← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TC258 - Fire Risk Assessments Contract

Buyer: Bolton Council →

BuyerBolton Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The tender is to provide fire risk assessments to the Councils property portfolio, that are compliant, value for money, fit for purpose and sustainable. It is to be used by the Council’s Facilities Management Team within Corporate Property Services. The Authority will appoint one Provider for the Contract.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Building and facilities management services 79993000

Lot details

Lot 1

The tender is to provide fire risk assessments to the Councils property portfolio, that are compliant, value for money, fit for purpose and sustainable. It is to be used by the Council’s Facilities Management Team within Corporate Property Services. The Authority will appoint one Provider for the Contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 35
Social Value — 20
price — 45

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Building and facilities management services (79993000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD5074 median · 80.4 average (179 of 507 with a bid count)5.3 average (209 of 507 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

046642-2025-TC258-1

Statusactive
Value£245,655

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c9ea
Latest release ID046642-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 06 2025 15:02:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2025award, contract046642-2025
20 Dec 2024tender041103-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046642-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-06T16:02:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c9ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-111257",
    "name": "Bolton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046642-2025-TC258-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-53383",
          "name": "Pennington Choices Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN756934",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The tender is to provide fire risk assessments to the Councils property portfolio, that are compliant, value for money, fit for purpose and sustainable. It is to be used by the Council’s Facilities Management Team within Corporate Property Services.\nThe Authority will appoint one Provider for the Contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TC258 - Fire Risk Assessments Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The tender is to provide fire risk assessments to the Councils property portfolio, that are compliant, value for money, fit for purpose and sustainable. It is to be used by the Council’s Facilities Management Team within Corporate Property Services.\nThe Authority will appoint one Provider for the Contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111257",
      "name": "Bolton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 1 RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Bolton Town Hall, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bolton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Sarah Atherton",
        "email": "sarah.atherton@bolton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53383",
      "name": "Pennington Choices Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA4 4EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brookfield House, Tarporley Road, Norcott Brook,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pennington Choices Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157212",
      "name": "HM High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HM High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046642-2025-TC258-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 245655,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046642-2025-TC258-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Aug 2025 · 046642-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046642-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-06T16:02:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c9ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-111257",
    "name": "Bolton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046642-2025-TC258-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-53383",
          "name": "Pennington Choices Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN756934",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The tender is to provide fire risk assessments to the Councils property portfolio, that are compliant, value for money, fit for purpose and sustainable. It is to be used by the Council’s Facilities Management Team within Corporate Property Services.\nThe Authority will appoint one Provider for the Contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TC258 - Fire Risk Assessments Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The tender is to provide fire risk assessments to the Councils property portfolio, that are compliant, value for money, fit for purpose and sustainable. It is to be used by the Council’s Facilities Management Team within Corporate Property Services.\nThe Authority will appoint one Provider for the Contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111257",
      "name": "Bolton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 1 RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Bolton Town Hall, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bolton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Sarah Atherton",
        "email": "sarah.atherton@bolton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53383",
      "name": "Pennington Choices Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA4 4EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brookfield House, Tarporley Road, Norcott Brook,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pennington Choices Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157212",
      "name": "HM High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HM High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046642-2025-TC258-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 245655,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046642-2025-TC258-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Dec 2024 · 041103-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "041103-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-20T08:37:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c9ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58168",
    "name": "Bolton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN756934",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Borough Council of Bolton (“the Authority”) is prepared to receive tenders for a Fire Risk Assessments Contract which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed.\nThis procurement exercise is being run as an open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will appoint a single (1) contractor on the Contract.\nThis tender is to provide Fire Risk Assessments to the Councils property portfolio.\nIt is intended for the Contract to commence on 13 May 2025 for a period of three (3) years. There is the option to extend for a further two (2) x twelve (12) month periods.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TC258 - Fire Risk Assessments Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 210600,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-20T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-20T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Borough Council of Bolton (“the Authority”) is prepared to receive tenders for a Fire Risk Assessments Contract which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed.\nThis procurement exercise is being run as an open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will appoint a single (1) contractor on the Contract.\nThis tender is to provide Fire Risk Assessments to the Councils property portfolio.\nIt is intended for the Contract to commence on 13 May 2025 for a period of three (3) years. There is the option to extend for a further two (2) x twelve (12) month periods.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-20T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58168",
      "name": "Bolton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Bolton Town Hall, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bolton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "name": "Mrs Sarah Atherton",
        "email": "sarah.atherton@bolton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58192",
      "name": "Bolton Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bolton Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}