Lot 1
No lot description published.
The TechFirst Women’s Programme is a UK Government workforce‑development intervention designed to increase the participation, retention and progression of women in high‑growth digital and frontier‑technology sectors. Evidence shows that women remain structurally under‑represented across the UK tech workforce, facing systemic barriers including biased recruitment practices, limited access routes, inflexible working patterns, and poor workplace cultures. At the same time, employers—particularly SMEs—are experiencing severe digital skills shortages across key frontier‑technology roles, including AI, cyber security, advanced connectivity, semiconductors, quantum technologies and engineering biology. These labour‑market failures are constraining innovation, productivity and regional growth, and disproportionately impact businesses unable to access or train technical talent. The programme will procure a women‑focused training and deployment model delivering employer‑aligned technical instruction, workplace‑readiness training, wraparound pastoral support, and structured mentoring. This will enable a target of 300 women to progress into meaningful entry and mid‑level roles in frontier‑tech sectors. Training will be co‑designed with employers to ensure alignment with real occupational needs in areas such as software engineering, cyber security, data engineering, cloud/DevOps, AI/ML operations and telecoms/network engineering. The programme should reduce the cost burden on SMEs, helping them to participate in the digital economy and adopt emerging technologies that would otherwise be inaccessible due to recruitment and training costs. The programme sets a target of 80% demployment into mid-career roles, and 20% deployment into early-career roles. The deployment phase will match participants to paid, high‑quality technical roles, with pathway support throughout onboarding and early retention. Delivery partners may deploy a contingent‑workforce approach, ensuring employment decisions into permanent roles remain open, merit‑based and compliant with the Equality Act 2010. The programme sets a target for 80% of deployments to SMEs, with flexibility where regional or sector‑specific SME demand is insufficient. This SME‑first approach strengthens regional innovation ecosystems and ensures benefits flow to the parts of the economy facing the most acute hiring barriers. The expected benefits of the programme include increased representation of women in frontier‑tech roles; improved retention through structured mentoring and culture‑focused employer support; expanded domestic early‑career pipelines; enhanced SME digital adoption; and reduced reliance on international recruitment for mid‑career tech roles. By addressing systemic inequality and market failure, the TechFirst Women’s Programme delivers a targeted, evidence‑based intervention that strengthens the UK’s technology workforce, boosts regional economic resilience, and supports long‑term productivity growth.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer-related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer-related services (72500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 6,578 | 1 median · 15.7 average (2,457 of 6,578 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (2,927 of 6,578 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 18 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,075 | 1 median · 33.8 average (694 of 2,075 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (891 of 2,075 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 383 | 22 median · 19.3 average (3 of 383 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (3 of 383 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Event (PA23 timetable) Date and time Pre-procurement issued 12/03/2026 Pre-procurement closes 10:00 AM 20/04/2026 To access the link, the supplier needs to registered to Jaggaer https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/47964984019CE7EF4C4C | engagement | 20 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0668a4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023192-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 13 2026 16:24:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,333,333 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 023192-2026 |
| 12 Mar 2026 | planning | 022442-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023192-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T16:24:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668a4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Techfirst womens Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 3333333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The TechFirst Women’s Programme is a UK Government workforce‑development intervention designed to increase the participation, retention and progression of women in high‑growth digital and frontier‑technology sectors. Evidence shows that women remain structurally under‑represented across the UK tech workforce, facing systemic barriers including biased recruitment practices, limited access routes, inflexible working patterns, and poor workplace cultures. At the same time, employers—particularly SMEs—are experiencing severe digital skills shortages across key frontier‑technology roles, including AI, cyber security, advanced connectivity, semiconductors, quantum technologies and engineering biology. These labour‑market failures are constraining innovation, productivity and regional growth, and disproportionately impact businesses unable to access or train technical talent.\nThe programme will procure a women‑focused training and deployment model delivering employer‑aligned technical instruction, workplace‑readiness training, wraparound pastoral support, and structured mentoring. This will enable a target of 300 women to progress into meaningful entry and mid‑level roles in frontier‑tech sectors. Training will be co‑designed with employers to ensure alignment with real occupational needs in areas such as software engineering, cyber security, data engineering, cloud/DevOps, AI/ML operations and telecoms/network engineering. The programme should reduce the cost burden on SMEs, helping them to participate in the digital economy and adopt emerging technologies that would otherwise be inaccessible due to recruitment and training costs. The programme sets a target of 80% demployment into mid-career roles, and 20% deployment into early-career roles.