lot 1 Transform
Transform services
Award criteria
response to question — 55
price — 35
Buyer: H M Revenue & Customs →
As part of the Digital Development Services project, we are sought suppliers to partner with us to deliver and provide technical/operational support for projects/products, extending our technical resource capability and capacity to respond to increasing technical project demands across HMRC.
UK · UK
Transform services
Award criteria
response to question — 55
price — 35
As part of the Digital Development Services project, we are seeking suppliers who will partner with us to deliver and provide technical/operational support for projects/products, extending our technical resource capability and capacity to respond to increasing technical project demands across HMRC.
Award criteria
response to question — 55
price — 35
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
| 2 | Financial and insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 893 | 5 median · 28.2 average (349 of 893 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (388 of 893 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02bcd1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017920-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 28 2021 11:38:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2021 | award, contract | 017920-2021 |
| 16 Jun 2021 | award, contract | 013662-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017920-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-07-28T12:38:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bcd1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17909",
"name": "H M Revenue & Customs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017920-2021-SR475914830-1",
"title": "Transform",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23790",
"name": "Atos"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RM3804",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "lot 1 Transform",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Initial term 2 +1 +1 +1"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Transform services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "response to question",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Run",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2+1+1+1"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "As part of the Digital Development Services project, we are seeking suppliers who will partner with us to deliver and provide technical/operational support for projects/products, extending our technical resource capability and capacity to respond to increasing technical project demands across HMRC.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "response to question",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technology Services 2 Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "As part of the Digital Development Services project, we are sought suppliers to partner with us to deliver and provide technical/operational support for projects/products, extending our technical resource capability and capacity to respond to increasing technical project demands across HMRC.",
"classification": {
"id": "79342300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17909",
"name": "H M Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC3R6EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Customs House Annexe,20 Lower Thames Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hmrc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "H M Revenue & Customs"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jonathan Brunell",
"email": "jonathan.brunell@hmrc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000577395"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23790",
"name": "Atos",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "london",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Atos"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23791",
"name": "HMRC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "london",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HMRC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017920-2021-SR475914830-1",
"title": "Transform",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017920-2021-SR475914830-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017920-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-07-28T12:38:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bcd1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17909",
"name": "H M Revenue & Customs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017920-2021-SR475914830-1",
"title": "Transform",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23790",
"name": "Atos"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RM3804",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "lot 1 Transform",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Initial term 2 +1 +1 +1"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Transform services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "response to question",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Run",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2+1+1+1"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "As part of the Digital Development Services project, we are seeking suppliers who will partner with us to deliver and provide technical/operational support for projects/products, extending our technical resource capability and capacity to respond to increasing technical project demands across HMRC.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "response to question",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technology Services 2 Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "As part of the Digital Development Services project, we are sought suppliers to partner with us to deliver and provide technical/operational support for projects/products, extending our technical resource capability and capacity to respond to increasing technical project demands across HMRC.",
"classification": {
"id": "79342300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17909",
"name": "H M Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC3R6EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Customs House Annexe,20 Lower Thames Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hmrc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "H M Revenue & Customs"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jonathan Brunell",
"email": "jonathan.brunell@hmrc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000577395"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23790",
"name": "Atos",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "london",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Atos"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23791",
"name": "HMRC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "london",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HMRC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017920-2021-SR475914830-1",
"title": "Transform",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017920-2021-SR475914830-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013662-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-06-16T16:39:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bcd1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19725",
"name": "H M Revenue & Customs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013662-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19726",
"name": "Equal Experts"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bcd1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a voluntary ex-ante transparency (VEAT) notice. HMRC awarded a contract in May 2020 for Search Discovery and Risking Requirements. The contract was competed via the Crown Commercial Services Digital Outcomes & Specialists 4 (DOS4) marketplace and awarded to Equal Experts for a period of 2 years and a value of £5.5m. The expenditure has surpassed the original forecast due to additional work required as a result of Covid 19.\nServices delivered within the contract are based on delivering outcomes such as:\na) simplification, consolidation and transformation of the large and complex legacy Data Analytics estate\nb) design and build services to provide environments on which to provision, prepare and transform data \nc) provide services to exploit data across the organisation\nand the intended short term contract will ensure continuity of key services whilst a new competition is undertaken.\nThis voluntary ex-ante transparency note is to advise of the intention to award a new contract under Regulation 32(2)(c) as the original contracted expenditure has surpassed the forecast due to funds being reallocated during the past year to cover delivery of Covid 19 projects, additional funds now need to be put in place in order to deliver the originally proposed work, complete Covid 19 search and risking activities plus project work that has been identified as being in scope of the specification of this contract..\nThe new contract will expire upon completion of handover to the future contractor but no later than November 2021."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Salford"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Search Discovery and Risking Requirements",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a voluntary ex-ante transparency (VEAT) notice. HMRC awarded a contract in May 2020 for Search Discovery and Risking Requirements. This voluntary ex-ante transparency note is to advise of the intention to award a new short term contract under Regulation 32(2)(c) as the original contracted expenditure has surpassed the forecast due to funds being reallocated during the past year to cover delivery of COVID 19 projects, additional funds now need to be put in place in order to deliver the originally proposed work, complete COVID 19 search and risking activities plus project work that has been identified as being in scope of the specification of this contract. A new competition for future requirements will commence shortly.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a voluntary ex-ante transparency (VEAT) notice. HMRC awarded a contract in May 2020 for Search Discovery and Risking Requirements. This voluntary ex-ante transparency note is to advise of the intention to award a new short term contract under Regulation 32(2)(c) as the original contracted expenditure has surpassed the forecast due to funds being reallocated during the past year to cover delivery of Covid 19 projects, additional funds now need to be put in place in order to deliver the originally proposed work, complete Covid 19 search and risking activities plus project work that has been identified as being in scope of the specification of this contract. A new competition for future requirements will commence shortly.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19725",
"name": "H M Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M60 9LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ralli Quays"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Direct and indirect taxation"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "H M Revenue & Customs"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Shaw",
"email": "stephen.shaw@hmrc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7773090714"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19726",
"name": "Equal Experts",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M4 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 1, Floor 3 Federation House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Equal Experts"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-497",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013662-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 8900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013662-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Note: to register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please contact Stephen Shaw",
"initiationType": "tender"
}