← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Tech Adoption Programme

Buyer: West of England Combined Authority →

BuyerWest of England Combined Authority
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Oct 2023

What is being bought

The project will provide dedicated, targeted, tech adoption consultancy supporting organisational development solutions. Delivery will provide insight into how barriers to tech adoption can be overcome and the types of support that are of most benefit to the business. The project has been designed to be a service managed by an organisation, that can engage a range of relevant stakeholders within the region, working in partnership with West of England Combined Authority Growth Hub, in developing leads and referrals to the project.

Categories

Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services 72150000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services (72150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040c5f
Latest release ID030544-2023
Latest release timestampTue Oct 17 2023 07:17:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Oct 2023tenderUpdate030544-2023
16 Oct 2023tender030482-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030544-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-17T08:17:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74942",
    "name": "West of England Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN694541",
    "title": "Tech Adoption Programme",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "1.3) Communication"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=aeb3f6f6-066c-ee11-8124-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=aeb3f6f6-066c-ee11-8124-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=aeb3f6f6-066c-ee11-8124-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The project will provide dedicated, targeted, tech adoption consultancy supporting organisational development solutions. Delivery will provide insight into how barriers to tech adoption can be overcome and the types of support that are of most benefit to the business. The project has been designed to be a service managed by an organisation, that can engage a range of relevant stakeholders within the region, working in partnership with West of England Combined Authority Growth Hub, in developing leads and referrals to the project.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74942",
      "name": "West of England Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Redcliffe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westofengland-ca.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westofengland-ca.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West of England Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Greg Derrick",
        "email": "greg.derrick@westofengland-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7385430560"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Oct 2023 · 030544-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "030544-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-17T08:17:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74942",
    "name": "West of England Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN694541",
    "title": "Tech Adoption Programme",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "1.3) Communication"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=aeb3f6f6-066c-ee11-8124-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=aeb3f6f6-066c-ee11-8124-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=aeb3f6f6-066c-ee11-8124-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The project will provide dedicated, targeted, tech adoption consultancy supporting organisational development solutions. Delivery will provide insight into how barriers to tech adoption can be overcome and the types of support that are of most benefit to the business. The project has been designed to be a service managed by an organisation, that can engage a range of relevant stakeholders within the region, working in partnership with West of England Combined Authority Growth Hub, in developing leads and referrals to the project.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74942",
      "name": "West of England Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Redcliffe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westofengland-ca.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westofengland-ca.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West of England Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Greg Derrick",
        "email": "greg.derrick@westofengland-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7385430560"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Oct 2023 · 030482-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "030482-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-16T15:16:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95423",
    "name": "West of England Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN694541",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 + 1 extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Tech Adoption service for SMEs (Small Medium Enterprises) in the west of England.\nThe service will provide an initial in-depth business diagnostic, identifying opportunities for technology adoption specifically in the three areas of inbound sales, outbound sales and systems & processes. This should also include in-depth analysis of the digital skills needs of employees in relation to the identified tech adoption opportunities, as well as the wider businesses operations. This will then lead to no less than four days for direct 1-2-1 consultancy and where applicable, workshops for employees, supporting the role out of the selected project.\nOn completion of the project there will there is a requirement for an initial impact review of the project and the support delivered, which will capture learnings and provide suggestions on how to build on for longer term impact. It is also an expectation that there will be a catchup service, where the delivery partner will make contact and assess progress, at three and six months after the completion of their support journey.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tech Adoption Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-13T14:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Proactis tender portal"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-13T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Tech Adoption service for SMEs (Small Medium Enterprises) in the west of England.\nThe service will provide an initial in-depth business diagnostic, identifying opportunities for technology adoption specifically in the three areas of inbound sales, outbound sales and systems & processes. This should also include in-depth analysis of the digital skills needs of employees in relation to the identified tech adoption opportunities, as well as the wider businesses operations. This will then lead to no less than four days for direct 1-2-1 consultancy and where applicable, workshops for employees, supporting the role out of the selected project.\nOn completion of the project there will there is a requirement for an initial impact review of the project and the support delivered, which will capture learnings and provide suggestions on how to build on for longer term impact. It is also an expectation that there will be a catchup service, where the delivery partner will make contact and assess progress, at three and six months after the completion of their support journey.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-13T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection Criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95423",
      "name": "West of England Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Redcliffe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westofengland-ca.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westofengland-ca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West of England Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=aeb3f6f6-066c-ee11-8124-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
        "name": "Mr Greg Derrick",
        "email": "greg.derrick@westofengland-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7385430560"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95424",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2 LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}