Lot 1
SNBTS have signed a framework services agreement for the development of a cell therapy treatment of a chronic autoimmune condition.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
Buyer: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS) →
SNBTS have signed a framework services agreement for the development of a cell therapy treatment of a chronic autoimmune condition.
UKM
SNBTS have signed a framework services agreement for the development of a cell therapy treatment of a chronic autoimmune condition.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical equipments | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 116 | 6 median · 47.1 average (74 of 116 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (88 of 116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 535 | 7 median · 50.8 average (302 of 535 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (431 of 535 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051ed7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029023-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 02 2025 09:21:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 029023-2025 |
| 22 May 2025 | award, contract | 025183-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029023-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-02T10:21:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ed7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799623"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "029023-2025-NSS08225-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138417",
"name": "thermo fisher scientific"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NSS08225",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "SNBTS have signed a framework services agreement for the development of a cell therapy treatment of a chronic autoimmune condition.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TCAT – Maple Project",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SNBTS have signed a framework services agreement for the development of a cell therapy treatment of a chronic autoimmune condition.",
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 33, b (ii)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Walls",
"email": "karen.walls4@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138417",
"name": "thermo fisher scientific",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "hemel hempstead",
"postalCode": "hp2 7ge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "stafford house, boundary way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "thermo fisher scientific"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1442233667",
"telephone": "+44 1442233555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55881",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029023-2025-NSS08225-1",
"value": {
"amount": 85209.65,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029023-2025-NSS08225-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:800360)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029023-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-02T10:21:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ed7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799623"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "029023-2025-NSS08225-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138417",
"name": "thermo fisher scientific"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NSS08225",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "SNBTS have signed a framework services agreement for the development of a cell therapy treatment of a chronic autoimmune condition.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TCAT – Maple Project",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SNBTS have signed a framework services agreement for the development of a cell therapy treatment of a chronic autoimmune condition.",
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 33, b (ii)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Walls",
"email": "karen.walls4@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138417",
"name": "thermo fisher scientific",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "hemel hempstead",
"postalCode": "hp2 7ge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "stafford house, boundary way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "thermo fisher scientific"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1442233667",
"telephone": "+44 1442233555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55881",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029023-2025-NSS08225-1",
"value": {
"amount": 85209.65,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029023-2025-NSS08225-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:800360)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025183-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T15:54:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ed7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799623"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "025183-2025-NSS08225-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138417",
"name": "thermo fisher scientific"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NSS08225",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "SNBTS have signed a framework services agreement for the development of a cell therapy treatment of a chronic autoimmune condition."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TCAT – Maple Project",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SNBTS have signed a framework services agreement for the development of a cell therapy treatment of a chronic autoimmune condition.",
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 33, b (ii)\nwhere the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator ((ii)competition is absent for technical reasons)\nSNBTS require to use this piece of particular equipment as this equipment is critical to SNBTS in providing resilience for current equipment and to support the development of current and new products.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Walls",
"email": "karen.walls4@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138417",
"name": "thermo fisher scientific",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "hemel hempstead",
"postalCode": "hp2 7ge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "stafford house, boundary way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "thermo fisher scientific"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1442233667",
"telephone": "+44 1442233555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55881",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025183-2025-NSS08225-1",
"value": {
"amount": 85209.65,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025183-2025-NSS08225-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=799623.\n(SC Ref:799623)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}