
"title": "TEDUGLUTIDE HOMECARE",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005065-2024-DACPM2023-105-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}