← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TC1053 - Workstation Assessment

Buyer: Manchester City Council →

BuyerManchester City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Feb 2021

What is being bought

The Council procuring Workstation Assessment, which will take into account the design of the workstation, the design of the office and the user’s role in the company to help reduce risks when using display screen equipment. The purpose of having a workstation assessment is to assess a workstation and find any issues that may affect poorly on health. The purpose of having a workstation assessment is to assess a workstation and find any issues that may affect poorly on health. Once problems are identified, solutions can be made in order to improve the workstation. Workstation assessments make sure that workstations are set up safely and in line with health & safety legislation.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Office-support services 79500000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council procuring Workstation Assessment, which will take into account the design of the workstation, the design of the office and the user’s role in the company to help reduce risks when using display screen equipment. The purpose of having a workstation assessment is to assess a workstation and find any issues that may affect poorly on health. The purpose of having a workstation assessment is to assess a workstation and find any issues that may affect poorly on health. Once problems are identified, solutions can be made in order to improve the workstation. Workstation assessments make sure that workstations are set up safely and in line with health & safety legislation. Additional information: The Council procuring Workstation Assessment, which will take into account the design of the workstation, the design of the office and the user’s role in the company to help reduce risks when using display screen equipment. The purpose of having a workstation assessment is to assess a workstation and find any issues that may affect poorly on health. The purpose of having a workstation assessment is to assess a workstation and find any issues that may affect poorly on health. Once problems are identified, solutions can be made in order to improve the workstation. Workstation assessments make sure that workstations are set up safely and in line with health & safety legislation.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Qaulity — 30%
Social Value — 20%
price — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Office-support services (79500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD31305 median · 17.5 average (51 of 130 with a bid count)2.3 average (59 of 130 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

TC1053 - Workstation Assessment

Statusactive
Value£230,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028f49
Latest release ID002035-2021
Latest release timestampTue Feb 02 2021 11:28:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Feb 2021award, contract002035-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002035-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-02T11:28:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028f49",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4026",
    "name": "Manchester City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:312102-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002035-2021-TC1053-1",
      "title": "TC1053 - Workstation Assessment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-4027",
          "name": "Bennett Workplace Solution Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN485177",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council procuring Workstation Assessment, which will take into account the design of the workstation, the design of the office and the user’s role in the company to help reduce risks when using display screen equipment. The purpose of having a workstation assessment is to assess a workstation and find  any issues that may affect poorly on health. The purpose of having a workstation assessment is to assess a workstation and find any issues that may affect poorly on health. Once problems are identified, solutions can be made in order to improve the workstation. Workstation assessments make sure that workstations are set up safely and in line with health & safety legislation. Additional information: The Council procuring Workstation Assessment, which will take into account the design of the workstation, the design of the office and the user’s role in the company to help reduce risks when using display screen equipment. The purpose of having a workstation assessment is to assess a workstation and find  any issues that may affect poorly on health. The purpose of having a workstation assessment is to assess a workstation and find any issues that may affect poorly on health. Once problems are identified, solutions can be made in order to improve the workstation. Workstation assessments make sure that workstations are set up safely and in line with health & safety legislation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qaulity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TC1053 - Workstation Assessment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council procuring Workstation Assessment, which will take into account the design of the workstation, the design of the office and the user’s role in the company to help reduce risks when using display screen equipment. The purpose of having a workstation assessment is to assess a workstation and find  any issues that may affect poorly on health. The purpose of having a workstation assessment is to assess a workstation and find any issues that may affect poorly on health. Once problems are identified, solutions can be made in order to improve the workstation. Workstation assessments make sure that workstations are set up safely and in line with health & safety legislation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office-support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4026",
      "name": "Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M60 2LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Manchester City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Damayanti Tailor",
        "email": "d.tailor@manchester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612344106"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4027",
      "name": "Bennett Workplace Solution Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL3 2RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bennett Workplace Solution Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-875",
      "name": "Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Manchester City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002035-2021-TC1053-1",
      "title": "TC1053 - Workstation Assessment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 230000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002035-2021-TC1053-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Feb 2021 · 002035-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002035-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-02T11:28:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028f49",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4026",
    "name": "Manchester City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:312102-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002035-2021-TC1053-1",
      "title": "TC1053 - Workstation Assessment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-4027",
          "name": "Bennett Workplace Solution Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN485177",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council procuring Workstation Assessment, which will take into account the design of the workstation, the design of the office and the user’s role in the company to help reduce risks when using display screen equipment. The purpose of having a workstation assessment is to assess a workstation and find  any issues that may affect poorly on health. The purpose of having a workstation assessment is to assess a workstation and find any issues that may affect poorly on health. Once problems are identified, solutions can be made in order to improve the workstation. Workstation assessments make sure that workstations are set up safely and in line with health & safety legislation. Additional information: The Council procuring Workstation Assessment, which will take into account the design of the workstation, the design of the office and the user’s role in the company to help reduce risks when using display screen equipment. The purpose of having a workstation assessment is to assess a workstation and find  any issues that may affect poorly on health. The purpose of having a workstation assessment is to assess a workstation and find any issues that may affect poorly on health. Once problems are identified, solutions can be made in order to improve the workstation. Workstation assessments make sure that workstations are set up safely and in line with health & safety legislation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qaulity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TC1053 - Workstation Assessment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council procuring Workstation Assessment, which will take into account the design of the workstation, the design of the office and the user’s role in the company to help reduce risks when using display screen equipment. The purpose of having a workstation assessment is to assess a workstation and find  any issues that may affect poorly on health. The purpose of having a workstation assessment is to assess a workstation and find any issues that may affect poorly on health. Once problems are identified, solutions can be made in order to improve the workstation. Workstation assessments make sure that workstations are set up safely and in line with health & safety legislation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office-support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4026",
      "name": "Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M60 2LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Manchester City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Damayanti Tailor",
        "email": "d.tailor@manchester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612344106"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4027",
      "name": "Bennett Workplace Solution Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL3 2RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bennett Workplace Solution Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-875",
      "name": "Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Manchester City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002035-2021-TC1053-1",
      "title": "TC1053 - Workstation Assessment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 230000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002035-2021-TC1053-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}