\nThe deployment phase will match participants to paid, high‑quality technical roles, with pathway support throughout onboarding and early retention. Delivery partners may deploy a contingent‑workforce approach, ensuring employment decisions into permanent roles remain open, merit‑based and compliant with the Equality Act 2010. The programme sets a target for 80% of deployments to SMEs, with flexibility where regional or sector‑specific SME demand is insufficient. This SME‑first approach strengthens regional innovation ecosystems and ensures benefits flow to the parts of the economy facing the most acute hiring barriers.\nThe expected benefits of the programme include increased representation of women in frontier‑tech roles; improved retention through structured mentoring and culture‑focused employer support; expanded domestic early‑career pipelines; enhanced SME digital adoption; and reduced reliance on international recruitment for mid‑career tech roles. By addressing systemic inequality and market failure, the TechFirst Women’s Programme delivers a targeted, evidence‑based intervention that strengthens the UK’s technology workforce, boosts regional economic resilience, and supports long‑term productivity growth.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dsit.dttgcbp@dsit.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023192-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023192-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T16:24:04Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Event (PA23 timetable)\nDate and time Pre-procurement issued 12/03/2026\nPre-procurement closes 10:00 AM 20/04/2026\nTo access the link, the supplier needs to registered to Jaggaer \nhttps://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/47964984019CE7EF4C4C"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023192-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T16:24:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668a4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Techfirst womens Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 3333333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The TechFirst Women’s Programme is a UK Government workforce‑development intervention designed to increase the participation, retention and progression of women in high‑growth digital and frontier‑technology sectors. Evidence shows that women remain structurally under‑represented across the UK tech workforce, facing systemic barriers including biased recruitment practices, limited access routes, inflexible working patterns, and poor workplace cultures. At the same time, employers—particularly SMEs—are experiencing severe digital skills shortages across key frontier‑technology roles, including AI, cyber security, advanced connectivity, semiconductors, quantum technologies and engineering biology. These labour‑market failures are constraining innovation, productivity and regional growth, and disproportionately impact businesses unable to access or train technical talent.\nThe programme will procure a women‑focused training and deployment model delivering employer‑aligned technical instruction, workplace‑readiness training, wraparound pastoral support, and structured mentoring. This will enable a target of 300 women to progress into meaningful entry and mid‑level roles in frontier‑tech sectors. Training will be co‑designed with employers to ensure alignment with real occupational needs in areas such as software engineering, cyber security, data engineering, cloud/DevOps, AI/ML operations and telecoms/network engineering. The programme should reduce the cost burden on SMEs, helping them to participate in the digital economy and adopt emerging technologies that would otherwise be inaccessible due to recruitment and training costs. The programme sets a target of 80% demployment into mid-career roles, and 20% deployment into early-career roles.\nThe deployment phase will match participants to paid, high‑quality technical roles, with pathway support throughout onboarding and early retention. Delivery partners may deploy a contingent‑workforce approach, ensuring employment decisions into permanent roles remain open, merit‑based and compliant with the Equality Act 2010. The programme sets a target for 80% of deployments to SMEs, with flexibility where regional or sector‑specific SME demand is insufficient. This SME‑first approach strengthens regional innovation ecosystems and ensures benefits flow to the parts of the economy facing the most acute hiring barriers.\nThe expected benefits of the programme include increased representation of women in frontier‑tech roles; improved retention through structured mentoring and culture‑focused employer support; expanded domestic early‑career pipelines; enhanced SME digital adoption; and reduced reliance on international recruitment for mid‑career tech roles. By addressing systemic inequality and market failure, the TechFirst Women’s Programme delivers a targeted, evidence‑based intervention that strengthens the UK’s technology workforce, boosts regional economic resilience, and supports long‑term productivity growth.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dsit.dttgcbp@dsit.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023192-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023192-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T16:24:04Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Event (PA23 timetable)\nDate and time Pre-procurement issued 12/03/2026\nPre-procurement closes 10:00 AM 20/04/2026\nTo access the link, the supplier needs to registered to Jaggaer \nhttps://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/47964984019CE7EF4C4C"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022442-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T15:19:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668a4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Techfirst womens Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 3333333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The TechFirst Women’s Programme is a UK Government workforce‑development intervention designed to increase the participation, retention and progression of women in high‑growth digital and frontier‑technology sectors. Evidence shows that women remain structurally under‑represented across the UK tech workforce, facing systemic barriers including biased recruitment practices, limited access routes, inflexible working patterns, and poor workplace cultures. At the same time, employers—particularly SMEs—are experiencing severe digital skills shortages across key frontier‑technology roles, including AI, cyber security, advanced connectivity, semiconductors, quantum technologies and engineering biology. These labour‑market failures are constraining innovation, productivity and regional growth, and disproportionately impact businesses unable to access or train technical talent.