← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerSecretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Provision for the supply of low dose diphtheria tetanus and inactivated polio vaccine

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Vaccines 33651600

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of low dose diphtheria tetanus and inactivated polio vaccine to be used as part of the national immunisation programme.<br/>Deliveries will be required over a period of 3 years, with an option to extend for up to an additional 24 months.<br/>The opportunity is not split into lots as the requirement is for a specific vaccine. Additional information: Value - The contract value is withheld from publication pursuant to regulation 50(6)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) so as not to prejudice the legitimate commercial interest of the supplier.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Comparison with specification — N/A
Risk to programme delivery — N/A
Social value — N/A
Vaccine price — N/A
Benchmark price — N/A
Additional costs — N/A
Additional savings — N/A
Storage costs — N/A

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Vaccines (33651600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer501 median · 1.4 average (34 of 50 with a bid count)1 average (37 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,4337 median · 323.6 average (651 of 1,433 with a bid count)10 average (787 of 1,433 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

014676-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0497c0
Latest release ID014676-2025
Latest release timestampFri Apr 11 2025 13:36:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Apr 2025award, contract014676-2025
3 Sept 2024tender028152-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014676-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-11T14:36:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0497c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014676-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-4204",
          "name": "Aventis Pharma ltd t/a Sanofi"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM/PHV/25/C293212",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This contract has the option to be extended for a period or periods up to an additional 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The provision of low dose diphtheria tetanus and inactivated polio vaccine to be used as part of the national immunisation programme.<br/>Deliveries will be required over a period of 3 years, with an option to extend for up to an additional 24 months.<br/>The opportunity is not split into lots as the requirement is for a specific vaccine. Additional information: Value - The contract value is withheld from publication pursuant to regulation 50(6)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) so as not to prejudice the legitimate commercial interest of the supplier.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Comparison with specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "N/A"
            },
            {
              "name": "Risk to programme delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "N/A"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "N/A"
            },
            {
              "name": "Vaccine price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "N/A"
            },
            {
              "name": "Benchmark price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "N/A"
            },
            {
              "name": "Additional costs",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "N/A"
            },
            {
              "name": "Additional savings",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "N/A"
            },
            {
              "name": "Storage costs",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "N/A"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lutterworth, UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Td/IPV (2025)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision for the supply of low dose diphtheria tetanus and inactivated polio vaccine",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33651600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vaccines"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chantal Jockel",
        "email": "vmc.vaccines@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4204",
      "name": "Aventis Pharma ltd t/a Sanofi",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "410 Thames Valley Park Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aventis Pharma ltd t/a Sanofi"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014676-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014676-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contract(s) are for the benefit of the Authority and NHS bodies along with any other non-NHS bodies which are necessary for the delivery of services or goods to NHS bodies, local authorities, other government departments or non-departmental public bodies charged with the delivery of healthcare or health related services in the United Kingdom, Crown Dependencies and British Overseas Territories including, without limitation, the National Assembly for Wales, the Northern Ireland Assembly, and Scottish Ministers. The resulting products delivered against the contract(s) may be made available to the UK devolved administrations, Crown Dependencies and British Overseas Territories to undertake their respective immunisation programmes.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Apr 2025 · 014676-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014676-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-11T14:36:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0497c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014676-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-4204",
          "name": "Aventis Pharma ltd t/a Sanofi"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM/PHV/25/C293212",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This contract has the option to be extended for a period or periods up to an additional 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The provision of low dose diphtheria tetanus and inactivated polio vaccine to be used as part of the national immunisation programme.<br/>Deliveries will be required over a period of 3 years, with an option to extend for up to an additional 24 months.<br/>The opportunity is not split into lots as the requirement is for a specific vaccine. Additional information: Value - The contract value is withheld from publication pursuant to regulation 50(6)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) so as not to prejudice the legitimate commercial interest of the supplier.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Comparison with specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "N/A"
            },
            {
              "name": "Risk to programme delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "N/A"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "N/A"
            },
            {
              "name": "Vaccine price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "N/A"
            },
            {
              "name": "Benchmark price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "N/A"
            },
            {
              "name": "Additional costs",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "N/A"
            },
            {
              "name": "Additional savings",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "N/A"
