Lot 1
Further details are set out in the procurement documents
Award criteria
Quality — 40
Social Value — 20
Carbon and Environment — 10
price — 30
Buyer: Manchester City Council →
The purpose of this tender is to appoint multiple suppliers to form a framework supply agreement, initially with MCC. The framework agreement will also be made available on the same basis to other AGMA local authorities and any North West and other Greater Manchester based Public Sector organisations. Licensed gas suppliers are invited to tender for the supply of gas for Manchester City Council operational building stock, plus associated electricity supplies to all Manchester schools, and to affiliated independent organisations that secure their gas supply requirements through Manchester City Council. The framework will comprise of c.487 gas supplies with an approximate total load of 120 GWh p.a
UKD3
Further details are set out in the procurement documents
Award criteria
Quality — 40
Social Value — 20
Carbon and Environment — 10
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Public utilities | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Public utilities (65000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 65 | 826 | 3 median · 17.9 average (232 of 826 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (258 of 826 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 7 | 3 median · 5 average (3 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040e7d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004807-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 13 2024 14:10:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 004807-2024 |
| 24 Oct 2023 | tender | 031305-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004807-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-13T14:10:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-56271",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004807-2024-TC473 - Supply of Gas-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104997",
"name": "Corona Energy Retail 4 Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104998",
"name": "SEFE Energy Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN696126",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Further details are set out in the procurement documents",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Carbon and Environment",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TC473 - Supply of Gas",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The purpose of this tender is to appoint multiple suppliers to form a framework supply agreement, initially with MCC. The framework agreement will also be made available on the same basis to other AGMA local authorities and any North West and other Greater Manchester based Public Sector organisations.\nLicensed gas suppliers are invited to tender for the supply of gas for Manchester City Council operational building stock, plus associated electricity supplies to all Manchester schools, and to affiliated independent organisations that secure their gas supply requirements through Manchester City Council.\nThe framework will comprise of c.487 gas supplies with an approximate total load of 120 GWh p.a",
"classification": {
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56271",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 5 (Mount Street Elevation), Town Hall Extension, Albert Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Josh Ward",
"email": "joshua.ward@manchester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1612345000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104997",
"name": "Corona Energy Retail 4 Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD18 8YH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corona Energy, Building 2, Croxley Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Corona Energy Retail 4 Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104998",
"name": "SEFE Energy Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M154R",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor, 8 First Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SEFE Energy Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24820",
"name": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004807-2024-TC473 - Supply of Gas-1",
"value": {
"amount": 32000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004807-2024-TC473 - Supply of Gas-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004807-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-13T14:10:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-56271",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004807-2024-TC473 - Supply of Gas-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104997",
"name": "Corona Energy Retail 4 Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104998",
"name": "SEFE Energy Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN696126",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Further details are set out in the procurement documents",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Carbon and Environment",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TC473 - Supply of Gas",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The purpose of this tender is to appoint multiple suppliers to form a framework supply agreement, initially with MCC. The framework agreement will also be made available on the same basis to other AGMA local authorities and any North West and other Greater Manchester based Public Sector organisations.\nLicensed gas suppliers are invited to tender for the supply of gas for Manchester City Council operational building stock, plus associated electricity supplies to all Manchester schools, and to affiliated independent organisations that secure their gas supply requirements through Manchester City Council.\nThe framework will comprise of c.487 gas supplies with an approximate total load of 120 GWh p.a",
"classification": {
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56271",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 5 (Mount Street Elevation), Town Hall Extension, Albert Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Josh Ward",
"email": "joshua.ward@manchester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1612345000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104997",
"name": "Corona Energy Retail 4 Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD18 8YH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corona Energy, Building 2, Croxley Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Corona Energy Retail 4 Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104998",
"name": "SEFE Energy Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M154R",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor, 8 First Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SEFE Energy Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24820",
"name": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004807-2024-TC473 - Supply of Gas-1",
"value": {
"amount": 32000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004807-2024-TC473 - Supply of Gas-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031305-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-24T10:54:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-56271",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN696126",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 32000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial contract period will be 1 year with a 3 year extension (1+1+1)"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Further details are set out in the procurement documents. Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 24th November 2023 as referred to in IV.2.2.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Carbon and Environment",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
},
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
{
"id": "65200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas distribution and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TC473 - Supply of Gas",
"value": {
"amount": 32000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-11-24T11:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "The framework will not exceed 4 years.",
"maximumParticipants": 6
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-11-24T11:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The purpose of this tender is to appoint multiple suppliers to form a framework supply agreement, initially with MCC. The framework agreement will also be made available on the same basis to other AGMA local authorities and any North West and other Greater Manchester based Public Sector organisations.\nLicensed gas suppliers are invited to tender for the supply of gas for Manchester City Council operational building stock, plus associated electricity supplies to all Manchester schools, and to affiliated independent organisations that secure their gas supply requirements through Manchester City Council.\nThe framework will comprise of c.487 gas supplies with an approximate total load of 120 GWh p.a",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-24T11:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "The Council will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the framework is communicated to tenderers prior to entering into the framework. If an appeal regarding the award of a framework has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contract Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)",
"classification": {
"id": "65200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas distribution and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56271",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 5 (Mount Street Elevation), Town Hall Extension, Albert Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"name": "Mr Josh Ward",
"email": "joshua.ward@manchester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1612345000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24820",
"name": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 24th November 2023 as referred to in IV.2.2. Any clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation.\nThe contracts will be for 1 years, expected to commence 12th February 2024 with option to extend for up to an additional 3 years.\nThe successful supplier will be required to actively participate in the economic and social regeneration of the locality of, and surroundings of, the place of delivery of the contract. Therefore, selection and award criteria, specification requirements and contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations as relevant to the subject matter of this project.\nThe Council reserves the right not to award the framework, as a result of this Contract Notice. The Council shall not be liable for any costs or expenses incurred by any organisation in responding to this notice or in tendering for the proposed framework.\nAll submissions must be in English, with any clarifications or discussions conducted in English. Tenders and supporting documents must be priced in pounds sterling and all payments under the proposed contract will be made in pounds sterling.\nPlease note that although quantities and descriptions in the framework are those used and required by Manchester City Council this framework is open to and may be used by other Authorities and Manchester Partners - this includes the following Councils - Bolton, Stockport, Tameside, Oldham, Trafford, Rochdale, Bury, Salford, Wigan, Blackburn Darwen BC, Blackpool, Cheshire East, Warrington, Manchester Central Convention Complex, Commission for New Economy, Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM),Greater Manchester Transport Unit, Greater Manchester Combined Authority and the Integrated Transport Authority, Greater Manchester Police, Greater Manchester Fire Authority, Manchester International Airport, and any other public authority, National Health Service (NHS) organisation or companies / partners owned by or part of any contracting body",
"initiationType": "tender"
}