Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Participation Questionnaire — Mandatory Requirements
Technical
Commercial
Buyer: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MCHLG) →
View official notice ↗Official source
To support ministers and officials make planning decisions, specialist technical advice is needed on matters related to development to which the Planning Acts (particularly the Town and Country Planning Act 1990) and a variety of associated regulatory regimes (such as the environmental, habitats, hazardous substances, and health and safety, regulatory and permit regimes) apply (and potentially other areas as well). The planning consultancy and planning case officer advice required will be dependent on the nature of the specific development (“the Proposal”) and the nature of the specific land where development is proposed (“the Site”).
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Participation Questionnaire — Mandatory Requirements
Technical
Commercial
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Technical services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical services (71356000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,569 | 4 median · 28.6 average (1,408 of 4,569 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (1,548 of 4,569 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 312 | 5.5 median · 15.8 average (6 of 312 with a bid count) | 7 average (6 of 312 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054ede |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044609-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 14 2026 16:17:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044609-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-22T09:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | via MHCLG's eSourcing platform Atamis https://suppliersupport.atamis.co.uk/hc/en-gb/articles/4614579849119-Login-to-the-Portal |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £7,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2026 | tender | 044609-2026 |
| 18 Jun 2025 | planning | 033200-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044609-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T17:17:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054ede",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCX-8281-CLPR",
"name": "Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MCHLG)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPD4132025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Participation Questionnaire",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Mandatory Requirements"
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Participation questionnaire - mandatory requirements\nQuality/ technical - 100%\nCommercial - PPQP"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Advice for Planning Decisions",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "044609-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044609-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T17:17:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "To support ministers and officials make planning decisions, specialist technical advice is needed on matters related to development to which the Planning Acts (particularly the Town and Country Planning Act 1990) and a variety of associated regulatory regimes (such as the environmental, habitats, hazardous substances, and health and safety, regulatory and permit regimes) apply (and potentially other areas as well). The planning consultancy and planning case officer advice required will be dependent on the nature of the specific development (“the Proposal”) and the nature of the specific land where development is proposed (“the Site”).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-22T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "via MHCLG's eSourcing platform Atamis\nhttps://suppliersupport.atamis.co.uk/hc/en-gb/articles/4614579849119-Login-to-the-Portal",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCX-8281-CLPR",
"name": "Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MCHLG)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 MARSHAM STREET"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCX-8281-CLPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialtenders@communities.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044609-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T17:17:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054ede",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCX-8281-CLPR",
"name": "Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MCHLG)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPD4132025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Participation Questionnaire",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Mandatory Requirements"
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Participation questionnaire - mandatory requirements\nQuality/ technical - 100%\nCommercial - PPQP"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Advice for Planning Decisions",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "044609-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044609-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T17:17:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "To support ministers and officials make planning decisions, specialist technical advice is needed on matters related to development to which the Planning Acts (particularly the Town and Country Planning Act 1990) and a variety of associated regulatory regimes (such as the environmental, habitats, hazardous substances, and health and safety, regulatory and permit regimes) apply (and potentially other areas as well). The planning consultancy and planning case officer advice required will be dependent on the nature of the specific development (“the Proposal”) and the nature of the specific land where development is proposed (“the Site”).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-22T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "via MHCLG's eSourcing platform Atamis\nhttps://suppliersupport.atamis.co.uk/hc/en-gb/articles/4614579849119-Login-to-the-Portal",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCX-8281-CLPR",
"name": "Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MCHLG)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 MARSHAM STREET"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCX-8281-CLPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialtenders@communities.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033200-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-18T11:15:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054ede",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCX-8281-CLPR",
"name": "Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPD4128022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planning Decisions Technical Advice Consultancy",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide specialist technical advice and support ministers and officials to make planning decisions on matters related to development to which the Planning Acts (particularly the Town and Country Planning Act 1990) and a variety of associated regulatory regimes (such as the environmental, habitats, hazardous substances, and health and safety, regulatory and permit regimes) apply (and potentially other areas as well).\nMore detail on the proposed requirements and scope will be included in the Pre-Market Engagement document available via email request.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCX-8281-CLPR",
"name": "Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London United Kingdom",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCX-8281-CLPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@communities.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033200-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033200-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-18T11:15:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To request a copy of the PME document please email the below address ensuring to insert ''CPD4128022 - Planning Decisions Technical Advice Consultancy'' into the subject header of the email. \nCommercialTenders@communities.gov.uk\nSpecific questions from the Authority are detailed in section 10 of the PME document."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}