Commercial and Programme Management Services
Further guidance to be provided with questionnaire
Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal) →
The Environment Agency has commenced work for the Technical, Environmental and Commercial Services (TECS) Framework, previously known as the Technical, Engineering and Environmental Services (TEES) Framework. <br/><br/>The purpose of this PIN is to gather feedback from the market which will help to develop the procurement strategy, structure and scope for this Framework.<br/><br/>Organisations are asked to respond to this questionnaire no later than 10:00am on Monday 16 October 2023.<br/><br/>For access to this along with further information related to the scope of services please contact: -<br/>alexander.townsend@defra.gov.uk
UK · UK · UK
Further guidance to be provided with questionnaire
Further information to be provided as part of the questionnaire
Further guidance to be provided within questionnaire
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | Engineering services, Environmental engineering consultancy services, Engineering studies, Project management consultancy services, Consultative engineering and construction services, Engineering design services, Health and safety consultancy services, Construction project management services, Health and safety services, Project-management services other than for construction work, Data management services, Advisory and consultative engineering services | Not published |
| 1 | Engineering design services, Digital mapping services, Engineering studies, Construction project management services, Health and safety services, Project management consultancy services, Health and safety consultancy services, Data management services, Advisory and consultative engineering services, Consultative engineering and construction services | Not published |
| 3 | Environmental engineering consultancy services, Engineering studies, Construction project management services, Data management services, Advisory and consultative engineering services, Consultative engineering and construction services, Health and safety consultancy services, Engineering design services, Project management consultancy services, Health and safety services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering services (71300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | 13 median · 13 average (2 of 12 with a bid count) | 3 average (2 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,382 | 5 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,382 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (1,006 of 2,382 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 147 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 147 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 147 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0406cf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028851-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 29 2023 15:06:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £560,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Sept 2023 | planning | 028851-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028851-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-09-29T16:06:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0406cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70675",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0406cf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Commercial and Programme Management Services",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Further guidance to be provided with questionnaire"
},
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Technical and Environmental Services",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Further information to be provided as part of the questionnaire"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Technical Professional Services: Contingent Labour Specialist Contractors",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Further guidance to be provided within questionnaire"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71335000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering studies"
},
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71317210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
},
{
"id": "79421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
},
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
},
{
"id": "71318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71354100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital mapping services"
},
{
"id": "71335000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering studies"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
},
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71317210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
},
{
"id": "71318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71335000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering studies"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
},
{
"id": "71318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
{
"id": "71317210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical, Environmental and Commercial Services (TECS) Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 560000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Environment Agency has commenced work for the Technical, Environmental and Commercial Services (TECS) Framework, previously known as the Technical, Engineering and Environmental Services (TEES) Framework. <br/><br/>The purpose of this PIN is to gather feedback from the market which will help to develop the procurement strategy, structure and scope for this Framework.<br/><br/>Organisations are asked to respond to this questionnaire no later than 10:00am on Monday 16 October 2023.<br/><br/>For access to this along with further information related to the scope of services please contact: -<br/>alexander.townsend@defra.gov.uk",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70675",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Townsend",
"email": "alexander.townsend@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The total estimated value of the Framework based a four year (48 month) duration is between £310,000,000 - £560,000,000.<br/><br/>Please note: This is NOT a call for competition.<br/><br/>The procurement remains subject to approval. The Environment Agency does not intend to be bound by any information at this stage and makes no commitment to incorporate any recommendations or suggestions within the final procurement documents.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028851-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-09-29T16:06:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0406cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70675",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0406cf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Commercial and Programme Management Services",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Further guidance to be provided with questionnaire"
},
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Technical and Environmental Services",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Further information to be provided as part of the questionnaire"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Technical Professional Services: Contingent Labour Specialist Contractors",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Further guidance to be provided within questionnaire"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71335000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering studies"
},
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71317210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
},
{
"id": "79421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
},
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
},
{
"id": "71318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71354100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital mapping services"
},
{
"id": "71335000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering studies"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
},
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71317210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
},
{
"id": "71318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71335000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering studies"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
},
{
"id": "71318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
{
"id": "71317210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical, Environmental and Commercial Services (TECS) Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 560000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Environment Agency has commenced work for the Technical, Environmental and Commercial Services (TECS) Framework, previously known as the Technical, Engineering and Environmental Services (TEES) Framework. <br/><br/>The purpose of this PIN is to gather feedback from the market which will help to develop the procurement strategy, structure and scope for this Framework.<br/><br/>Organisations are asked to respond to this questionnaire no later than 10:00am on Monday 16 October 2023.<br/><br/>For access to this along with further information related to the scope of services please contact: -<br/>alexander.townsend@defra.gov.uk",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70675",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Townsend",
"email": "alexander.townsend@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The total estimated value of the Framework based a four year (48 month) duration is between £310,000,000 - £560,000,000.<br/><br/>Please note: This is NOT a call for competition.<br/><br/>The procurement remains subject to approval. The Environment Agency does not intend to be bound by any information at this stage and makes no commitment to incorporate any recommendations or suggestions within the final procurement documents.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}