Lot 1
THIS NOTICE IS FOR TRANSPARANCY PURPOSES ONLY. THIS IS BEING PROCURED BY A CCS FRAMEWORK FOR THE PROVISION OF TECHNICAL SECURITY ASSURANCE
Award criteria
price
THIS NOTICE IS FOR TRANSPARANCY PURPOSES ONLY. THIS IS BEING PROCURED BY A CCS FRAMEWORK FOR THE PROVISION OF TECHNICAL SECURITY ASSURANCE.
UK
THIS NOTICE IS FOR TRANSPARANCY PURPOSES ONLY. THIS IS BEING PROCURED BY A CCS FRAMEWORK FOR THE PROVISION OF TECHNICAL SECURITY ASSURANCE
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 6,755 | 1 median · 15.6 average (2,528 of 6,755 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,015 of 6,755 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,133 | 1 median · 33 average (712 of 2,133 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (914 of 2,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068321 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034268-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 15 2026 13:19:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 034268-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034268-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-15T14:19:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068321",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-180063",
"name": "Driver And Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034268-2026-K280022435-1",
"title": "Technical Security Assurance",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13774",
"name": "Actica Consulting Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "K280022435",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "THIS NOTICE IS FOR TRANSPARANCY PURPOSES ONLY. THIS IS BEING PROCURED BY A CCS FRAMEWORK FOR THE PROVISION OF TECHNICAL SECURITY ASSURANCE",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Security Assurance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "THIS NOTICE IS FOR TRANSPARANCY PURPOSES ONLY. THIS IS BEING PROCURED BY A CCS FRAMEWORK FOR THE PROVISION OF TECHNICAL SECURITY ASSURANCE.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was a call off from a CCS Framework RM3764iii for the provision of Technical Security Assurance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180063",
"name": "Driver And Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver And Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dstcommercial@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13774",
"name": "Actica Consulting Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Guildford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Actica Consulting Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6043",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034268-2026-K280022435-1",
"title": "Technical Security Assurance",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034268-2026-K280022435-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034268-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-15T14:19:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068321",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-180063",
"name": "Driver And Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034268-2026-K280022435-1",
"title": "Technical Security Assurance",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13774",
"name": "Actica Consulting Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "K280022435",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "THIS NOTICE IS FOR TRANSPARANCY PURPOSES ONLY. THIS IS BEING PROCURED BY A CCS FRAMEWORK FOR THE PROVISION OF TECHNICAL SECURITY ASSURANCE",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Security Assurance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "THIS NOTICE IS FOR TRANSPARANCY PURPOSES ONLY. THIS IS BEING PROCURED BY A CCS FRAMEWORK FOR THE PROVISION OF TECHNICAL SECURITY ASSURANCE.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was a call off from a CCS Framework RM3764iii for the provision of Technical Security Assurance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180063",
"name": "Driver And Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver And Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dstcommercial@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13774",
"name": "Actica Consulting Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Guildford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Actica Consulting Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6043",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034268-2026-K280022435-1",
"title": "Technical Security Assurance",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034268-2026-K280022435-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}