Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
TC931 - Bowling Green Maintenance in Parks
Horticultural services
Published value
£520,000
Submission deadline 11 Mar 2024, 11:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Manchester City Council: "TC931 - Bowling Green Maintenance in Parks". Published status: active. Published value: £520,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 11 Mar 2024, 11:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Manchester City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 11 Mar 2024, 11:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £520,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Manchester City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Manchester City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 49 active published awards; 49 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityManchester City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Feb 2024, 13:38 GMT | Last source update8 Feb 2024, 13:38 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationHorticultural services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04385c | ||
What is being bought
This contract will cover the maintenance of bowling greens in several Manchester parks.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £520,000
8 Feb 2024, 13:38 GMT - Status changed to active
8 Feb 2024, 13:38 GMT - Official notice release published
8 Feb 2024, 13:38 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 11 Mar 2024, 11:00 GMT
8 Feb 2024, 13:38 GMT - Buyer information updated
8 Feb 2024, 13:38 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£520,000Further details are set out in the procurement documents. Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 11th March 2024 as referred to in IV.2.2.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Feb 2024, 13:38 GMT - Submission deadline
11 Mar 2024, 11:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Manchester City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-56271Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published