Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Knowsley Council →
Knowsley Council wishes to engage with the market to understand what technology is available now to supervise people taking their medication. The Council wants to understand what the interest of the market is in a short-term contract up to May 2026 as well as a long-term arrangement via a larger contract which that is also likely to purchase a telecare response service and purchase technology enable care equipment (including but not limited to lifelines). The information received through this exercise will inform the purchasing decisions for short term provision up to May 2026 as well as the development of the new specification for Technology Enabled Services which is expected to commence in May 2026.
UKD7, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,804 | 1 median · 11.1 average (1,652 of 4,804 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (1,938 of 4,804 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD7 | 13 | 1 median · 2.2 average (6 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| For further information please visit The Chest and search for Opportunity ID - DN789523 Expression of Interest Window - From 04/09/2025 17:00 to 26/09/2025 12:00 | engagement | 26 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05945b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054018-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 04 2025 14:37:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2025 | planning | 054018-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054018-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T15:37:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05945b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN789523",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technology Enabled Care - Medication Administration Support",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Knowsley Council wishes to engage with the market to understand what technology is available now to supervise people taking their medication. The Council wants to understand what the interest of the market is in a short-term contract up to May 2026 as well as a long-term arrangement via a larger contract which that is also likely to purchase a telecare response service and purchase technology enable care equipment (including but not limited to lifelines).\nThe information received through this exercise will inform the purchasing decisions for short term provision up to May 2026 as well as the development of the new specification for Technology Enabled Services which is expected to commence in May 2026.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huyton",
"postalCode": "L36 9YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Building, Archway Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054018-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054018-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T15:37:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "For further information please visit The Chest and search for Opportunity ID - DN789523\nExpression of Interest Window - From 04/09/2025 17:00 to 26/09/2025 12:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054018-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T15:37:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05945b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN789523",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technology Enabled Care - Medication Administration Support",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Knowsley Council wishes to engage with the market to understand what technology is available now to supervise people taking their medication. The Council wants to understand what the interest of the market is in a short-term contract up to May 2026 as well as a long-term arrangement via a larger contract which that is also likely to purchase a telecare response service and purchase technology enable care equipment (including but not limited to lifelines).\nThe information received through this exercise will inform the purchasing decisions for short term provision up to May 2026 as well as the development of the new specification for Technology Enabled Services which is expected to commence in May 2026.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huyton",
"postalCode": "L36 9YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Building, Archway Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054018-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054018-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T15:37:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "For further information please visit The Chest and search for Opportunity ID - DN789523\nExpression of Interest Window - From 04/09/2025 17:00 to 26/09/2025 12:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}