Lot 1
VEAT (Voluntary ex ante transparency notice) with a view to completing a Direct AwarD
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Health Education England →
provider to deliver resilience based clinical supervision (RBCS) to nurses within the social care setting.<br/><br/>https://atamis-1928.cloudforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/8d000001R2b7/X6RCr2UZQntV.d6nhvTp._EZR5X4Lky5Fr_B8j.FPK0
UK
VEAT (Voluntary ex ante transparency notice) with a view to completing a Direct AwarD
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 875 | 1 median · 1.6 average (775 of 875 with a bid count) | 1 average (792 of 875 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,771 | 1 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,771 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (1,754 of 2,771 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b2cb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009153-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 29 2023 12:44:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 009153-2023 |
| 14 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 007440-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009153-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-29T13:44:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1319",
"name": "Health Education England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009153-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77495",
"name": "The Foundation Of Nursing Studies"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C154490",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "VEAT (Voluntary ex ante transparency notice) with a view to completing a Direct AwarD",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Teaching & Learning Carehome & Resilience Based Clinical Supervision Programmes",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "provider to deliver resilience based clinical supervision (RBCS) to nurses within the social care setting.<br/><br/>https://atamis-1928.cloudforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/8d000001R2b7/X6RCr2UZQntV.d6nhvTp._EZR5X4Lky5Fr_B8j.FPK0",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This award was made in line with Health Education England's standing financial instructions",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1319",
"name": "Health Education England",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health Education England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commerical Team",
"email": "commercialteam@hee.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "commercialteam@hee.nhs.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77495",
"name": "The Foundation Of Nursing Studies",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1G 0AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11-13 Cavendish Square"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Foundation Of Nursing Studies"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009153-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009153-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009153-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-29T13:44:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1319",
"name": "Health Education England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009153-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77495",
"name": "The Foundation Of Nursing Studies"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C154490",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "VEAT (Voluntary ex ante transparency notice) with a view to completing a Direct AwarD",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Teaching & Learning Carehome & Resilience Based Clinical Supervision Programmes",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "provider to deliver resilience based clinical supervision (RBCS) to nurses within the social care setting.<br/><br/>https://atamis-1928.cloudforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/8d000001R2b7/X6RCr2UZQntV.d6nhvTp._EZR5X4Lky5Fr_B8j.FPK0",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This award was made in line with Health Education England's standing financial instructions",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1319",
"name": "Health Education England",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health Education England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commerical Team",
"email": "commercialteam@hee.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "commercialteam@hee.nhs.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77495",
"name": "The Foundation Of Nursing Studies",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1G 0AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11-13 Cavendish Square"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Foundation Of Nursing Studies"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009153-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009153-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007440-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-03-14T15:58:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1319",
"name": "Health Education England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007440-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77495",
"name": "The Foundation Of Nursing Studies"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C151732",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Health Education England are putting out this notice as a VEAT (Voluntary ex ante transparency notice) with a view to completing a Direct Award to Foundation of Nursing Studies (FONS).<br/><br/>HEE is seeking a provider to deliver resilience based clinical supervision (RBCS) to nurses within the social care setting.<br/><br/>This will include:<br/>• Co-creating a safe space.<br/>• Integrating mindfulness-based stress-reduction exercises<br/>• Focusing on the emotional systems motivating our response to a situation<br/>• Considering the role of our internal critic in sustaining or underpinning our response to a situation<br/>• Maintaining a compassionate flow to self and consequently to others.<br/><br/><br/>The case for direct award can be found on the tender portal.<br/><br/>Heath Education England [HEE] believe that FONS is the only organisation capable of providing Resilience Based Clinical Supervision (RBCS) to nurses within the social care setting. This model is unique to the charity, and they are the only organisation licenced to use this by Nottingham University.<br/><br/><br/>https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/?SearchType=Projects<br/><br/>All communications should be made via the messaging function on the Health Family eTendering portal.<br/>If any provider has concerns with the commissioning intentions outlined within the published documentation, please raise this via the eTendering Portal in the first instance within 10 days of the date of this VEAT Notice.<br/><br/>The financial envelope for this VEAT is £750,000 ex VAT<br/><br/>The closing date of this VEAT is midday on 24th March 2023",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Teaching & Learning Carehome & Resilience Based Clinical Supervision Programmes",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Health Education England are putting out this notice as a VEAT (Voluntary ex ante transparency notice) with a view to completing a Direct Award to Foundation of Nursing Studies (FONS).",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The award is made in line with Health Education England's Standing Financial Instructions",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1319",
"name": "Health Education England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health Education England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessica Nerlich",
"email": "jessica.nerlich@hee.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77495",
"name": "The Foundation Of Nursing Studies",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1G 0AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11-13 Cavendish Square"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Foundation Of Nursing Studies"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007440-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007440-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}