Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
TC724 - Missing from Care Service & Return Interviews
Health and social work services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Manchester City Council: "TC724 - Missing from Care Service & Return Interviews". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Manchester City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Manchester City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Manchester City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 21 active published awards; 21 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityManchester City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 Mar 2022, 15:37 GMT | Last source update15 Mar 2022, 15:37 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f4ae | ||
What is being bought
The Missing from Care commissioned service will provide a statutory independent return interview service for children and young people who go missing from care. The service will contribute to the delivery of the complex safeguarding strategy which identifies key areas of work required to take place in order to meet the core objective of reducing the number of young people who go missing and those who go missing regularly in the city.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
15 Mar 2022, 15:37 GMT - Status changed to complete
15 Mar 2022, 15:37 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Mar 2022, 15:37 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
15 Mar 2022, 15:37 GMT - Published value updated to £450,000
8 Nov 2021, 15:08 GMT - Status changed to active
8 Nov 2021, 15:08 GMT - Official notice release published
8 Nov 2021, 15:08 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 8 Dec 2021, 11:00 GMT
8 Nov 2021, 15:08 GMT - Buyer information updated
8 Nov 2021, 15:08 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedTC724 - Missing from Care Service & Return Interviews. Additional information: The Council used the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants needed to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants needed to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 08 December 2021Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
15 Mar 2022, 15:37 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 15 Mar 2022, 00:00 GMT · £450,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards The Children’s Society (Services) Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts TC724 - Missing from Care Service & Return Interviews £450,000 · signed 15 Mar 2022, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Manchester City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-973Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published