Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
TC886 Highways Construction Works Framework
Carriageway resurfacing works
Construction work
Construction work for dams
+27 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Manchester City Council: "TC886 Highways Construction Works Framework". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Manchester City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Manchester City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Manchester City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 49 active published awards; 49 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityManchester City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published17 Oct 2023, 15:08 BST | Last source update17 Oct 2023, 15:08 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCarriageway resurfacing works, Construction work, Construction work for dams, canals, irrigation channels and aqueducts, Construction work for elevated highways, Construction work for highways, Construction work for highways, roads, Cycle path construction work, Drainage and surface works, Drainage construction works, Footpath construction work, Foundation work for footpaths, Foundation work for highways, Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths, Foundation work for roads, Main road construction works, Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment, Resurfacing works, Road construction works, Road-surface painting work, Roadworks, Surface work for highways, Surface work for roads, Traffic-calming works | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03987e | ||
What is being bought
Provision of a Highways Framework Agreement relating to highway construction (and
associated) work including some general civils. This may include bulk excavation, bridge
construction and retaining walls. This is a non-exhaustive list.
Lot 1 Highways Construction Works up to £1million
Lot 2 Highways Construction Works £1million plus
The initial contract term will be 2 years with the option to extend for a further period of one
two-year period. Further details are set out in the Council’s procurement documents. The
form of contracts will be the NEC 4 June 2017 (as amended by the Council).
This framework is open to and may be used by other Association of Greater Manchester
Authorities (AGMA), and Manchester Partners - this includes the following Councils, Bolton,
Stockport, Tameside, Oldham, Trafford, Rochdale, Bury, Salford, Wigan, Blackburn Darwen
BC, Blackpool, Cheshire East, Warrington, Manchester Central Convention Complex,
Commission for New Economy, Greater Manchester Passenger Transport Executive
(GMPTE),Greater Manchester Transport Unit, Greater Manchester Combined Authority and
the Integrated Transport Authority.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
17 Oct 2023, 15:08 BST - Status changed to complete
17 Oct 2023, 15:08 BST - Official notice release published
17 Oct 2023, 15:08 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
17 Oct 2023, 15:08 BST - Published value updated to £100,000,000
18 Jan 2023, 12:22 GMT - Status changed to active
18 Jan 2023, 12:22 GMT - Official notice release published
18 Jan 2023, 12:22 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 20 Feb 2023, 11:00 GMT
18 Jan 2023, 12:22 GMT - Buyer information updated
18 Jan 2023, 12:22 GMT
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Highways Construction Works up to £1millioncancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 1 Highways Construction Works up to £1million Further details are set out in the procurement documents Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 5th July 2023.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Lot 2 Highways Construction Works £1million pluscancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 2 Highways Construction Works £1million plus Further details are set out in the procurement documents Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 5th July 2023.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
17 Oct 2023, 15:08 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 4 Oct 2023, 00:00 BST · £40,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 4 Oct 2023, 00:00 BST · £60,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards A E Yates Limited, Bethell Group PLC, Carnell Support Services Limited, Eric Wright Civil Engineering Ltd, Rosgal Limited, The Casey Group Ltd Not published · Not published · active BAM Nuttall Limited, Bethell Group PLC, Colas Ltd, Eric Wright Civil Engineering Ltd, Octavius Infrastructure Limited, The Casey Group Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Highways Construction Works up to £1million £40,000,000 · signed 4 Oct 2023, 00:00 BST · active Lot 2 Highways Construction Works £1million plus £60,000,000 · signed 4 Oct 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 7 (lot 1) bids: 8 (lot 2) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Manchester City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-56271Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published