Find a TenderAwarded
Published 24 May 2023, 13:27 BST

Official UK procurement notice

TC165 Civil Parking Enforcement and Car Parking Management

Official notice

Authority: Bolton Council (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedureSME suitable
Awarded value£4,876,835published contract · exc. VAT
Awarded 13 Oct 2016
Awarded to NSL Limited

What is being bought

Published requirement description

TC165 Civil Parking Enforcement and Car Parking Management

Civil Parking Enforcement by issuing penalty charge notices to vehicles parked in contravention of parking restrictions throughout the Bolton and Rochdale Boroughs.

Car Park Management Services including car park maintenance, 1st line maintenance for pay and display machines and cash collection for Rochdale Borough Council only.

CPV: Car park management services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · no lot value published
Lot #1TC165 Civil Parking Enforcement and Car Parking ManagementAwarded

TC165 Civil Parking Enforcement and Car Parking Management

OJEU Submission date: 17/06/2016

Document number: 2016-000014

Submission ID: 20160617-005763

Delivery: North West

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 40%Price: 50%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 40%
  • Price: 50%
  • Corporate Social Responsibility: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Price: 50%
  • Quality: 40%
  • Corporate Social Responsibility: 10%
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 50 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
24 May 2023, 13:27 BST
Last source update
24 May 2023, 13:27 BST
Authority reference
DN167011
FTS notice number
2023/S 000-014790
Classification (CPV)
Car park management services
Delivery area
North West (UKD)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-03cf0b Find a Tender

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £4,876,8351 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 21 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 13 Oct 2016
Awarded toValueDateStatus
NSL Limited£4,876,835 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 014790-2023-TC165-1 · NSL Limited

    Signed
    13 Oct 2016
    Value
    £4,876,835
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
2bids · 2 electronic1——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Bolton Council

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services 3rd Floor Bolton Town Hall, Victoria Square, Bolton, North West, BL1 1RUContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • NSL LtdAwarded supplier Fourth Floor, Westgate House, Ealing, North West, W5 1YY

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.