Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: The Crown Estate →
RFQ undertaken with 3 suppliers, 1 confirmed unable to submit, no response from another and 1 submission. Reviewed submission and met criteria so direct awarded to HMC.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cdff |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065930-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 16 2025 13:15:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 065930-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065930-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-16T14:15:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cdff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
"name": "The Crown Estate"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164103",
"name": "HOWELL MARINE CONSULTING LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cdff",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Technical consultancy services for the delivery of the design exercise for the Strategic Impact Appraisal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "RFQ undertaken with 3 suppliers, 1 confirmed unable to submit, no response from another and 1 submission. \nReviewed submission and met criteria so direct awarded to HMC.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
"name": "The Crown Estate",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1Y 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 St James Market"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@thecrownestate.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164103",
"name": "HOWELL MARINE CONSULTING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Low Hauxley, Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE65 0JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Carr Stone Villa"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@howellmarine.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 49660,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59592
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Client may extend the Term by a period of 3 months, provided it has given the \nConsultant notice of the same at least 1 months prior to the expiry of the Term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "065930-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065930-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-16T14:15:30+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065930-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-16T14:15:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cdff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
"name": "The Crown Estate"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164103",
"name": "HOWELL MARINE CONSULTING LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cdff",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Technical consultancy services for the delivery of the design exercise for the Strategic Impact Appraisal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "RFQ undertaken with 3 suppliers, 1 confirmed unable to submit, no response from another and 1 submission. \nReviewed submission and met criteria so direct awarded to HMC.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
"name": "The Crown Estate",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1Y 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 St James Market"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@thecrownestate.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164103",
"name": "HOWELL MARINE CONSULTING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Low Hauxley, Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE65 0JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Carr Stone Villa"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@howellmarine.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 49660,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59592
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Client may extend the Term by a period of 3 months, provided it has given the \nConsultant notice of the same at least 1 months prior to the expiry of the Term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "065930-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065930-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-16T14:15:30+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}