Lot 1
Provision of Licences and Software asset management service
Award criteria
Technical — 30
Social Value — 10
price — 60
Buyer: Money and Pensions Service →
Provision of Licences and Software asset management service initial 3 year contract with 2 x 1 year extensions available.
UK
Provision of Licences and Software asset management service
Award criteria
Technical — 30
Social Value — 10
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0424cd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036470-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 12 2023 10:21:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Dec 2023 | award, contract | 036470-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036470-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-12T10:21:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0424cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-95505",
"name": "Money and Pensions Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036470-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100469",
"name": "Boxxe Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "22C-159",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Licences and Software asset management service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technology Software VAR",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Licences and Software asset management service initial 3 year contract with 2 x 1 year extensions available.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was procured through the TEPAS 1 CCS Framework RM6068 and all suppliers on that CCS Framework were engaged and warned of the procurement by E-Mail and through CCS to ensure they all were aware of the impending competition All possible suppliers on the Framework were informed through CCS/ ATAMIS and by E Mail and were engaged in Market testing in order to shape the procurement. The Procurement was then issued to all suppliers on the Framework through the MaPS Atamis system and suppliers on the framework were given notice of the Competition.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95505",
"name": "Money and Pensions Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1N 2TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Holborn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://maps.org.uk/en",
"buyerProfile": "https://maps.org.uk/en",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NA",
"legalName": "Money and Pensions Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bernice Milton",
"email": "bernice.milton@maps.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100469",
"name": "Boxxe Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA2 0XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cinnamon Park,Warrington,WA2 0XP"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://softbox.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02109168",
"legalName": "Boxxe Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bernice.milton@maps.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2533",
"name": "Money and Pensions Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1N 2TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Holborn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://maps.org.uk/en"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Money and Pensions Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036470-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 13315376,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036470-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036470-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-12T10:21:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0424cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-95505",
"name": "Money and Pensions Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036470-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100469",
"name": "Boxxe Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "22C-159",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Licences and Software asset management service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technology Software VAR",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Licences and Software asset management service initial 3 year contract with 2 x 1 year extensions available.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was procured through the TEPAS 1 CCS Framework RM6068 and all suppliers on that CCS Framework were engaged and warned of the procurement by E-Mail and through CCS to ensure they all were aware of the impending competition All possible suppliers on the Framework were informed through CCS/ ATAMIS and by E Mail and were engaged in Market testing in order to shape the procurement. The Procurement was then issued to all suppliers on the Framework through the MaPS Atamis system and suppliers on the framework were given notice of the Competition.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95505",
"name": "Money and Pensions Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1N 2TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Holborn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://maps.org.uk/en",
"buyerProfile": "https://maps.org.uk/en",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NA",
"legalName": "Money and Pensions Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bernice Milton",
"email": "bernice.milton@maps.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100469",
"name": "Boxxe Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA2 0XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cinnamon Park,Warrington,WA2 0XP"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://softbox.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02109168",
"legalName": "Boxxe Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bernice.milton@maps.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2533",
"name": "Money and Pensions Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1N 2TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Holborn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://maps.org.uk/en"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Money and Pensions Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036470-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 13315376,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036470-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}