Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
TC089 – Facilities Management Reactive Work Flexible Purchasing System (FPS)
Repair and maintenance services
Published value
£8,000,000
Submission deadline 21 Feb 2025, 16:00 GMT
Lots published27
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Bolton Council: "TC089 – Facilities Management Reactive Work Flexible Purchasing System (FPS)". Published status: active. Published value: £8,000,000. 27 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 21 Feb 2025, 16:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Bolton Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 21 Feb 2025, 16:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £8,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Bolton Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Bolton Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
15.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 27 active published awards; 27 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBolton Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 Jan 2025, 10:41 GMT | Last source update22 Jan 2025, 10:41 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationRepair and maintenance services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d543 | ||
What is being bought
The Borough Council of Bolton (“the Authority”) is prepared to receive tenders for a Facilities Management Reactive Work Flexible Purchasing System (FPS) which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed.
This procurement exercise is being run as an Open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will award places on the Flexible Purchasing System to providers that meet the criteria. A Provider may be awarded more than one Lot.
This FPS is to appoint contractors to provide services to deliver on reactive maintenance and small capital projects for the Authority's property portfolio, that are compliant, value for money, fit for purpose and sustainable.
It is intended for the Contract to commence on 13 May 2025. The term of the Flexible Purchasing System will be for three (3) years with up to two (2) twelve (12) month extension periods. Please note, this is dependent on the date the new Procurement Act 2023 becomes law. This is currently planned for 24 February 2025; once the Procurement Act is law the Flexible Purchasing System will end no later than 4 years from that date.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £8,000,000
22 Jan 2025, 10:41 GMT - Status changed to active
22 Jan 2025, 10:41 GMT - Official notice release published
22 Jan 2025, 10:41 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 21 Feb 2025, 16:00 GMT
22 Jan 2025, 10:41 GMT - Buyer information updated
22 Jan 2025, 10:41 GMT
Lots and requirements (27)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Fire Safety ServicesactivePublished valueNot publishedThis procurement exercise is being run as an Open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will award places on the Flexible Purchasing System to providers that meet the criteria. A Provider may be awarded more than one Lot. This FPS is to appoint contractors to provide services to deliver on reactive maintenance and small capital projects for the Authority's property portfolio, that are compliant, value for money, fit for purpose and sustainable.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #10Draining MaintenanceactivePublished valueNot publishedThis procurement exercise is being run as an Open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will award places on the Flexible Purchasing System to providers that meet the criteria. A Provider may be awarded more than one Lot. This FPS is to appoint contractors to provide services to deliver on reactive maintenance and small capital projects for the Authority's property portfolio, that are compliant, value for money, fit for purpose and sustainable.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #11Scaffolding ProvideractivePublished valueNot publishedThis procurement exercise is being run as an Open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will award places on the Flexible Purchasing System to providers that meet the criteria. A Provider may be awarded more than one Lot. This FPS is to appoint contractors to provide services to deliver on reactive maintenance and small capital projects for the Authority's property portfolio, that are compliant, value for money, fit for purpose and sustainable.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #12Automatic Door MaintenanceactivePublished valueNot publishedThis procurement exercise is being run as an Open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will award places on the Flexible Purchasing System to providers that meet the criteria. A Provider may be awarded more than one Lot. This FPS is to appoint contractors to provide services to deliver on reactive maintenance and small capital projects for the Authority's property portfolio, that are compliant, value for money, fit for purpose and sustainable.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #13Shutter MaintenanceactivePublished valueNot publishedThis procurement exercise is being run as an Open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will award places on the Flexible Purchasing System to providers that meet the criteria. A Provider may be awarded more than one Lot. This FPS is to appoint contractors to provide services to deliver on reactive maintenance and small capital projects for the Authority's property portfolio, that are compliant, value for money, fit for purpose and sustainable.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 6 · #14Sewage Plant MaintenanceactivePublished valueNot publishedThis procurement exercise is being run as an Open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will award places on the Flexible Purchasing System to providers that meet the criteria. A Provider may be awarded more than one Lot. This FPS is to appoint contractors to provide services to deliver on reactive maintenance and small capital projects for the Authority's property portfolio, that are compliant, value for money, fit for purpose and sustainable.