Lot 1
Tech Debt register Dev Ops services
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKD42
Tech Debt register Dev Ops services
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,536 | 1 median · 8 average (1,114 of 3,536 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,268 of 3,536 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | 2 median · 6 average (3 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD42 | 5 | 1 median · 1 average (4 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ce47 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067997-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 17 2026 16:19:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 067997-2026 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 067989-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067997-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T17:19:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-160262",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "067997-2026-C8431-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184905",
"name": "Stadia Consulting Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce47",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Tech Debt register Dev Ops services",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical DevOps services for DWP Tech Debt register",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160262",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Work & Pensions"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peelpark.dataandanalyticscommercialteam@dwp.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184905",
"name": "Stadia Consulting Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL7 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Orion House, 15 Bessemer Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stadiacg.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12469686",
"legalName": "Stadia Consulting Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-537",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://theroyalcourtsofjustice.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "067997-2026-C8431-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD42"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 3431600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "067997-2026-C8431-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Uplift / variation position<br/>This requirement constitutes an uplift to contract value only and does not change the scope, deliverables, service levels or contractual terms. The services remain within the original contract scope and therefore require a compliant variation (rather than a change to terms), consistent with Regulation 72 (b). No new pricing mechanisms or milestone changes are introduced",
"description": "The business requires additional DevOps and technical delivery support to address an expanded technical debt backlog, which has grown beyond the original 40 items to include critical workstreams not identified at discovery. Increased complexity across DWP infrastructure, coupled with dependencies such as JML delays, SAS Viya uplift, and external DWH demand, necessitates further capability to ensure delivery of DP&O objectives and avoid programme delays.<br/>What goods/services are being purchased<br/>Additional specialist DevOps services to design, develop, test and maintain Ansible deployment playbooks and roles, enabling repeatable, secure and scalable deployments across development, test and production environments. This also includes continued support to DWH infrastructure, platform, security and reporting outcomes for the DWH‑R team.<br/>Additional supplier requirements<br/>The supplier is required to provide increased capacity and capability within the existing service scope to:<br/>•\tAddress expanded technical debt and critical workstreams<br/>•\tManage increased infrastructure complexity (pipelines, environments, deployments)<br/>•\tDeliver Ansible-based automation solutions<br/>•\tSupport additional service demand from SAS Viya and external DWH dependencies<br/>These are additional services within the overall nature of the existing contract."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "For Clarity and avoidance of doubt:<br/>This Contract was published on Contracts finder and is being reproduced on FTS in order to publish a Reg 72 PCR2015 modification to it.<br/>Link to original Contracts Finder Notice: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/48568dba-d44e-4fff-8606-4ec01848671a",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067997-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T17:19:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-160262",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "067997-2026-C8431-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184905",
"name": "Stadia Consulting Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce47",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Tech Debt register Dev Ops services",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical DevOps services for DWP Tech Debt register",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160262",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Work & Pensions"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peelpark.dataandanalyticscommercialteam@dwp.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184905",
"name": "Stadia Consulting Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL7 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Orion House, 15 Bessemer Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stadiacg.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12469686",
"legalName": "Stadia Consulting Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-537",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://theroyalcourtsofjustice.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "067997-2026-C8431-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD42"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 3431600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "067997-2026-C8431-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Uplift / variation position<br/>This requirement constitutes an uplift to contract value only and does not change the scope, deliverables, service levels or contractual terms. The services remain within the original contract scope and therefore require a compliant variation (rather than a change to terms), consistent with Regulation 72 (b). No new pricing mechanisms or milestone changes are introduced",
"description": "The business requires additional DevOps and technical delivery support to address an expanded technical debt backlog, which has grown beyond the original 40 items to include critical workstreams not identified at discovery. Increased complexity across DWP infrastructure, coupled with dependencies such as JML delays, SAS Viya uplift, and external DWH demand, necessitates further capability to ensure delivery of DP&O objectives and avoid programme delays.<br/>What goods/services are being purchased<br/>Additional specialist DevOps services to design, develop, test and maintain Ansible deployment playbooks and roles, enabling repeatable, secure and scalable deployments across development, test and production environments. This also includes continued support to DWH infrastructure, platform, security and reporting outcomes for the DWH‑R team.<br/>Additional supplier requirements<br/>The supplier is required to provide increased capacity and capability within the existing service scope to:<br/>•\tAddress expanded technical debt and critical workstreams<br/>•\tManage increased infrastructure complexity (pipelines, environments, deployments)<br/>•\tDeliver Ansible-based automation solutions<br/>•\tSupport additional service demand from SAS Viya and external DWH dependencies<br/>These are additional services within the overall nature of the existing contract."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "For Clarity and avoidance of doubt:<br/>This Contract was published on Contracts finder and is being reproduced on FTS in order to publish a Reg 72 PCR2015 modification to it.<br/>Link to original Contracts Finder Notice: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/48568dba-d44e-4fff-8606-4ec01848671a",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067989-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-17T16:57:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-160262",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "067989-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184905",
"name": "Stadia Consulting Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce47",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Tech Debt register Dev Ops services. Additional information: For Clarity and avoidance of doubt:<br/>This Contract was published on Contracts finder and is being reproduced on FTS in order to publish a Reg 72 PCR2015 modification to it.<br/>Link to original Contracts Finder Notice: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/48568dba-d44e-4fff-8606-4ec01848671a",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD42"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical DevOps services for DWP Tech Debt register",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tech Debt register Dev Ops services",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "For Clarity and avoidance of doubt:<br/>This Contract was published on Contracts finder and is being reproduced on FTS in order to publish a Reg 72 PCR2015 modification to it.<br/>link: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/48568dba-d44e-4fff-8606-4ec01848671a<br/><br/><br/>The reason that 'award with no prior notice' was used here is because using any other Procedure Type required the PIN code of an F02 notice. As this was procured on a framework there was no F02 notice this option was chosen as a workaround to Atamis.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160262",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Work & Pensions"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peelpark.dataandanalyticscommercialteam@dwp.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184905",
"name": "Stadia Consulting Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL7 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Orion House, 15 Bessemer Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stadiacg.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12469686",
"legalName": "Stadia Consulting Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-537",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://theroyalcourtsofjustice.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "067989-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1378550,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "067989-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "For Clarity and avoidance of doubt:<br/>This Contract was published on Contracts finder and is being reproduced on FTS in order to publish a Reg 72 PCR2015 modification to it.<br/>Link to original Contracts Finder Notice: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/48568dba-d44e-4fff-8606-4ec01848671a",
"initiationType": "tender"
}