Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
TC1141 - Apprenticeship Training and Assessment Providers
Training services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Manchester City Council: "TC1141 - Apprenticeship Training and Assessment Providers". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Manchester City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Manchester City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Manchester City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 49 active published awards; 49 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityManchester City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published23 Sept 2024, 15:56 BST | Last source update23 Sept 2024, 15:56 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationTraining services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04444b | ||
What is being bought
- To provide a route to buying Apprenticeship training and assessment that complies with
Public Contract Regulations (2015).
- To provide a route that aligns with the Department for Education (DFE) funding requirements.
- To ensure only those providers who meet the standards expected by Manchester City
Council building on the minimum standards set by the Apprenticeship Provider and Assessment Register (APAR) deliver apprenticeships.
- To create a system that allows the authority easy and speedy access to Apprenticeship
training and assessment providers.
- To create a system that allows additional Apprenticeship training and assessment providers to join at any time as the authority’s requirements change.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
23 Sept 2024, 15:56 BST - Official notice release published
23 Sept 2024, 15:56 BST - tender value changed
1 Mar 2024, 09:51 GMT - Status changed to published status
1 Mar 2024, 09:51 GMT - Official notice release published
1 Mar 2024, 09:51 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
1 Mar 2024, 09:51 GMT - Published value updated to £1,800,000
29 Feb 2024, 12:53 GMT - Status changed to active
29 Feb 2024, 12:53 GMT - Official notice release published
29 Feb 2024, 12:53 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 2 Apr 2024, 11:00 BST
29 Feb 2024, 12:53 GMT - Buyer information updated
29 Feb 2024, 12:53 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedFurther details are set out in the procurement documents. Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including the online questionnaire, via the online portal by 11 am on 2nd April 2024 as referred to in IV.2.2.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
23 Sept 2024, 15:56 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 9 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · £5,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards 3T Energy Group, Apprentice Team Ltd, BPP Professional Education, Babington Business College Ltd, Cambridge Spark, Captiva Learning Limited, Damar Limited, Firebrand Training, Instep UK Ltd, Manchester Adult Education, Manchester Metropolitan University RES Office, Multiverse, NowSkills Limited, QA, Salford City College Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts TC1141 - Apprenticeship Training and Assessment Providers £5,000,000 · signed 9 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 26 (lot 1) electronicBids: 26 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 26 (lot 1) smeBids: 8 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Manchester City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-56271Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published