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 7 · #15Commercial CleaningactivePublished valueNot publishedThis procurement exercise is being run as an Open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will award places on the Flexible Purchasing System to providers that meet the criteria. A Provider may be awarded more than one Lot. This FPS is to appoint contractors to provide services to deliver on reactive maintenance and small capital projects for the Authority's property portfolio, that are compliant, value for money, fit for purpose and sustainable.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 8 · #16Waste ManagementactivePublished valueNot publishedThis procurement exercise is being run as an Open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will award places on the Flexible Purchasing System to providers that meet the criteria. A Provider may be awarded more than one Lot. This FPS is to appoint contractors to provide services to deliver on reactive maintenance and small capital projects for the Authority's property portfolio, that are compliant, value for money, fit for purpose and sustainable.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 9 · #17Removals, Storage and PorteringactivePublished valueNot publishedThis procurement exercise is being run as an Open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will award places on the Flexible Purchasing System to providers that meet the criteria. A Provider may be awarded more than one Lot. This FPS is to appoint contractors to provide services to deliver on reactive maintenance and small capital projects for the Authority's property portfolio, that are compliant, value for money, fit for purpose and sustainable.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 10 · #18BMS MaintenanceactivePublished valueNot publishedThis procurement exercise is being run as an Open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will award places on the Flexible Purchasing System to providers that meet the criteria. A Provider may be awarded more than one Lot. This FPS is to appoint contractors to provide services to deliver on reactive maintenance and small capital projects for the Authority's property portfolio, that are compliant, value for money, fit for purpose and sustainable.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 11 · #19Joinery and General Building MaintenanceactivePublished valueNot publishedThis procurement exercise is being run as an Open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will award places on the Flexible Purchasing System to providers that meet the criteria. A Provider may be awarded more than one Lot. This FPS is to appoint contractors to provide services to deliver on reactive maintenance and small capital projects for the Authority's property portfolio, that are compliant, value for money, fit for purpose and sustainable.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 12 · #2Security Systems MaintenanceactivePublished valueNot publishedThis procurement exercise is being run as an Open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will award places on the Flexible Purchasing System to providers that meet the criteria. A Provider may be awarded more than one Lot. This FPS is to appoint contractors to provide services to deliver on reactive maintenance and small capital projects for the Authority's property portfolio, that are compliant, value for money, fit for purpose and sustainable.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 13 · #20Kitchen and Catering Equipment MaintenanceactivePublished valueNot publishedThis procurement exercise is being run as an Open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will award places on the Flexible Purchasing System to providers that meet the criteria. A Provider may be awarded more than one Lot. This FPS is to appoint contractors to provide services to deliver on reactive maintenance and small capital projects for the Authority's property portfolio, that are compliant, value for money, fit for purpose and sustainable.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 14 · #21Electrical MaintenanceactivePublished valueNot publishedThis procurement exercise is being run as an Open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will award places on the Flexible Purchasing System to providers that meet the criteria. A Provider may be awarded more than one Lot. This FPS is to appoint contractors to provide services to deliver on reactive maintenance and small capital projects for the Authority's property portfolio, that are compliant, value for money, fit for purpose and sustainable.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 15 · #22Platform Lift MaintenanceactivePublished valueNot publishedThis procurement exercise is being run as an Open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will award places on the Flexible Purchasing System to providers that meet the criteria. A Provider may be awarded more than one Lot. This FPS is to appoint contractors to provide services to deliver on reactive maintenance and small capital projects for the Authority's property portfolio, that are compliant, value for money, fit for purpose and sustainable.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 16 · #23Stairlift and Hoist MaintenanceactivePublished valueNot publishedThis procurement exercise is being run as an Open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will award places on the Flexible Purchasing System to providers that meet the criteria. A Provider may be awarded more than one Lot. This FPS is to appoint contractors to provide services to deliver on reactive maintenance and small capital projects for the Authority's property portfolio, that are compliant, value for money, fit for purpose and sustainable.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 17 · #24Heating Ventilation and Air ConditioningactivePublished valueNot publishedThis procurement exercise is being run as an Open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will award places on the Flexible Purchasing System to providers that meet the criteria. A Provider may be awarded more than one Lot. This FPS is to appoint contractors to provide services to deliver on reactive maintenance and small capital projects for the Authority's property portfolio, that are compliant, value for money, fit for purpose and sustainable.