Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: TEC Partnership →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The TEC Partnership invites all suitably equipped companies to tender for a contract to maintain the grounds of their South Bank sites which incorporates Nuns Corner Campus (including all entities within that site for example, Little Stars Nursery and the new Animal Care Unit), Nunsthorpe Campus until such a time that the new facility at Nun Corner is operational, The Academy Grimsby, 112/114/116 Bargate, and the Halls or Residence, plus the current Skegness TEC campus, switching to the new Skegness campus on completion of the build. Whilst there are other sites located on the South Bank of the orgainsation, they do not require grounds maintenance of this type. During the course of the tender, site locations may vary and other sites may be added, but will remain within the identified areas.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Grounds maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,212 | 6 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,212 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (1,036 of 2,212 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 137 | 6.5 median · 6.5 average (2 of 137 with a bid count) | 2 average (2 of 137 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04f93d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011446-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 27 2025 09:14:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011446-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-04-28T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please submit all returns through the In-Tend portal. Any returns received by other means will not be scored. Visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/ProjectManage/3098 to express interest and submit your return. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2025 | tender | 011446-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011446-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-27T09:14:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f93d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-5724-XHGM",
"name": "TEC Partnership"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TEC-GM-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Requirement\tScore\nFee proposal\t40% \nService Offer\t30%\nRelevant Experience & examples\t20%\nQualifications\t10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-19T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TEC Partnership - Grounds Maintenance 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/ProjectManage/3098",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "011446-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011446-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-27T09:14:50Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The TEC Partnership invites all suitably equipped companies to tender for a contract to maintain the grounds of their South Bank sites which incorporates Nuns Corner Campus (including all entities within that site for example, Little Stars Nursery and the new Animal Care Unit), Nunsthorpe Campus until such a time that the new facility at Nun Corner is operational, The Academy Grimsby, 112/114/116 Bargate, and the Halls or Residence, plus the current Skegness TEC campus, switching to the new Skegness campus on completion of the build. Whilst there are other sites located on the South Bank of the orgainsation, they do not require grounds maintenance of this type. During the course of the tender, site locations may vary and other sites may be added, but will remain within the identified areas.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000019"
]
},
"description": "Lincolnshire"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit all returns through the In-Tend portal. Any returns received by other means will not be scored.\nVisit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/ProjectManage/3098 to express interest and submit your return.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-5724-XHGM",
"name": "TEC Partnership",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grimsby",
"postalCode": "DN34 5BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Laceby Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tecpartnership.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-5724-XHGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@tecpartnership.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011446-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-27T09:14:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f93d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-5724-XHGM",
"name": "TEC Partnership"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TEC-GM-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Requirement\tScore\nFee proposal\t40% \nService Offer\t30%\nRelevant Experience & examples\t20%\nQualifications\t10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-19T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TEC Partnership - Grounds Maintenance 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/ProjectManage/3098",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "011446-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011446-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-27T09:14:50Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The TEC Partnership invites all suitably equipped companies to tender for a contract to maintain the grounds of their South Bank sites which incorporates Nuns Corner Campus (including all entities within that site for example, Little Stars Nursery and the new Animal Care Unit), Nunsthorpe Campus until such a time that the new facility at Nun Corner is operational, The Academy Grimsby, 112/114/116 Bargate, and the Halls or Residence, plus the current Skegness TEC campus, switching to the new Skegness campus on completion of the build. Whilst there are other sites located on the South Bank of the orgainsation, they do not require grounds maintenance of this type. During the course of the tender, site locations may vary and other sites may be added, but will remain within the identified areas.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000019"
]
},
"description": "Lincolnshire"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit all returns through the In-Tend portal. Any returns received by other means will not be scored.\nVisit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/ProjectManage/3098 to express interest and submit your return.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-5724-XHGM",
"name": "TEC Partnership",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grimsby",
"postalCode": "DN34 5BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Laceby Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tecpartnership.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-5724-XHGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@tecpartnership.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}