TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

TC1055 Reissued Contract Management System (CMS)

Software package and information systems
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Manchester City Council: "TC1055 Reissued Contract Management System (CMS)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityManchester City CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Manchester City Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Manchester City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
6.8Bids / Report
9.5% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 21 active published awards; 21 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityManchester City Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published28 Mar 2023, 10:15 BST
Last source update28 Mar 2023, 10:15 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationSoftware package and information systems
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0346ef
What is being bought
Manchester City Council (MCC) requires an off the shelf contract management system (CMS) to enable the effective design, procurement, and management of its contracts. The CMS is required to standardise best practice contract management across MCC and to create opportunities to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of MCC’s contracting. MCC requires the CMS to be fully hosted by the application provider on a Software as a Service basis. It must have some flexibility to be customised to MCC processes and terminology. Currently, MCC does not have a centralised contract management system that monitors all contracted activity/spend across the Council.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    28 Mar 2023, 10:15 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    28 Mar 2023, 10:15 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    28 Mar 2023, 10:15 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    28 Mar 2023, 10:15 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    28 Mar 2023, 10:15 BST
  6. Published value updated to £500,000
    15 Jun 2022, 16:07 BST
  7. Status changed to active
    15 Jun 2022, 16:07 BST
  8. Official notice release published
    15 Jun 2022, 16:07 BST
  9. Submission deadline changed to 15 Jul 2022, 11:00 BST
    15 Jun 2022, 16:07 BST
  10. Buyer information updated
    15 Jun 2022, 16:07 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Manchester City Council (MCC) requires an off the shelf contract management system (CMS) to enable the effective design, procurement, and management of its contracts. The CMS is required to standardise best practice contract management across MCC and to create opportunities to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of MCC’s contracting. MCC requires the CMS to be fully hosted by the application provider on a Software as a Service basis. It must have some flexibility to be customised to MCC processes and terminology. Currently, MCC does not have a centralised contract management system that monitors all contracted activity/spend across the Council. Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants should register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am 15th July 2022 as referred to in IV.2.2. Any clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation. The contract will be for 3 year(s), expected to commence 30th November 2022 with an option to Extension up to 2 years + up to 2 Years + remaining period within the total 4 years extension provision should a full 2 years on either of the extensions not have been taken) The selection and award criteria, specification requirements and contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations as relevant to the subject matter of this project. The Council reserves the right not to award the contract, as a result of this Contract Notice. The Council shall not be liable for any costs or expenses incurred by any organisation in responding to this notice or in tendering for the proposed
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    28 Mar 2023, 10:15 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 14 Feb 2023, 00:00 GMT · £500,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Atamis Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
TC1055 Reissued Contract Management System (CMS)
£500,000 · signed 14 Feb 2023, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 2 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 2 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 2 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Manchester City Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-973
View buyer profile
  • Manchester City Council
    buyer

    Level 3, Town Hall Extention, Manchester, UKD3, M60 2LA
    +44 1612347878
  • Atamis Ltd
    supplier

    South Gate House, Wood Street, Cardiff, UKD3, CF10 1EW
  • Manchester City Council
    reviewBody

    Manchester, M60 2LA
  • Manchester City Council
    reviewContactPoint

    Manchester
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published