← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

TEC Partnership - Annual Gas Boiler Servicing

Buyer: TEC Partnership →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerTEC Partnership
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Aug 2026
Value£21,000
Published29 Jul 2026

What is being bought

TEC Partnership invites all suitably qualified companies to tender for boiler servicing and the issue of an annual safety certificate. This will be for gas powered appliances. The tender is for approximately 100 commercial appliances of various makes and power specifications. They are situated across various sites in North East Lincolnshire, Lincolnshire, North Yorkshire and East Riding. A full list of addresses can be found in Appendix 6 Document 1. Each boiler asset listed on every site requires a service to the standards requested by The Partnership, or better. An annual landlord gas safety certificate or OFTEC CD/11 form (as applicable) is expected to be issued for assets that meet the most recent statutory legislation in addition to a service report. The contract covers the provision of trained and skilled labour of the appropriate grade and trade for the different aspects of the work, in particular skilled operatives, and labour capable of carrying out all of the servicing, inspections, checks and testing, together with the ability to verify and diagnose fault conditions from the tests carried out and fully complete all certificates and record sheets for each installation.

Categories

Boilers 44621200Boiler installation work 45331110Repair and maintenance services of boilers 50531100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 21,000
Contract periodFrom 5 Oct 2026 to 5 Oct 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Boilers, Repair and maintenance services of boilers, Boiler installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Boilers (44621200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 443,4935 median · 38 average (1,303 of 3,493 with a bid count)5.8 average (1,428 of 3,493 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)51Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d665
Latest release ID071681-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 29 2026 12:06:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071681-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-26T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/ProjectManage/3360
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£21,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2026tender071681-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071681-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T13:06:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d665",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-5724-XHGM",
    "name": "TEC Partnership"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TEC-GBS-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 21000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 25200
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 year plus optional 3rd"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Fee proposal\t45%         \nService Offer\t20%\nQualification and Minimum Standards\t10%\nRelevant Experience & examples (Appendix 3)\t10%\nHealth and Safety Practice\t15%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-05T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44621200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Boilers"
          },
          {
            "id": "50531100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of boilers"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Boiler installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TEC Partnership - Annual Gas Boiler Servicing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 21000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 25200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/ProjectManage/3360",
        "description": "Register interest and submit a return through the In-Tend Portal",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "071681-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071681-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-29T13:06:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "TEC Partnership invites all suitably qualified companies to tender for boiler servicing and the issue of an annual safety certificate.  This will be for gas powered appliances.  The tender is for approximately 100 commercial appliances of various makes and power specifications.  They are situated across various sites in North East Lincolnshire, Lincolnshire, North Yorkshire and East Riding. A full list of addresses can be found in Appendix 6 Document 1. \nEach boiler asset listed on every site requires a service to the standards requested by The Partnership, or better.  An annual landlord gas safety certificate or OFTEC CD/11 form (as applicable) is expected to be issued for assets that meet the most recent statutory legislation in addition to a service report. \nThe contract covers the provision of trained and skilled labour of the appropriate grade and trade for the different aspects of the work, in particular skilled operatives, and labour capable of carrying out all of the servicing, inspections, checks and testing, together with the ability to verify and diagnose fault conditions from the tests carried out and fully complete all certificates and record sheets for each installation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/ProjectManage/3360",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-5724-XHGM",
      "name": "TEC Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grimsby",
        "postalCode": "DN34 5BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laceby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tecpartnership.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJJ-5724-XHGM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@tecpartnership.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2026 · 071681-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "071681-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T13:06:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d665",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-5724-XHGM",
    "name": "TEC Partnership"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TEC-GBS-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 21000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 25200
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 year plus optional 3rd"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Fee proposal\t45%         \nService Offer\t20%\nQualification and Minimum Standards\t10%\nRelevant Experience & examples (Appendix 3)\t10%\nHealth and Safety Practice\t15%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-05T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44621200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Boilers"
          },
          {
            "id": "50531100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of boilers"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Boiler installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TEC Partnership - Annual Gas Boiler Servicing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 21000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 25200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/ProjectManage/3360",
        "description": "Register interest and submit a return through the In-Tend Portal",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "071681-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071681-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-29T13:06:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "TEC Partnership invites all suitably qualified companies to tender for boiler servicing and the issue of an annual safety certificate.  This will be for gas powered appliances.  The tender is for approximately 100 commercial appliances of various makes and power specifications.  They are situated across various sites in North East Lincolnshire, Lincolnshire, North Yorkshire and East Riding. A full list of addresses can be found in Appendix 6 Document 1. \nEach boiler asset listed on every site requires a service to the standards requested by The Partnership, or better.  An annual landlord gas safety certificate or OFTEC CD/11 form (as applicable) is expected to be issued for assets that meet the most recent statutory legislation in addition to a service report. \nThe contract covers the provision of trained and skilled labour of the appropriate grade and trade for the different aspects of the work, in particular skilled operatives, and labour capable of carrying out all of the servicing, inspections, checks and testing, together with the ability to verify and diagnose fault conditions from the tests carried out and fully complete all certificates and record sheets for each installation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/ProjectManage/3360",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-5724-XHGM",
      "name": "TEC Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grimsby",
        "postalCode": "DN34 5BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laceby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tecpartnership.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJJ-5724-XHGM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@tecpartnership.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}