Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
TC1211 Home Care and Extra Care Services
Health and social work services
Other community
social and personal services
Published value
£135,600,000
Submission deadline 23 Feb 2024, 11:00 GMT
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Manchester City Council: "TC1211 Home Care and Extra Care Services". Published status: active. Published value: £135,600,000. 3 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 23 Feb 2024, 11:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Manchester City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 23 Feb 2024, 11:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £135,600,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Manchester City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Manchester City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
148.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 300 active published awards; 300 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityManchester City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published20 Dec 2023, 15:21 GMT | Last source update20 Dec 2023, 15:21 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationHealth and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0428ca | ||
What is being bought
This procurement is for the provision of Home Care and Extra Care Services in Manchester.
Manchester City Council (MCC) is looking to establish a Framework for Homecare services which will comprise of 3 Lots:
Lot 1 Home Care North (up to 10 providers)
Lot 2 Home Care Central (up to 15 providers)
Lot 3 Home Care South (up to 15 providers)
Please note Providers will not be included on more than 2 Lots for home care services.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £135,600,000
20 Dec 2023, 15:21 GMT - Status changed to active
20 Dec 2023, 15:21 GMT - Official notice release published
20 Dec 2023, 15:21 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 23 Feb 2024, 11:00 GMT
20 Dec 2023, 15:21 GMT - Buyer information updated
20 Dec 2023, 15:21 GMT
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Lot 1 Home Care North (Framework)activePublished valueNot publishedFurther details are set out in the procurement documents. Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following website www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on Friday 23 February 2024 as referred to in IV.2.2.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Lot 2 Home Care Central (Framework)activePublished valueNot publishedFurther details are set out in the procurement documents. Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following website www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on Friday 23 February 2024 as referred to in IV.2.2.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Lot 3 Home Care South (Framework)activePublished valueNot publishedFurther details are set out in the procurement documents. Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following website www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on Friday 23 February 2024 as referred to in IV.2.2.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
20 Dec 2023, 15:21 GMT - Submission deadline
23 Feb 2024, 11:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Manchester City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-82291Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published