Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: National Highways Limited →
National Highways is in the process of delivering the new Tunnel Control and Management System (TCMS) for the first phase of the systems deployment at Hindhead Tunnel. Hindhead is the first tunnel from National Highways portfolio of 11 tunnels to be migrated onto the new TCMS. The TCMS is classed as a Tunnel System and as such it’s design and development is required to comply with CG300 technical approval of highways structure and CD352 Design of road tunnels. To satisfy the standards, National Highways require an independent design checker to undertake Category 3 Checking and an independent functional safety assessor to undertake functional safety assessments of the design and implementation of the TCMS. The TCMS has completed the majority of the design and test phases and now requires completion of the fault free running period, trial period and safety case which will allow issue of the final certification. There are changes required to several design and test documents which require completion of the Category 3 Checking before issue of the design certification. National Highways are also seeking Approval in Principles (AiP) for both Southwick and Roundhill Tunnels. These AiP’s are necessary to progress the approvals of planned tunnel refurbishment schemes at the tunnels in compliance with CG300 and CD352 and to move the schemes into detailed design for the tunnel refurbishments.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-04ec9e |
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e5c8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078192-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 17 2026 14:10:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078192-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078192-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T15:10:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TCMS 3rd Party Checker",
"value": {
"amount": 553144.52,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 663773.42
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078192-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078192-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T15:10:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00688424",
"name": "ATKINSRÉALIS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5c8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "TCMS 3rd Party Checker",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "National Highways is in the process of delivering the new Tunnel Control and Management System (TCMS) for the first phase of the systems deployment at Hindhead Tunnel. \nHindhead is the first tunnel from National Highways portfolio of 11 tunnels to be migrated onto the new TCMS. The TCMS is classed as a Tunnel System and as such it’s design and development is required to comply with CG300 technical approval of highways structure and CD352 Design of road tunnels. To satisfy the standards, National Highways require an independent design checker to undertake Category 3 Checking and an independent functional safety assessor to undertake functional safety assessments of the design and implementation of the TCMS. \nThe TCMS has completed the majority of the design and test phases and now requires completion of the fault free running period, trial period and safety case which will allow issue of the final certification. There are changes required to several design and test documents which require completion of the Category 3 Checking before issue of the design certification. National Highways are also seeking Approval in Principles (AiP) for both Southwick and Roundhill Tunnels. These AiP’s are necessary to progress the approvals of planned tunnel refurbishment schemes at the tunnels in compliance with CG300 and CD352 and to move the schemes into detailed design for the tunnel refurbishments.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00688424",
"name": "ATKINSRÉALIS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Epsom",
"postalCode": "KT18 5BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodcote Grove Ashley Road, , Surrey,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.atkinsrealis.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00688424",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "transporttechnology@atkinsrealis.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ec9e",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec9e",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "078192-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T15:10:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TCMS 3rd Party Checker",
"value": {
"amount": 553144.52,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 663773.42
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078192-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078192-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T15:10:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00688424",
"name": "ATKINSRÉALIS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5c8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "TCMS 3rd Party Checker",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "National Highways is in the process of delivering the new Tunnel Control and Management System (TCMS) for the first phase of the systems deployment at Hindhead Tunnel. \nHindhead is the first tunnel from National Highways portfolio of 11 tunnels to be migrated onto the new TCMS. The TCMS is classed as a Tunnel System and as such it’s design and development is required to comply with CG300 technical approval of highways structure and CD352 Design of road tunnels. To satisfy the standards, National Highways require an independent design checker to undertake Category 3 Checking and an independent functional safety assessor to undertake functional safety assessments of the design and implementation of the TCMS. \nThe TCMS has completed the majority of the design and test phases and now requires completion of the fault free running period, trial period and safety case which will allow issue of the final certification. There are changes required to several design and test documents which require completion of the Category 3 Checking before issue of the design certification. National Highways are also seeking Approval in Principles (AiP) for both Southwick and Roundhill Tunnels. These AiP’s are necessary to progress the approvals of planned tunnel refurbishment schemes at the tunnels in compliance with CG300 and CD352 and to move the schemes into detailed design for the tunnel refurbishments.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00688424",
"name": "ATKINSRÉALIS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Epsom",
"postalCode": "KT18 5BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodcote Grove Ashley Road, , Surrey,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.atkinsrealis.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00688424",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "transporttechnology@atkinsrealis.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ec9e",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec9e",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}