            },
            {
              "name": "Storage costs",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "N/A"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lutterworth, UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Td/IPV (2025)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision for the supply of low dose diphtheria tetanus and inactivated polio vaccine",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33651600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vaccines"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chantal Jockel",
        "email": "vmc.vaccines@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4204",
      "name": "Aventis Pharma ltd t/a Sanofi",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "410 Thames Valley Park Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aventis Pharma ltd t/a Sanofi"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014676-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014676-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contract(s) are for the benefit of the Authority and NHS bodies along with any other non-NHS bodies which are necessary for the delivery of services or goods to NHS bodies, local authorities, other government departments or non-departmental public bodies charged with the delivery of healthcare or health related services in the United Kingdom, Crown Dependencies and British Overseas Territories including, without limitation, the National Assembly for Wales, the Northern Ireland Assembly, and Scottish Ministers. The resulting products delivered against the contract(s) may be made available to the UK devolved administrations, Crown Dependencies and British Overseas Territories to undertake their respective immunisation programmes.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Sept 2024 · 028152-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "028152-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-03T14:34:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0497c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM/PHV/25/C293212",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "This contract has the option to be extended for a period or periods up to an additional 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The provision of low dose diphtheria tetanus and inactivated polio vaccine to be used as part of the national immunisation programme.<br/>The contracting authority estimates their requirement over the period of the contract, including the period of the optional extension to be up to 7.2 million doses of vaccine.<br/>Deliveries will be required over a period of 3 years, with an option to extend for up to an additional 24 months.<br/>The opportunity is not split into lots as the requirement is for a specific vaccine.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "To a location(s) in the United Kingdom to be notified to the successful bidder(s) following contract award"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Td/IPV (2025)",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-09T13:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Atamis"
      },
      "description": "Opened by a UK Health Security Agency employee"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-09T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision for the supply of low dose diphtheria tetanus and inactivated polio vaccine (2025)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-09T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33651600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vaccines"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Alan White",
        "email": "vmc.vaccines@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Responding to this notice: suppliers who do not respond to this procurement exercise in the following manner may be disqualified from the procurement process provided that the following conditions will operate in addition to and not replace any other conditions stated in the procurement documents which may result in disqualification.<br/>1) Submission of expression of interest and procurement specific information. This procurement exercise will be conducted on the eTendering portal at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Candidates wishing to be considered for this procurement exercise must register and provide additional procurement specific information (if requested), through the eTendering portal as follows:<br/>1.1) if not already registered, candidates should register on the eTendering portal at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome and click the link to register:<br/>— ‘accept the terms and conditions’,<br/>— enter your correct business details,<br/>— click ‘Submit’ when complete,<br/>— you will shortly receive an email from the Salesforce platform asking you to finalise your registration;<br/>1.2) once registered, candidates must express interest as follows:<br/>(a) login to the eTendering portal,<br/>(b) select ‘View our Live Opportunities’,<br/>(c) select the opportunity that you are interested in,<br/>(d) ‘Register interest’,<br/>(e) select ‘confirm’,<br/>(f) once you have expressed interest, it will move to ‘My Proposals and Quotes’, where you can download additional documentation (if required) and construct your reply as instructed. You must then publish your reply using the ‘Publish’ button;<br/>1.3) for any support in registering on the portal or submitting your expression of interest please contact the Atamis Help-desk at +44 8009956035 or support-health@atamis.co.uk<br/>2) General supplier information. To manage and assess supplier information the contracting authority requests candidates provide their company profile in the Governments supplier information database, supplier registration, as follows<br/>2.1) If not already registered, candidates must go to the following web page https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk and select ‘Register’ at the top right of the page. Key in details as requested to search for your company. If you do not have a D-U-N-S Number, click on the link at the right of the page to obtain a number from D&B. Candidates must obtain a Dun and Bradstreet (D&B) D-U-N-S Number to enable registration on supplier registration.<br/>2.2) Once registration is complete you are able to create and update your registered company profile. Candidates should ensure all the mandatory fields of their supplier registration profile are completed and up to date for each procurement exercise. D&B data will be supplied automatically by D&B.<br/>2.3) For further help or information concerning supplier registration, please contact the Helpdesk at:support@nqc.com or telephone +44(0)1614137982.<br/>Other contracting authorities<br/>The contract is for the benefit of the contracting authority and NHS bodies along with any other non-NHS bodies which are necessary for the delivery of services or goods to NHS bodies, local authorities, other government departments and their executive agencies or non-departmental public bodies charged with the delivery of healthcare or health related services in the United Kingdom, Crown Dependencies and British Overseas Territories including, without limitation, the National Assembly for Wales, the Northern Ireland Assembly and Scottish Ministers. The resulting products delivered against the contract(s) may be made available to the UK devolved administrations, Crown Dependencies and British Overseas Territories to undertake their respective vaccination programmes.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}