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 18 · #25Ductwork and Extraction ServiceactivePublished valueNot publishedThis procurement exercise is being run as an Open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will award places on the Flexible Purchasing System to providers that meet the criteria. A Provider may be awarded more than one Lot. This FPS is to appoint contractors to provide services to deliver on reactive maintenance and small capital projects for the Authority's property portfolio, that are compliant, value for money, fit for purpose and sustainable.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 19 · #26Mechanical MaintenanceactivePublished valueNot publishedThis procurement exercise is being run as an Open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will award places on the Flexible Purchasing System to providers that meet the criteria. A Provider may be awarded more than one Lot. This FPS is to appoint contractors to provide services to deliver on reactive maintenance and small capital projects for the Authority's property portfolio, that are compliant, value for money, fit for purpose and sustainable.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 20 · #27Building DEC and EPCactivePublished valueNot publishedThis procurement exercise is being run as an Open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will award places on the Flexible Purchasing System to providers that meet the criteria. A Provider may be awarded more than one Lot. This FPS is to appoint contractors to provide services to deliver on reactive maintenance and small capital projects for the Authority's property portfolio, that are compliant, value for money, fit for purpose and sustainable.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 21 · #3Sprinkler MaintenanceactivePublished valueNot publishedThis procurement exercise is being run as an Open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will award places on the Flexible Purchasing System to providers that meet the criteria. A Provider may be awarded more than one Lot. This FPS is to appoint contractors to provide services to deliver on reactive maintenance and small capital projects for the Authority's property portfolio, that are compliant, value for money, fit for purpose and sustainable.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 22 · #4Grounds MaintenanceactivePublished valueNot publishedThis procurement exercise is being run as an Open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will award places on the Flexible Purchasing System to providers that meet the criteria. A Provider may be awarded more than one Lot. This FPS is to appoint contractors to provide services to deliver on reactive maintenance and small capital projects for the Authority's property portfolio, that are compliant, value for money, fit for purpose and sustainable.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 23 · #5Roofing MaintenanceactivePublished valueNot publishedThis procurement exercise is being run as an Open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will award places on the Flexible Purchasing System to providers that meet the criteria. A Provider may be awarded more than one Lot. This FPS is to appoint contractors to provide services to deliver on reactive maintenance and small capital projects for the Authority's property portfolio, that are compliant, value for money, fit for purpose and sustainable.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 24 · #6Window and Gutter CleaningactivePublished valueNot publishedThis procurement exercise is being run as an Open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will award places on the Flexible Purchasing System to providers that meet the criteria. A Provider may be awarded more than one Lot. This FPS is to appoint contractors to provide services to deliver on reactive maintenance and small capital projects for the Authority's property portfolio, that are compliant, value for money, fit for purpose and sustainable.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 25 · #7Flagpole MaintenanceactivePublished valueNot publishedThis procurement exercise is being run as an Open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will award places on the Flexible Purchasing System to providers that meet the criteria. A Provider may be awarded more than one Lot. This FPS is to appoint contractors to provide services to deliver on reactive maintenance and small capital projects for the Authority's property portfolio, that are compliant, value for money, fit for purpose and sustainable.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 26 · #8Clock MaintenanceactivePublished valueNot publishedThis procurement exercise is being run as an Open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will award places on the Flexible Purchasing System to providers that meet the criteria. A Provider may be awarded more than one Lot. This FPS is to appoint contractors to provide services to deliver on reactive maintenance and small capital projects for the Authority's property portfolio, that are compliant, value for money, fit for purpose and sustainable.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 27 · #9Plumbing WorksactivePublished valueNot publishedThis procurement exercise is being run as an Open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will award places on the Flexible Purchasing System to providers that meet the criteria. A Provider may be awarded more than one Lot. This FPS is to appoint contractors to provide services to deliver on reactive maintenance and small capital projects for the Authority's property portfolio, that are compliant, value for money, fit for purpose and sustainable.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 Jan 2025, 10:41 GMT - Submission deadline
21 Feb 2025, 16:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Bolton Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-58168Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published