← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Technology Products & Associated Services

Buyer: Construction Industry Training Board →

BuyerConstruction Industry Training Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Technology Products & Associated Services

Delivery location

UKH11

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Hardware, Software and Assoc Svcs

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 482,5761 median · 6.1 average (784 of 2,576 with a bid count)1.5 average (850 of 2,576 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH112Not published1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalecall off from a CCS framework agreement RM6098 Lot 1 Hardware, Software and Assoc Svcs
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Technology Products & Associated Services

Statusactive
SupplierCDW Limited

Contracts

Technology Products & Associated Services

Statusactive
Value£53,406

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0675b1
Latest release ID028157-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 26 2026 16:43:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2026award, contract028157-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028157-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-26T16:43:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-177031",
    "name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028157-2026-TECH-2026-035-1",
      "title": "Technology Products & Associated Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170525",
          "name": "CDW Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TECH-2026-035",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hardware, Software and Assoc Svcs",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Peterborough"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technology Products & Associated Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Technology Products & Associated Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "call off from a CCS framework agreement RM6098 Lot 1 Hardware, Software and Assoc Svcs",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177031",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE78HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Cyrus Way, Cygnet Park,, Hampton,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jenny White",
        "email": "jenny.white@citb.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3004567000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170525",
      "name": "CDW Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 9AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One New Change,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uk.cdw.com/sectors/public-sector/defence/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02465350",
        "legalName": "CDW Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "M.Shepherd@uk.cdw.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7872400235"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178663",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE78HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Cyrus Way, Cygnet Park,, Hampton,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.citb.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialcontracts@citb.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028157-2026-TECH-2026-035-1",
      "title": "Technology Products & Associated Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 53405.51,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028157-2026-TECH-2026-035-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "GO Reference: GO-2026326-PRO-35499329",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Mar 2026 · 028157-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028157-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-26T16:43:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-177031",
    "name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028157-2026-TECH-2026-035-1",
      "title": "Technology Products & Associated Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170525",
          "name": "CDW Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TECH-2026-035",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hardware, Software and Assoc Svcs",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Peterborough"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technology Products & Associated Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Technology Products & Associated Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "call off from a CCS framework agreement RM6098 Lot 1 Hardware, Software and Assoc Svcs",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177031",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE78HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Cyrus Way, Cygnet Park,, Hampton,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jenny White",
        "email": "jenny.white@citb.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3004567000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170525",
      "name": "CDW Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 9AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One New Change,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uk.cdw.com/sectors/public-sector/defence/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02465350",
        "legalName": "CDW Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "M.Shepherd@uk.cdw.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7872400235"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178663",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE78HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Cyrus Way, Cygnet Park,, Hampton,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.citb.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialcontracts@citb.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028157-2026-TECH-2026-035-1",
      "title": "Technology Products & Associated Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 53405.51,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028157-2026-TECH-2026-035-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "GO Reference: GO-2026326-PRO-35499329",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}