← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Technology Building Technical Advisory Architect

Buyer: University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation →

BuyerUniversity of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Architectural Services for Technology Building

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Construction consultancy services 71530000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Supplier has been appointed under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction, Consultancy, and Ancillary Services Framework agreement under Lot 1 Architectural Services to provide the following services: Technical Advisor - Architecture

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction consultancy services (71530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 715,4134 median · 32.3 average (1,824 of 5,413 with a bid count)4.1 average (2,024 of 5,413 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81 median · 1 average (8 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,2334 median · 73.3 average (400 of 1,233 with a bid count)6.8 average (457 of 1,233 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract is awarded under the SBS10190 Framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

014117-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£419,496

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065598
Latest release ID014117-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 17 2026 09:15:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Feb 2026award, contract014117-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014117-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-17T09:15:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065598",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-170685",
    "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014117-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08842621",
          "name": "LSI Architects (Design) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-582",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Supplier has been appointed under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction, Consultancy, and Ancillary Services Framework agreement under Lot 1 Architectural Services to provide the following services:\nTechnical Advisor - Architecture",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technology Building Technical Advisory Architect",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Architectural Services for Technology Building",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is awarded under the SBS10190 Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170685",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO12UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.port.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
        "schemeEntered": "Public Procurement Organisation Number"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08842621",
      "name": "LSI Architects (Design) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08842621",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LSI Architects (Design) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10239",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014117-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 419496,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014117-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Feb 2026 · 014117-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014117-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-17T09:15:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065598",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-170685",
    "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014117-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08842621",
          "name": "LSI Architects (Design) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-582",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Supplier has been appointed under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction, Consultancy, and Ancillary Services Framework agreement under Lot 1 Architectural Services to provide the following services:\nTechnical Advisor - Architecture",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technology Building Technical Advisory Architect",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Architectural Services for Technology Building",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is awarded under the SBS10190 Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170685",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO12UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.port.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
        "schemeEntered": "Public Procurement Organisation Number"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08842621",
      "name": "LSI Architects (Design) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08842621",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LSI Architects (Design) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10239",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014117-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 419496,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014117-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}