Lot 1 - Technical Services
Provides technical advice and independent assurance, and Contingent Labour Specialist Contractor to support the Client in delivering their portfolio of work.
Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal) →
This Prior Information Notice (‘PIN’) is in relation to the establishment of a new Technical, Environmental and Commercial Services Framework Agreement (‘the Framework’) for the Environment Agency ('the EA').<br/><br/>The purpose of this pre-market engagement activity is to provide organisations with an opportunity to express an interest in delivering the requirements under the Framework whilst also informing the market of the updated scope of services and explore market feedback on specific aspects. This will assist in identifying critical success factors, new approaches and potential barriers to delivery, all of which shall be considered in the formal procurement process. <br/><br/>To receive access to a Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire along with further information regarding the Framework, please contact: chidi.agomo@defra.gov.uk<br/><br/>The deadline for submission of questionnaires is 10:00hrs on Monday 13 May 2024.
UK · UK · UK
Provides technical advice and independent assurance, and Contingent Labour Specialist Contractor to support the Client in delivering their portfolio of work.
Provides environmental advice and independent assurance, and Contingent Labour Specialist Contractor to support the Client in delivering their portfolio of work.
Provides commercial and project/programme advice including cost and carbon management, and Contingent Labour Specialist Contractor to support the Client in delivering their portfolio of work.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engineering design services, Engineering studies, Health and safety consultancy services, Project management consultancy services, Digital mapping services, Construction project management services, Health and safety services, Data management services, Advisory and consultative engineering services, Consultative engineering and construction services | Not published |
| 2 | Engineering design services, Data management services, Project management consultancy services, Health and safety consultancy services, Engineering studies, Digital mapping services, Construction project management services, Health and safety services, Advisory and consultative engineering services, Consultative engineering and construction services | Not published |
| 3 | Engineering services, Project management consultancy services, Advisory and consultative engineering services, Environmental engineering consultancy services, Construction project management services, Project-management services other than for construction work, Engineering studies, Consultative engineering and construction services, Engineering design services, Health and safety consultancy services, Health and safety services, Data management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering services (71300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 19 | 5.5 median · 38.3 average (6 of 19 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (6 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,383 | 5 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,383 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (1,007 of 2,383 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0454b2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013238-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 24 2024 08:13:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2024 | planning | 013238-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013238-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-04-24T09:13:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0454b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-99514",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0454b2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Technical Services",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provides technical advice and independent assurance, and Contingent Labour Specialist Contractor to support the Client in delivering their portfolio of work."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Environmental Services",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provides environmental advice and independent assurance, and Contingent Labour Specialist Contractor to support the Client in delivering their portfolio of work."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Commercial and Programme Management Services",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provides commercial and project/programme advice including cost and carbon management, and Contingent Labour Specialist Contractor to support the Client in delivering their portfolio of work."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71335000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering studies"
},
{
"id": "71317210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71354100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital mapping services"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
},
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
},
{
"id": "71318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
},
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71317210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71335000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering studies"
},
{
"id": "71354100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital mapping services"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
},
{
"id": "71318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
{
"id": "79421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
},
{
"id": "71335000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering studies"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71317210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
},
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical, Environmental and Commercial Services (TECS) Framework",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Prior Information Notice (‘PIN’) is in relation to the establishment of a new Technical, Environmental and Commercial Services Framework Agreement (‘the Framework’) for the Environment Agency ('the EA').<br/><br/>The purpose of this pre-market engagement activity is to provide organisations with an opportunity to express an interest in delivering the requirements under the Framework whilst also informing the market of the updated scope of services and explore market feedback on specific aspects. This will assist in identifying critical success factors, new approaches and potential barriers to delivery, all of which shall be considered in the formal procurement process. <br/><br/>To receive access to a Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire along with further information regarding the Framework, please contact: chidi.agomo@defra.gov.uk<br/><br/>The deadline for submission of questionnaires is 10:00hrs on Monday 13 May 2024.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99514",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chidi.agomo@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please note: This is NOT a call for competition.<br/><br/>The procurement remains subject to approval. The Environment Agency does not intend to be bound by any information at this stage and makes no commitment to incorporate any recommendations or suggestions within the final procurement documents.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013238-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-04-24T09:13:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0454b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-99514",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0454b2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Technical Services",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provides technical advice and independent assurance, and Contingent Labour Specialist Contractor to support the Client in delivering their portfolio of work."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Environmental Services",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provides environmental advice and independent assurance, and Contingent Labour Specialist Contractor to support the Client in delivering their portfolio of work."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Commercial and Programme Management Services",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provides commercial and project/programme advice including cost and carbon management, and Contingent Labour Specialist Contractor to support the Client in delivering their portfolio of work."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71335000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering studies"
},
{
"id": "71317210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71354100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital mapping services"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
},
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
},
{
"id": "71318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
},
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71317210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71335000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering studies"
},
{
"id": "71354100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital mapping services"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
},
{
"id": "71318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
{
"id": "79421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
},
{
"id": "71335000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering studies"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71317210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
},
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical, Environmental and Commercial Services (TECS) Framework",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Prior Information Notice (‘PIN’) is in relation to the establishment of a new Technical, Environmental and Commercial Services Framework Agreement (‘the Framework’) for the Environment Agency ('the EA').<br/><br/>The purpose of this pre-market engagement activity is to provide organisations with an opportunity to express an interest in delivering the requirements under the Framework whilst also informing the market of the updated scope of services and explore market feedback on specific aspects. This will assist in identifying critical success factors, new approaches and potential barriers to delivery, all of which shall be considered in the formal procurement process. <br/><br/>To receive access to a Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire along with further information regarding the Framework, please contact: chidi.agomo@defra.gov.uk<br/><br/>The deadline for submission of questionnaires is 10:00hrs on Monday 13 May 2024.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99514",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chidi.agomo@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please note: This is NOT a call for competition.<br/><br/>The procurement remains subject to approval. The Environment Agency does not intend to be bound by any information at this stage and makes no commitment to incorporate any recommendations or suggestions within the final procurement documents.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}