\nThe programme will procure a women‑focused training and deployment model delivering employer‑aligned technical instruction, workplace‑readiness training, wraparound pastoral support, and structured mentoring. This will enable a target of 300 women to progress into meaningful entry and mid‑level roles in frontier‑tech sectors. Training will be co‑designed with employers to ensure alignment with real occupational needs in areas such as software engineering, cyber security, data engineering, cloud/DevOps, AI/ML operations and telecoms/network engineering. The programme should reduce the cost burden on SMEs, helping them to participate in the digital economy and adopt emerging technologies that would otherwise be inaccessible due to recruitment and training costs. The programme sets a target of 80% demployment into mid-career roles, and 20% deployment into early-career roles.\nThe deployment phase will match participants to paid, high‑quality technical roles, with pathway support throughout onboarding and early retention. Delivery partners may deploy a contingent‑workforce approach, ensuring employment decisions into permanent roles remain open, merit‑based and compliant with the Equality Act 2010. The programme sets a target for 80% of deployments to SMEs, with flexibility where regional or sector‑specific SME demand is insufficient. This SME‑first approach strengthens regional innovation ecosystems and ensures benefits flow to the parts of the economy facing the most acute hiring barriers.\nThe expected benefits of the programme include increased representation of women in frontier‑tech roles; improved retention through structured mentoring and culture‑focused employer support; expanded domestic early‑career pipelines; enhanced SME digital adoption; and reduced reliance on international recruitment for mid‑career tech roles. By addressing systemic inequality and market failure, the TechFirst Women’s Programme delivers a targeted, evidence‑based intervention that strengthens the UK’s technology workforce, boosts regional economic resilience, and supports long‑term productivity growth.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dsit.dttgcbp@dsit.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022442-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022442-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T15:19:21Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The TechFirst Women’s Programme is a UK Government workforce‑development intervention designed to increase the participation, retention and progression of women in high‑growth digital and frontier‑technology sectors. Evidence shows that women remain structurally under‑represented across the UK tech workforce, facing systemic barriers including biased recruitment practices, limited access routes, inflexible working patterns, and poor workplace cultures. At the same time, employers—particularly SMEs—are experiencing severe digital skills shortages across key frontier‑technology roles, including AI, cyber security, advanced connectivity, semiconductors, quantum technologies and engineering biology. These labour‑market failures are constraining innovation, productivity and regional growth, and disproportionately impact businesses unable to access or train technical talent.\nThe programme will procure a women‑focused training and deployment model delivering employer‑aligned technical instruction, workplace‑readiness training, wraparound pastoral support, and structured mentoring. This will enable a target of 300 women to progress into meaningful entry and mid‑level roles in frontier‑tech sectors. Training will be co‑designed with employers to ensure alignment with real occupational needs in areas such as software engineering, cyber security, data engineering, cloud/DevOps, AI/ML operations and telecoms/network engineering. The programme should reduce the cost burden on SMEs, helping them to participate in the digital economy and adopt emerging technologies that would otherwise be inaccessible due to recruitment and training costs. The programme sets a target of 80% demployment into mid-career roles, and 20% deployment into early-career roles.\nThe deployment phase will match participants to paid, high‑quality technical roles, with pathway support throughout onboarding and early retention. Delivery partners may deploy a contingent‑workforce approach, ensuring employment decisions into permanent roles remain open, merit‑based and compliant with the Equality Act 2010. The programme sets a target for 80% of deployments to SMEs, with flexibility where regional or sector‑specific SME demand is insufficient. This SME‑first approach strengthens regional innovation ecosystems and ensures benefits flow to the parts of the economy facing the most acute hiring barriers.\nThe expected benefits of the programme include increased representation of women in frontier‑tech roles; improved retention through structured mentoring and culture‑focused employer support; expanded domestic early‑career pipelines; enhanced SME digital adoption; and reduced reliance on international recruitment for mid‑career tech roles. By addressing systemic inequality and market failure, the TechFirst Women’s Programme delivers a targeted, evidence‑based intervention that strengthens the UK’s technology workforce, boosts regional economic resilience, and supports long‑term productivity growth."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}