← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Technical Architecture and Implementation Services

Buyer: Department for Education →

BuyerDepartment for Education
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Feb 2021

What is being bought

Support and implementation services for Cloud infrastructure solutions required for the Get Help With Tech programme.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Networking, Internet and intranet software package 48200000Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

• Cloud-first Technology Leadership, Vision, and Strategy • Define solutions, vendors and systems fit for user need • Service operating model design and development • Evidence based business case development • Implementation, deployment, roll out and adop-tion of cloud technology • Service transformation of Service Desk for cloud technologies • Leveraging cross-government architecture pat-terns, security designs and industry best practice • Proven End to End Delivery, aligned to Govern-ment Technology Strategy • Define compliant commodity-based commercial and procurement strategy • Agile project and programme delivery within Wa-terfall, PRINCE2, MSP environments

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Networking, Internet and intranet software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Networking, Internet and intranet software package (48200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8892 median · 22.7 average (611 of 1,889 with a bid count)3 average (731 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract was directly awarded on a relatively temporary basis in order to maintain continuity of service provision to the Get Help With Tech programme (the DfEs COVID response programme). The incumbent supplier has been critical in enabling DfE to establish a secure infrastructure of cloud based systems as part of the roll out of hardware to disadvantages students during the pandemic.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003063-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02935e
Latest release ID003063-2021
Latest release timestampMon Feb 15 2021 22:56:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Feb 2021award, contract003063-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003063-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-15T22:56:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02935e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003063-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5791",
          "name": "Swift Strategies Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02935e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "•\tCloud-first Technology Leadership, Vision, and Strategy\n•\tDefine solutions, vendors and systems fit for user need\n•\tService operating model design and development\n•\tEvidence based business case development\n•\tImplementation, deployment, roll out and adop-tion of cloud technology\n•\tService transformation of Service Desk for cloud technologies\n•\tLeveraging cross-government architecture pat-terns, security designs and industry best practice\n•\tProven End to End Delivery, aligned to Govern-ment Technology Strategy\n•\tDefine compliant commodity-based commercial and procurement strategy\n•\tAgile project and programme delivery within Wa-terfall, PRINCE2, MSP environments",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technical Architecture and Implementation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Support and implementation services for Cloud infrastructure solutions required for the Get Help With Tech programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was directly awarded on a relatively temporary basis in order to maintain continuity of service provision to the Get Help With Tech programme (the DfEs COVID response programme). The incumbent supplier has been critical in enabling DfE to establish a secure infrastructure of cloud based systems as part of the roll out of hardware to disadvantages students during the pandemic.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education/about/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adam.sowman@education.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 11111111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5791",
      "name": "Swift Strategies Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH7 7DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06622134",
        "legalName": "Swift Strategies Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5792",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2! 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003063-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003063-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Feb 2021 · 003063-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003063-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-15T22:56:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02935e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003063-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5791",
          "name": "Swift Strategies Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02935e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "•\tCloud-first Technology Leadership, Vision, and Strategy\n•\tDefine solutions, vendors and systems fit for user need\n•\tService operating model design and development\n•\tEvidence based business case development\n•\tImplementation, deployment, roll out and adop-tion of cloud technology\n•\tService transformation of Service Desk for cloud technologies\n•\tLeveraging cross-government architecture pat-terns, security designs and industry best practice\n•\tProven End to End Delivery, aligned to Govern-ment Technology Strategy\n•\tDefine compliant commodity-based commercial and procurement strategy\n•\tAgile project and programme delivery within Wa-terfall, PRINCE2, MSP environments",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technical Architecture and Implementation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Support and implementation services for Cloud infrastructure solutions required for the Get Help With Tech programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was directly awarded on a relatively temporary basis in order to maintain continuity of service provision to the Get Help With Tech programme (the DfEs COVID response programme). The incumbent supplier has been critical in enabling DfE to establish a secure infrastructure of cloud based systems as part of the roll out of hardware to disadvantages students during the pandemic.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education/about/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adam.sowman@education.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 11111111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5791",
      "name": "Swift Strategies Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH7 7DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06622134",
        "legalName": "Swift Strategies Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5792",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2! 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003063-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003063-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}