← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Technology Enabled Care

Buyer: London Borough of Newham →

BuyerLondon Borough of Newham
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£16,000,000
Published22 May 2025

What is being bought

Technology solutions to enhance Health and Social Care services to enable a person live independently and safely in their own home. A variety of solutions will be required to support residents needs. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=952103861

Categories

Information systems or technology strategic review services 72222100Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2026 to 1 Jan 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Information systems or technology strategic review services, Information technology servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information systems or technology strategic review services (72222100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3498 median · 8 average (2 of 349 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 349 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051cb9
Latest release ID024511-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 22 2025 09:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£16,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2025planning024511-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024511-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T10:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
    "name": "Newham Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cb9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems or technology strategic review services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technology Enabled Care",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 16000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Technology solutions to enhance Health and Social Care services to enable a person live independently and safely in their own home. A variety of solutions will be required to support residents needs.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=952103861",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
      "name": "Newham Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E16 2QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newham Dockside 3rd Floor West, 1000 Dockside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "0208 430 2000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024511-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024511-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T10:05:05+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2025 · 024511-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "024511-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T10:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
    "name": "Newham Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cb9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems or technology strategic review services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technology Enabled Care",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 16000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Technology solutions to enhance Health and Social Care services to enable a person live independently and safely in their own home. A variety of solutions will be required to support residents needs.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=952103861",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
      "name": "Newham Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E16 2QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newham Dockside 3rd Floor West, 1000 Dockside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "0208 430 2000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024511-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024511-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T10:05:05+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}