Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008119-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-03-25T11:26:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fa30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46013",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008119-2022-TC718-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47816",
"name": "Trustmarque Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN580339",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Microsoft Licence and Support Contract further details are set out in the procurement\ndocuments. Additional information: The Council is used the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants needed to\nregister their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants needed to\nelectronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via\nthe on-line portal by 11am on Wednesday 05 January 2022 as referred to in IV.2.2",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TC718 - Microsoft Licences",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Microsoft Licence and Support Contract:\nThe Council currently has approximately 7300 staff located over 250 locations, with a mixed\nestate of approximately 10,000 hardware devices split between laptops, desktops, tablets\nand mobile phones. In addition, there are approximately 300 users (and an associated\nquantity of endpoints) who qualify for Academic pricing. There are around 300 applications\nin use, a large proportion of which can be accessed through a Citrix Virtual Desktop\nInfrastructure. Much of the Council’s IT estate is underpinned by Microsoft technology. As\nexamples: use of Microsoft Office is still prevalent to support a number of dependent\napplications and processes (including Microsoft Access). Windows Server, SQL, Windows\nclient OS, Active Directory and Remote Desktop Services continue to play a critical role in\nthe delivery of services.",
"reviewDetails": "The Council incorporated a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers prior to entering into the contract. If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contract Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46013",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 5, Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Samantha Wilson",
"email": "samantha.wilson@manchester.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1612747343",
"telephone": "+44 1612344368"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47816",
"name": "Trustmarque Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Trustmarque Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-875",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008119-2022-TC718-1",
"value": {
"amount": 6225346,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008119-2022-TC718-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The Council is used the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants needed to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants were emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants needed to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on Wednesday 05 January 2022 as referred to in IV.2.2. Any clarification queries needed to be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation.\nThe contract will be for 3 years, the contract is expected to commence 01 April 2022.\nThe successful supplier will be required to actively participate in the economic and social regeneration of the locality of, and surroundings of, the place of delivery of the contract. Therefore, selection and award criteria, specification requirements and contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations as relevant to the subject matter of this project.\nThe Council reserves the right not to award the contract, as a result of this Contract Notice. The Council shall not be liable for any costs or expenses incurred by any organisation in responding to this notice or in tendering for the proposed contract.\nAll submissions must be in English, with any clarifications or discussions conducted in English. Tenders and supporting documents must be priced in pounds sterling and all payments under the proposed contract will be made in pounds sterling",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Mar 2022 · 008119-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "008119-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-03-25T11:26:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fa30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46013",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008119-2022-TC718-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47816",
"name": "Trustmarque Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN580339",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Microsoft Licence and Support Contract further details are set out in the procurement\ndocuments. Additional information: The Council is used the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants needed to\nregister their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants needed to\nelectronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via\nthe on-line portal by 11am on Wednesday 05 January 2022 as referred to in IV.2.2",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TC718 - Microsoft Licences",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Microsoft Licence and Support Contract:\nThe Council currently has approximately 7300 staff located over 250 locations, with a mixed\nestate of approximately 10,000 hardware devices split between laptops, desktops, tablets\nand mobile phones. In addition, there are approximately 300 users (and an associated\nquantity of endpoints) who qualify for Academic pricing. There are around 300 applications\nin use, a large proportion of which can be accessed through a Citrix Virtual Desktop\nInfrastructure. Much of the Council’s IT estate is underpinned by Microsoft technology. As\nexamples: use of Microsoft Office is still prevalent to support a number of dependent\napplications and processes (including Microsoft Access). Windows Server, SQL, Windows\nclient OS, Active Directory and Remote Desktop Services continue to play a critical role in\nthe delivery of services.",
"reviewDetails": "The Council incorporated a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers prior to entering into the contract. If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contract Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46013",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 5, Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Samantha Wilson",
"email": "samantha.wilson@manchester.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1612747343",
"telephone": "+44 1612344368"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47816",
"name": "Trustmarque Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Trustmarque Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-875",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008119-2022-TC718-1",
"value": {
"amount": 6225346,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008119-2022-TC718-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The Council is used the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants needed to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants were emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants needed to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on Wednesday 05 January 2022 as referred to in IV.2.2. Any clarification queries needed to be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation.\nThe contract will be for 3 years, the contract is expected to commence 01 April 2022.\nThe successful supplier will be required to actively participate in the economic and social regeneration of the locality of, and surroundings of, the place of delivery of the contract. Therefore, selection and award criteria, specification requirements and contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations as relevant to the subject matter of this project.\nThe Council reserves the right not to award the contract, as a result of this Contract Notice. The Council shall not be liable for any costs or expenses incurred by any organisation in responding to this notice or in tendering for the proposed contract.\nAll submissions must be in English, with any clarifications or discussions conducted in English. Tenders and supporting documents must be priced in pounds sterling and all payments under the proposed contract will be made in pounds sterling",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Nov 2021 · 029377-2021 · tender
{
"id": "029377-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-11-25T16:40:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fa30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4026",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN580339",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an option to extend for up to 3 years on an annual basis"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Microsoft Licence and Support Contract further details are set out in the procurement documents. Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on Wednesday 05 January 2022 as referred to in IV.2.2.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TC718 - Microsoft Licences",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-01-05T11:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-01-05T11:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Microsoft Licence and Support Contract:\nThe Council currently has approximately 7300 staff located over 250 locations, with a mixed estate of approximately 10,000 hardware devices split between laptops, desktops, tablets and mobile phones. In addition, there are approximately 300 users (and an associated quantity of endpoints) who qualify for Academic pricing. There are around 300 applications in use, a large proportion of which can be accessed through a Citrix Virtual Desktop Infrastructure. Much of the Council’s IT estate is underpinned by Microsoft technology. As examples: use of Microsoft Office is still prevalent to support a number of dependent applications and processes (including Microsoft Access). Windows Server, SQL, Windows client OS, Active Directory and Remote Desktop Services continue to play a critical role in the delivery of services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-01-05T11:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "The Council will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers prior to entering into the contract. If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contract Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4026",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"name": "Ms Samantha Wilson",
"email": "samantha.wilson@manchester.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1612747343",
"telephone": "+44 1612344368"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-875",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on Wednesday 05 January 2022 as referred to in IV.2.2. Any clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation.\nThe contract will be for 3 years with the option to extend for up to 3 years on an annual basis, the contract is expected to commence 01 April 2022.\nThe successful supplier will be required to actively participate in the economic and social regeneration of the locality of, and surroundings of, the place of delivery of the contract. Therefore, selection and award criteria, specification requirements and contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations as relevant to the subject matter of this project.\nThe Council reserves the right not to award the contract, as a result of this Contract Notice. The Council shall not be liable for any costs or expenses incurred by any organisation in responding to this notice or in tendering for the proposed contract.\nAll submissions must be in English, with any clarifications or discussions conducted in English. Tenders and supporting documents must be priced in pounds sterling and all payments under the proposed contract will be made in pounds sterling.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}