Lot 1
Provision of a software solution and managed service to enable MCC to manage the Highway asset and Highway licenses.
Award criteria
0 — 0
price — 100
Buyer: Manchester City Council →
Provision of a software solution and managed service to enable MCC to manage the Highway asset and Highway licenses.
UKD3
Provision of a software solution and managed service to enable MCC to manage the Highway asset and Highway licenses.
Award criteria
0 — 0
price — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 71 | 1 median · 11.6 average (33 of 71 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (36 of 71 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02f934 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029125-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 23 2021 11:01:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Nov 2021 | award, contract | 029125-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029125-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-11-23T11:01:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f934",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7018",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029125-2021-TC699-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35415",
"name": "Symology Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN570785",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of a software solution and managed service to enable MCC to manage the Highway asset and Highway licenses.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "0",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TC699 Highways Inspection Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a software solution and managed service to enable MCC to manage the Highway asset and Highway licenses.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is not technically feasible to deviate from this supplier as an interim while the new Contract is awarded and implemented for a new Highways Asset management system. No other contractor could have a system in place and ready use by Sept 21 to ensure continuity of the service that the system provides for Highways",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7018",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room 407, Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Stephen Polease",
"email": "stephen.polease@manchester.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1612740013",
"telephone": "+44 1612345000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35415",
"name": "Symology Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 7BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Garrett House ,Garrett Field, Birchwood"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1760502",
"legalName": "Symology Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-875",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029125-2021-TC699-1",
"value": {
"amount": 359121.43,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029125-2021-TC699-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029125-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-11-23T11:01:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f934",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7018",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029125-2021-TC699-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35415",
"name": "Symology Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN570785",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of a software solution and managed service to enable MCC to manage the Highway asset and Highway licenses.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "0",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TC699 Highways Inspection Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a software solution and managed service to enable MCC to manage the Highway asset and Highway licenses.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is not technically feasible to deviate from this supplier as an interim while the new Contract is awarded and implemented for a new Highways Asset management system. No other contractor could have a system in place and ready use by Sept 21 to ensure continuity of the service that the system provides for Highways",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7018",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room 407, Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Stephen Polease",
"email": "stephen.polease@manchester.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1612740013",
"telephone": "+44 1612345000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35415",
"name": "Symology Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 7BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Garrett House ,Garrett Field, Birchwood"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1760502",
"legalName": "Symology Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-875",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029125-2021-TC699-1",
"value": {
"amount": 359121.43,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029125-2021-TC699-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}